Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DLL Talk / string table in Borland C++

Author
Message
jasonhtml
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2004
Location: OC, California, USA
Posted: 17th Jan 2005 04:18
how do you insert a string table in Borland C++ Personal? the help file is only for VC++

D.eathquest: 85% (MMORPG)
B.C. Games Website (Still adding to it) :http://www.geocities.com/jasonhtml/
dj chainz
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2004
Location: England
Posted: 17th Jan 2005 04:42
I couldn't find out how so i got dev-c++ - its FREE!!!

I am the lead programmer at red spark studios
I also have a blog on how to make a game engine
http://www.dbgame.blogspot.com
jasonhtml
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2004
Location: OC, California, USA
Posted: 17th Jan 2005 06:14
if someone could figure out how to do it in Borland i would be very greatful... i dont want to get dev-c++

D.eathquest: 85% (MMORPG)
B.C. Games Website (Still adding to it) :http://www.geocities.com/jasonhtml/
jasonhtml
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2004
Location: OC, California, USA
Posted: 18th Jan 2005 03:21
can anyone help me?

D.eathquest: 85% (MMORPG)
B.C. Games Website (Still adding to it) :http://www.geocities.com/jasonhtml/
re faze
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Sep 2004
Location: The shores of hell.
Posted: 19th Mar 2005 09:26
you can use add to project and insert output from resHacker and the like but i tried this and it says it cannot find function
jasonhtml
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2004
Location: OC, California, USA
Posted: 19th Mar 2005 23:44
ugh... so im guessing that they forgot to add string tables in Borland C++ or something?

D.eathquest: 85% (MMORPG)
B.C. Games Website (Still adding to it) :http://www.geocities.com/jasonhtml/
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 20th Mar 2005 04:44
I use ResHack to insert string tables.. you have to remember to leave function names undecorated though, otherwise it won't work.


"Lets migrate like bricks" - Me
IanG
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2004
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 20th Mar 2005 07:15 Edited at: 20th Mar 2005 07:16
in c++ function names are exported to dlls in a decorated way - basically from the name you can tell what the function needs and returns - what you had done is put the undecorated names, so that when dbpro searched for the names it could not find them, by putting extern "C" infront of the function name it tells the compiler to export the function name as if it was being exported by c, ie not decorated

Used to be Phoenix_insane registered in september 2003 despite what the date says to the left <--
PC - amd athlon 2.0ghz, 512mb, GeForce FX 5200 128mb, 200gb, xp pro sp2
re faze
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Sep 2004
Location: The shores of hell.
Posted: 20th Mar 2005 07:57
problemo solved.
add a blank file to your project called something.rc
open it in the editor and paste in this

you can replace these commands with your own, but you get the idea,
just put "command%inputs%functionName"
and watch it go
btw, know how to get an image pointer
jasonhtml
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2004
Location: OC, California, USA
Posted: 20th Mar 2005 23:01
thank you soooo much xperiment! but, wait a sec... an image pointer? whats that?

D.eathquest: 85% (MMORPG)
B.C. Games Website (Still adding to it) :http://www.geocities.com/jasonhtml/
re faze
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Sep 2004
Location: The shores of hell.
Posted: 23rd Mar 2005 04:53
a dword that specifies where an image is in memory.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-26 02:13:22
Your offset time is: 2024-04-26 02:13:22