Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / unlimited objects in a level?

Author
Message
The Nerd
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 28th Oct 2004 19:49
hi


is you avaible to place unlimited objects and enemys in a level or is it limited like in the 3d gamemaker?

also can you build the levels as big as you want or is that also limited??


hope you can help me with theese questions



The Nerd

FREE 2d collision toturials then visit my thread here : http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=41045&b=5
my website : http://www.freewebs.com/waggames
Torrey
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Aug 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posted: 28th Oct 2004 20:57
If you watched the video I'm pretty sure Lee said there was no limit to any of your questions.
IanM
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 28th Oct 2004 22:36
It's not magic. The more you place in a level, the slower it will run.

There are various tricks that Lee is using to keep the speed up, such as not rendering rooms or object that are outside your view, or reducing the number of updates used by the AI as AI controlled objects are further away from the player - This all helps, but it won't solve the problems caused by dropping 50 monsters into a single room.

*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins, source and the Interface library for Visual C++ 6, .NET and now for Dev-C++ http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
Red Ocktober
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2003
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2004 00:24 Edited at: 29th Oct 2004 00:24
... what, only 50 monsters!!!!




--Mike
uman
Retired Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posted: 29th Oct 2004 01:48
Obviously FPSC is designed differently from how T3DGM was. In that you could use more than enough enemies for instance in an open outside level and still maintain needed frame rates with a wide field of view. Strangely enough it seemed to govern frame rates somehow.....I always got a consistent frame rate of 30fps (never below)....no frame rate wastage there.

It will be interesting to see how FPSC does in this respect. I seem to get the impression that it mnay not do too well, though I hope frame rates are not overly restristive - again we will just have to wait and see.
Rob K
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Oct 2004 04:32
Levels ARE limited in size, mainly for performance reasons though.


BlueGUI:Windows UI Plugin - All the power of the windows interface in your DBPro games.
Narf The Mouse
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jul 2004
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2004 05:04
Why? We can limit them ourselves.

Cheese!
Shadow Angel
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2004
Location: UNKNOWN LOCATION
Posted: 29th Oct 2004 18:09
Yeah! Narf is right! OR as as lee bamber said*


WWW.GEOCITIES.COM/PARABOX_STUDIOS :: Current Project - Future Rebel
Straker
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2003
Location: Idaho USA
Posted: 30th Oct 2004 05:57
Quote: "There are various tricks that Lee is using to keep the speed up, such as not rendering rooms or object that are outside your view..."


Now if we can only get that done in DBP!

Occlusion culling round 97....ding!

P4 2.4ghz/W2K Pro/512MB/GeForce MX 420 (yeah - it sux)/DX9.0b/GS 1.5 SP1.1/DBP 5.2

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-12 01:52:11
Your offset time is: 2020-08-12 01:52:11