Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / Worlds and Targets

Author
Message
Plazmeh
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2005
Location:
Posted: 20th Jan 2005 20:44
I think we shuold be able to make worlds in the program, like right there. If not, what world builder could you use? And also, will you be able to customize the target of what you are shooting at?

Thanks,

Plazmeh

Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 20th Jan 2005 20:51
Define a "world"

Super Joe crack combat soldier fights a long battle against overwhelming odds.
Plazmeh
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2005
Location:
Posted: 20th Jan 2005 20:54
OK.... I ment like "level"

And will we be able to have multiple levels so like you can choose which level you want to go to?

Mr Flowerkohl
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jan 2005
Location: Deutschland - Germany
Posted: 20th Jan 2005 20:58
of course the fpsc is a design tool with its own level editor. and yes...you can have multiple levels.
Van B
Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2002
Location: Sunnyvale
Posted: 20th Jan 2005 21:00
You mean like in Unreal Tournament, so like you pass level 1 and can start level 2, but then later you could start on level 2 because it's unlocked?

I don't know if that's possible, it probably will be before long, but the game builder likes sequential levels right now. It would make it easier to make those deathmatch style game, like individual challenges in each level with different enemies etc, then just let the player choose a level to play.


Van-B


It's c**p being the only coder in the village.
Plazmeh
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2005
Location:
Posted: 20th Jan 2005 21:03
Van B- yes, kinda what I mean. Can you like make levels Mario 64 style?(like you can jump into something and go to the level)

Van B
Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2002
Location: Sunnyvale
Posted: 20th Jan 2005 22:23
Maybe, if the script system allows starting new levels, you could actually have level 1 as a portal level with the exits to the other parts, maybe a little training section as well - that could be quite a cool way to handle the front end (like in Quake1). There are transporters, so they could be used and you'd hack the script to tell it to load and run whatever level, then you would have an exit portal on each level sending the player back to level 1.

This stuff might all be easier in the full version, not sure if this is possible in the EA.


Van-B


It's c**p being the only coder in the village.
Plazmeh
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2005
Location:
Posted: 21st Jan 2005 06:07
OK, does EA cost money and what about the targets!!!!!

Can you customize the color or shape of the pointer/target on your gun so you can see who you are shooting?

David T
Retired Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 21st Jan 2005 06:27
Quote: "OK, does EA cost money "


Yes.

By target I suppose you mean crosshair - the answer is yes.

Get 15 new commands, all the date / time commands left out of DBPro for free!
DOWNLOAD PLUGINS HERE: http://www.davidtattersall.me.uk/ and select "DarkBasic"
Plazmeh
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2005
Location:
Posted: 21st Jan 2005 06:41
Oh so EA is the 50 dollar one? I'll wait for the full version............

Noah
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2004
Location:
Posted: 21st Jan 2005 06:57 Edited at: 21st Jan 2005 06:58
Quote: "By target I suppose you mean crosshair - the answer is yes."

So can you upload your own redicle image instead of that one "+" one? Cause I don't like it very much.

Huked on foniks wurked fer mee!
Noldor
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location:
Posted: 21st Jan 2005 08:19
You can update the EA version to the full version by paing the
diffrense.
And BTW "Plazmeh" try to search the forum for answers before you ask the same questions that have been asked like 10 times.
Plazmeh
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2005
Location:
Posted: 21st Jan 2005 10:01
Quote: "BTW "Plazmeh" try to search the forum for answers before you ask the same questions that have been asked like 10 times. "


Oh, sorry, I apoligize.

MaddA ChieF
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2004
Location: Cen*Cal
Posted: 21st Jan 2005 12:33
Can you change the crosshairs to a differant color when you are aiming at a cavilian or enemy like in Halo 2?
Quote: "So can you upload your own redicle image instead of that one "+" one? Cause I don't like it very much.
"

I don't like it to much either... so can you change it?
Please answere somebody.
thanks

www.geocities.com/vgamestuff
Coldnews
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2004
Location: Liverpool
Posted: 21st Jan 2005 14:57
I think that player "groups" such as "civilian" and "enemy" will be in V1, not EA.

-------------------------------------
www.ColdNews.co.uk - the worlds first solo band.
David T
Retired Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 21st Jan 2005 15:45
Quote: "Can you change the crosshairs to a differant color when you are aiming at a cavilian or enemy like in Halo 2?"


No.

Get 15 new commands, all the date / time commands left out of DBPro for free!
DOWNLOAD PLUGINS HERE: http://www.davidtattersall.me.uk/ and select "DarkBasic"
MaddA ChieF
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2004
Location: Cen*Cal
Posted: 22nd Jan 2005 10:51
So you mean you won't be able to do that in the ea or V1 David?

www.geocities.com/vgamestuff
David T
Retired Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 22nd Jan 2005 18:00
I've no idea what's going to be in V1. The product the the moment doesn't allow you to do it.

Get 15 new commands, all the date / time commands left out of DBPro for free!
DOWNLOAD PLUGINS HERE: http://www.davidtattersall.me.uk/ and select "DarkBasic"
MaddA ChieF
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2004
Location: Cen*Cal
Posted: 23rd Jan 2005 00:47
ok. I guess I can do without it.
thanks

www.geocities.com/vgamestuff

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-09-22 03:39:35
Your offset time is: 2020-09-22 03:39:35