Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DLL Talk / [LOCKED] Help with CattleRustlers and Exeatas plugin: DBP_NETLIB

Author
Message
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 10:28
I need some help with CattleRustlers and Exeats plugin. Could anyone help?

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
JeBuS
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jul 2004
Location: Undisclosed Location, Dominion of JeBuS
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 10:29
That's too general. Try again.


High quality models and graphics, low prices. Graphics for the rest of us.
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 10:30
please stop answering with that.

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
JeBuS
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jul 2004
Location: Undisclosed Location, Dominion of JeBuS
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 10:31 Edited at: 13th Dec 2004 10:40
Please ask a question that can be answered.

[Free Tip of the Day]
When starting a thread to ask help about something, it is generally a good idea to post about the parts you need help with. Being as specific as possible from the start, allows possible respondants the opportunity to sooner help with your current problem.
[/Free Tip of the Day]


High quality models and graphics, low prices. Graphics for the rest of us.
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 10:41
gen_OpenFileDialog(ByVal InitialDir As String, _
ByVal FilterStr As String) As String

I don't understand what goes inbetween the "(" and the ")". That is my problem. Can anyone help me with it?

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
JeBuS
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jul 2004
Location: Undisclosed Location, Dominion of JeBuS
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 10:44 Edited at: 13th Dec 2004 10:53
Quote: "gen_OpenFileDialog(ByVal InitialDir As String, _
ByVal FilterStr As String) As String
Displays a standard Windows Open-File Dialog window. Specify the directory in which to start, and the file types filter by passing values into InitialDir and FilterStr respectively. If no values are passed in (by using “” for either), the Dialog will default to InitialDir=”C:”, and FilterStr=”*.*|*.*”. gen_FileDialog() returns the complete path of the selected file. If nothing is selected or Cancel is pressed then an empty string is returned (“”). "


What this amounts to is:
InitialDir - the folder where the dialog opens.
FilterStr - the file types that you wish to allow to be showed in the dialog. (Though, I imagine since there is a wildcard on both sides of the period [*] that you can filter it for specific filenames, but any file extension as well)


High quality models and graphics, low prices. Graphics for the rest of us.
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 11:05
ok so like

gen_OpenFileDialog(C:\New Folder\, _
Bitmap (*.bmp) As String

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
Dave J
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Feb 2003
Location: Secret Military Pub, Down Under
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 11:08
Thanks JeBus, an example would be:

Return = gen_OpenFileDialog("C:\", "*.gif")

This would open the dialog in the root directory for C Drive, and would only display Gif graphic files. The 'Return' value will hold the path to the file the user selected in the dialog.


"Computers are useless - They can only give you answers."
JeBuS
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jul 2004
Location: Undisclosed Location, Dominion of JeBuS
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 11:09


That should return the filepath to the selected bitmap file from C:\New Folder\

I've not used this command myself, and can't test at the moment, so try it and see.


High quality models and graphics, low prices. Graphics for the rest of us.
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 11:19 Edited at: 13th Dec 2004 11:43
ok cool I think I got it but stick around incase I need more help I actually need all Images like .JPG and .BMP mostly.

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 11:46 Edited at: 13th Dec 2004 11:49
and that does not seem to work also.
It says:
"Both operands are required for non-uniary operations at line 1."
the code at line one is



What should I do now?

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
JeBuS
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jul 2004
Location: Undisclosed Location, Dominion of JeBuS
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 12:02
Replace "Return" with a non-command name. By itself, "Return" is already taken by the compiler. Use a variable name like "file$".


High quality models and graphics, low prices. Graphics for the rest of us.
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 12:04
ok

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 13:27
this doesn't seem to work actually.



it gives me an error everytime I try it

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
Dave J
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Feb 2003
Location: Secret Military Pub, Down Under
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 14:21
Could you kindly tell us the error?


"Computers are useless - They can only give you answers."
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 14:32
sure it gave the location of the DBP compiler and said it was unexpectedly terminated

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 20:42
the piping symbol needs to be supplied like "*.bmp|*.bmp"

DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 13th Dec 2004 23:35 Edited at: 13th Dec 2004 23:45
I will upload a screen-shot of my error and edit this post in one minute. here's all the code I have gotten



And I use the editor that came with DarkBasic.
Here's the screenshot I said above:


Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
IanG
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2004
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 14th Dec 2004 00:22
that means that the compiler can't find or open the dba file specified in the dbpro file

Used to be Phoenix_insane registered in september 2003 despite what the date says to the left <--
PC - amd athlon 2.0ghz, 512mb, GeForce FX 5200 128mb, 200gb, xp pro sp2
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 14th Dec 2004 02:49 Edited at: 14th Dec 2004 02:59
That was not the error I got before though and I fixed that so I use DarkBasic Editor the one that came with DarkBasic and then the code is:



And here's a screen-shot of the error I got before:


Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 14th Dec 2004 03:03 Edited at: 14th Dec 2004 03:03
I just ran this code:

a$ as string
a$=gen_OpenFileDialog("C:","*.bmp|*.bmp")
print a$
wait key

and it works pefrectly fine. Are you sure you have the dbp_netlib.dll in your your working exe dir, and the dbp_netlib_cpp.dll in your plugins-user directory under dbpro installation?

Try this code above and see if it works.

DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 14th Dec 2004 03:25
tried that got the same error as before.

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 14th Dec 2004 04:03
i think this was sorted in irc just now.


DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 14th Dec 2004 06:12 Edited at: 14th Dec 2004 08:28
ok I still get an error when running my program. Here's a screen-shot of the error:



Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 14th Dec 2004 06:34
Dave J
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Feb 2003
Location: Secret Military Pub, Down Under
Posted: 14th Dec 2004 08:48
Do you have the .NET framework installed?


"Computers are useless - They can only give you answers."
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 14th Dec 2004 09:02 Edited at: 14th Dec 2004 09:03
Yes I do have .NET Framework installed. I also clicked on "What data does this error report contain?" and came up with this:



Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 14th Dec 2004 09:19
OK, this is a request for help in verifying something. Two separate people using DBP 5.7 and dbp_netlib are reporting oddities and/or crashes.

Could someone please test 5.7 and some of the various functions in dbp_netlib and let us know what you find? Pretty please?

I am not running 5.7 yet as I am in the middle of DarkTOPIA coding and I'd prefer not to break that atm

Thanks in advance to anyone that can test this!

1tg46
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2004
Location: I dont know!
Posted: 15th Dec 2004 04:35
If 5.7 is the latest upgrade then I am not having any problems with your plugin.


Click the sig
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 15th Dec 2004 07:00
thanks, yes also Apexnow was nice enough to run a few tests and no problems there either.

Thanks again.

DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 15th Dec 2004 11:24
must just be my computer. Hey everyone that did tests for CattleRustler could yokuk post your Operating System including service packs and everything and the editor you use. Thanks in Advance

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 5th Jan 2005 02:09 Edited at: 5th Jan 2005 02:19
get this I had .NET framework 2.0 BETA installed. Hows that I uninstalled it and now I just need something to test.

I tried


and came up with


while using .NET framework 1.1 before I had been using .NET framework 2.0 BETA

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 19th Jan 2005 07:54
anyone?

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 19th Jan 2005 09:31
no one has been able to recreate the problem

JeBuS
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jul 2004
Location: Undisclosed Location, Dominion of JeBuS
Posted: 19th Jan 2005 13:26
Weren't you the user with a 10 year old computer? May just be that your computer is too old.


High quality models and graphics, low prices. Graphics for the rest of us.
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 25th Jan 2005 03:53
uhh yes I am that guy that has a really old pc but that pc was actually manufactured in 1998 so about 7 years old. I got a new pc. PC specs here:

Pentium 4 2.8 Ghz processor
64mb VRAM
512mb RAM
120GB Hard drive with 97gb free
Running Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition with Microsoft .NET framework 1.1 installed

If you need any other system specs just give a hollar

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
Lost in Thought
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 25th Jan 2005 04:57
Uninstall all .net products. Reboot and re-install 1.1?

CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 25th Jan 2005 05:25
or just reinstall 1.1 framework over old install, and run all ms updates from IE

DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 27th Jan 2005 03:55
ok I am going to try that tonight then hopefully it will work.

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 29th Jan 2005 11:23
ok forgot to post results. Nothing that required .NET worked before I re-installed but I re-installed .NEt framework 1.1 and still get the last error there

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
1tg46
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2004
Location: I dont know!
Posted: 29th Jan 2005 11:34 Edited at: 29th Jan 2005 12:01
did you have the required DBP_Netlib file in the executables directory?


Click sig for DB Network X
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 29th Jan 2005 12:34
err yeah I think seems like I always forget. lemme check... sure did but my problem I can't exactly re-install windows though because this is my moms computer I would have to ask her permission

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 29th Jan 2005 20:18
well if .NET is installed and is ok, and dbp_netlib_cpp.dll is in your plugins-user directory, and dbp_netlib.dll is in your current working directory then it should all work - and I cant imagine why it doesnt.

1tg46
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2004
Location: I dont know!
Posted: 29th Jan 2005 20:59 Edited at: 29th Jan 2005 21:07
Not that cattlerustlers + exeats plugin isn't okay, but my plugin also uses the .NET framework and doesn't require a dll to be with the executable. If you try my plugin you might be able to tell if the problem is with the .NET framework or if something is conflicting with the computer.

Reagrds,
1tg46


Click sig for DB Network X
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 30th Jan 2005 00:41
link please 1tg46?

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
1tg46
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2004
Location: I dont know!
Posted: 1st Feb 2005 04:25 Edited at: 1st Feb 2005 04:28
look in the Work in Progress section for DarkBASIC Network X, or click the link in the newsletter


Click sig for DB Network X
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 1st Feb 2005 08:11
or click your sig?

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff
Gen
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jul 2004
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Posted: 1st Feb 2005 13:14
Quote: "I just ran this code:

a$ as string
a$=gen_OpenFileDialog("C:","*.bmp|*.bmp")
print a$
wait key

and it works pefrectly fine."


It worked here also. Perfect, not one problem. I'm going to tinker with it and see if I can recreate the problem.

Soon to come...
Dark IDE, New IDE for DarkBASIC Pro!
Two plug-ins, A Time/Date and New File commands.
Gen
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jul 2004
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Posted: 1st Feb 2005 13:16 Edited at: 1st Feb 2005 13:22
I get an instant crash, the window doesn't even show up when the dll is not in the working directory.

P.S. this was with the above code.


Edit: I tried placing the dll's the the opposite folders, the same dll in both folders, and so on, bla bla... I just keep getting crashes, but no error reports or anything.

I tried...

Soon to come...
Dark IDE, New IDE for DarkBASIC Pro!
Two plug-ins, A Time/Date and New File commands.
DarkBasic Pro Guy
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jun 2004
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Posted: 1st Feb 2005 23:21
I have been doingn everything I can with .NET framework and I still can't figure it out. I am wondering if it is because there is something on my computer no one else has?

Computers are stupid all they do is calculate. Your the one that makes the computer do stuff

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-20 17:07:23
Your offset time is: 2024-04-20 17:07:23