Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

3 Dimensional Chat / import into DB Demo

Author
Message
OneTouch
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jan 2003 22:32
Hey all, guess what?
I am new here! LOL
Yeah, well anyways.....
Can I use 3DSM 4 or Milk to make a world/level and import it into DB. I am still trying out the demo. I have some kewl houses and terian built and can get them into .X!

Just please tell me how to get it in, from a clean slate. If I can do this, I will buy Pro within a week!

Thank You,
Also, check out my site, http://www.dtagames.com
Arrow
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 24th Jan 2003 03:05
You can but it's easier just to find a program that spacialise in level creation. Please nt that the demo of Pro has bugs that are fixed in patch 3.

This is Truth!
This is my Belief!
...at least for now.
OneTouch
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 24th Jan 2003 18:37
OK thanks,
but how do I get it in there?

Arrow
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 24th Jan 2003 19:45
Ok, not sure what you mean but, the patch doesn't work on the demo version. If you need a 3D level crationprogram look at Quark.

This is Truth!
This is my Belief!
...at least for now.
Kangaroo2
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Jan 2003 03:53
Not sure what you're asking, but to load your level in x format into DBP :
1. Make a new Project, making a note of what the folder is
2. Copy the 'level.x' file into the same directory
3. Click the media tag in the right hand side of dbpro and load the 'level.x' file into the media list
4. The line of code to load it is
load object "level.x",1

I think this MAY be what you're asking - its very easy tho

OneTouch
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 25th Jan 2003 07:01
That's what I wanted to know.
But I can not do this in the demo?

Kangaroo2
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Jan 2003 21:39
Ahh, it may be one of the infamous demo incompatibility bugs - you can't install the patches on the demo so u may find it doesn't work properly on your system

OneTouch
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 26th Jan 2003 23:14
That was a question.
Someone said I can not do this in DBP demo.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-15 12:14:13
Your offset time is: 2020-08-15 12:14:13