Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

3 Dimensional Chat / Quake 3 models(MD3)

Author
Message
aprilfan
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2002
Location: Hell
Posted: 5th Jan 2003 17:09
Is there a 3d model convertor besides deep exploration that can import a MD3 model file... Or a 3ds max or Maya importer, that can import a md3 model?

~Thanks
We could have handled that better.
Kangaroo2
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 6th Jan 2003 01:30
Milkshape can import, edit and export MD2 and MD3. I've never tried doing it so I don't know how well it works, but I love Milkshape anyway so buy buy buy lol

* If the apocalypse comes, email me *
Soyuz
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2003 12:27
I got an md3 importer for Max. Can't remember where I got it from so I've uploaded it to some webspace for ya hombre...

www.kev.bolt.btinternet.co.uk/zips/Pop_n_plugs_b6.zip

Xsniper
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 9th Jan 2003 07:46
I can't seem to get quake 3 models to load in Dark Basic Pro, it keeps crashing the engine everytime I try to run it? Is anyone else having this problem?

_MADMAX_
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 9th Jan 2003 13:50
Yes, I have the same problem. But not with MD3, MD2.
I had another model in MD2 format and it load ok.BUt my model doesn`t want to loads. I think with you MD3 is the same thing.Try to load MD3 by 3DExploration. If it willn`t
then it willn`t loads in DBPro.I think so...

Soyuz
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2003 23:04
MADMAX, could you send us your workiong md3 model? I too am having DBPro exe crash when it tries to load an md3.

Xsniper
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2003 23:15
Aparantly dbp does not have support for md2 or md3 right now and that is why they do not work.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-15 12:32:15
Your offset time is: 2020-08-15 12:32:15