Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Product Chat / Request for graph paper.

Author
Message
The Nerd
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 22nd Jan 2005 18:24
Hi.


Im making some level designs i wanna use in my FPS games.
But Soulman`s graph paper cant be printed on my laser printer becouse the lines aren`t dark enough or something like that. So when i print it out i only get "Game Name" "level name" and floor number"

So can someone please make a graph paper?


Thanks


the Nerd


looking for Royalty free 3D objects?
then Check PanzerGames at this link : http://www.freewebs.com/panzergames
Van B
Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2002
Location: Sunnyvale
Posted: 22nd Jan 2005 19:37
Here you go, 40x40x20 high; Just print to a full a4 sheet.


Van-B


It's c**p being the only coder in the village.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
The Nerd
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 22nd Jan 2005 20:03
Thanks!


looking for Royalty free 3D objects?
then Check PanzerGames at this link : http://www.freewebs.com/panzergames
Plazmeh
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2005
Location:
Posted: 22nd Jan 2005 21:39
LOL, someone should sticky this.



Mabey.

uman
Retired Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posted: 23rd Jan 2005 01:28
Van B,

I presume that on the lower grid front or side view that one square = default single room height.

Can you say where FPSC expects the default ground plane or level to be. i.e. is the default ground plane set at the base of the lowest square of the grid or can it be moved?

What I am trying to ascertain is could we start a player at a level position say in an area created half way up the grid so we can therefore create underground areas or sea areas and alike below ground level? Or do we have another way around this?

WhatI am asking is can the player start position be at any height in a level - that would do I guess.

Thanks
David T
Retired Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 23rd Jan 2005 01:34
The player starts where you set it to start. Anywhere

Get 15 new commands, all the date / time commands left out of DBPro for free!
DOWNLOAD PLUGINS HERE: http://www.davidtattersall.me.uk/ and select "DarkBasic"
uman
Retired Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posted: 23rd Jan 2005 05:35
Thank you
MiR
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2003
Location: Spain
Posted: 23rd Jan 2005 18:32
And here it is in png format for people like me who can´t be bothered to wait 2 seconds.
I love the png format


¿Como estas you el dia de today?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
SoulMan
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Nov 2002
Location: In a house somewhere on the planet earth
Posted: 24th Jan 2005 02:27
I warned that it may be too light for Laser.
I'll see what I can do for another version.
SoulMan

This is as backwards as is This

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-09-22 02:30:15
Your offset time is: 2020-09-22 02:30:15