Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

3 Dimensional Chat / Modeler needed

Author
Message
Ordos0
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 16th Jan 2003 01:58
I need a modeler that is not so pressing on your graphics card, i dont have a very good graphics card, and most modeling programs wont work on my machine because of that (anim8or requirea a Ge Force card I think) is there a modeler out there for older computers?
j4cK4zz
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: Norway
Posted: 16th Jan 2003 10:58
hey, I am not quite good at modelling but prehaps i can help.. i use 3ds max4 and convertrs it to 3ds or x files if u want?

but i have a geforce card (geforce4) dint know if that have any meaning..
actarus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: 32 Light Years away
Posted: 16th Jan 2003 16:29
-anim8or requirea a Ge Force card I think)

I run it on a 3dlabs Oxygen and it works fine...Then again I think their equvalent(Software TNL)

Just remember that you're standing on a planet that's evolving
And revolving at nine hundred miles an hour!
3DMantis
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 18th Jan 2003 13:34
3D Canvas isn't very demanding. I use a TNT2 but if memory serves correctly, I managed fine with an old Diamond Monster 3D II 12mb card.

Regards,
3DMantis

Ordos0
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 20th Jan 2003 18:41
Can you tell me the website for 3D Canvas?

Nazgul
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jan 2003
Location: - Please Select -
Posted: 20th Jan 2003 23:32
www.amabilis.com (3d canvas)

em..Anim8or plays ok in a ati shared memory crappy laptop card with 32 mb of system ram, in a celeron 600, with very good performance. Also in any tnt2, and also even very well in intel i810 old cards.You don't need a geforce
Ordos0
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jan 2003 22:59
I have a SiS 530 Graphics Card (very crappy), so thats basically what i have to work with for now, but ill try 3d canvas and hope for the best, thanks

OneTouch
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jan 2003 23:20
I use 3D Can with a 8Mb wannabe compaq card!
Milkshape works too!
http://www.swissquake.ch/chumbalum-soft/ms3d/

Kangaroo2
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Jan 2003 03:55
If Milkshape works, I'd use that personally, I think its almost [erfect for making DB models

Toilet Freak
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 26th Jan 2003 13:30
Is there any free ones for downloading.
I got 3d studio max 5, but I can't convert to .x/.3ds.

Toilet Freak
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 26th Jan 2003 13:30
kind off poor right now
(out of money)

John H
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 26th Jan 2003 17:45
A converter comes with DB Yea after buying 3ds max Id imagine the old wallet would be a little skinny!

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
http://www.halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Dont ask those questions! Read the help files lazy!
stormtrooper
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Jan 2003 17:55
I use lightwave but I have the full version of 3D Canvas and will probably buy milkshape. I'm using the free version now but I like it and for $20 or $25 bucks I might as well add that to my modeling and animating arsenal. If you have max I think you can use your models I think there is a converter with DB that will convert 3DSmax models to .X. Do a web search because there are converters out there. (3D exploration) but I don't know the website. You should be able to run anim8tor on your system. My last system was an intel celeron 433MGhz with a 4 meg graphics chip onboard and sound chip on board. No cards at all really crappy E-machine from best buy and I ran everything Lightwave DBP anim8tor etc... Lightwave got slow with a big model but everything seemed to work ok! Now I got a dell 1.8 Gig. Need to boost up mem and get a better grafx card but It is a good system for $625.00 it came with 128 meg of ddr dram and a 32 meg ati rage pro card. Its ok but I want a high end GForce 4 or ati all in wonder so I can do video captures

Scott Wolfe
Dark_Noobie
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 26th Jan 2003 18:28
Hey,
I have recently come accross a great FREE modeler, which is a copy of Discreets 3D Studio max's, it is totaly free to download and register.

It is called GMax, and you can download it at
http://www.discreet.com/

MattIsFun
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Feb 2003 07:50
Wow. I'm downloading it. I wonder how it's different from 3dsMax..

indi
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 2nd Feb 2003 08:19
"I have recently come accross a great FREE modeler"


nah sorry u cant use models from it in a commercial game or production without a liscence and then u have to spend a while to find converters for it.

John H
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 2nd Feb 2003 20:24
Thats the downside to Gmax Its basically just to get you hooked so you can but 3DS max

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
http://www.halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Dont ask those questions! Read the help files lazy!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-15 12:20:32
Your offset time is: 2020-08-15 12:20:32