Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Remove player weapons?

Author
Message
XLDev
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2005
Location: San Diego CA, USA
Posted: 18th Feb 2005 09:12
Has anyone figured out how to remove weapons from the player with a script? I think it might have something to do with the PLRDROP command but I can't get it to work. What I'm trying to do is have the player start the next level without the weapons collected in the previous level. Any ideas on how to do that?

Thanks

-rlopez
00bk
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2005
Location: Digging thru the earth to get to china
Posted: 19th Feb 2005 03:49
Lol I'm trying to make the player start the next level WITH the weapons from the previous level! How do you do that?!


the apocalypse is coming!
The Nerd
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 19th Feb 2005 03:51
Quote: "Lol I'm trying to make the player start the next level WITH the weapons from the previous level! How do you do that?!
"


Right click on your player start marker and you can set him start with a weapon from there


looking for Royalty free 3D objects?
then Check PanzerGames at this link : http://www.freewebs.com/panzergames
00bk
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jan 2005
Location: Digging thru the earth to get to china
Posted: 19th Feb 2005 03:55
What... the same weapon(s) from the previous level?


the apocalypse is coming!
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 19th Feb 2005 07:25
If the player ends level one with a weapon collected, the player should start level two with that weapon. If not, it is a bug and
a report of the same would be most welcome. I have tested it for this, and it worked for me and others, perhaps you can send the FPM of level one and level two, and the FPG file and the final executable so we have everything we need to reproduce this bug, if it is one.

"We are the knights who say...eki eki eki fatang loopzoing, zanziga....ni"
The Nerd
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 19th Feb 2005 07:43 Edited at: 19th Feb 2005 07:44
When i play my games with 2 levels and i pick ETC a colt in level 1 i also start with it in level to
So it`s not a bug.

And i think he want it so all the collected weapons from level 1 will be removed in the next level


looking for Royalty free 3D objects?
then Check PanzerGames at this link : http://www.freewebs.com/panzergames
jcleaver
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jul 2004
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2005 00:41
double o benny, when I first tried going between levels, I thought I did not have the weapon from the first level. I then read the manual and realized if I pressed '1', I activated my weapon.
Freddy 007
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 27th Feb 2005 22:39
Can we get this ON-topic? I would actually like a script that made the player drop his weapon, 'cause I can use it for the game I am working on

Can anyone make that?


Check out PanzerGames at: http://www.freewebs.com/panzergames
æ ø å
guy1
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Mar 2005
Location: Hell
Posted: 18th Mar 2005 06:13
i would like 1 too!
Cellbloc Studios
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Mar 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posted: 18th Mar 2005 07:57
@KLU 007:

Did you ever get your script?

-This...is my boomstick!
Squids Revenge
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2004
Location: Washington
Posted: 20th Mar 2005 00:00
I know how you could get the player to have the same wepon on the next levle. Put the wepon right where the player starts, then the player will land on it and collect it.

BULLSHOCK
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th May 2005
Location:
Posted: 17th May 2005 10:47
use the "plrdropweapon" command.

if you dont know what weapons the player will have, write a script using "plrdropweapon" for every weapon in the level...that way, the player wont start out with anything....

-BULLSHOCK

-I will beat anyone in HALO2!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-09-15 20:03:14
Your offset time is: 2019-09-15 20:03:14