Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / edit script, causes no AI

Author
Message
Vladimir 74
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2004
Location:
Posted: 19th Feb 2005 12:21
I have been using FPS since it came out, I always used the Pre-made scripts and they worked. I tried changing some with notebook, did not work; tried FPI Editor, still no go; finally I opened a file in FPI Editor and saved (without changing anything) as a new name (Yes, I had added .fpi) Still no. My enemies do is twitch, I am looking for any possible help or if anyone else is having same difficulty.

Just have to say... Already had to reload FPS Creator once now. When having trouble don't try renaming the working scripts, it don't work.

Jay
Shoreview, MN
Vladimir 74
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2004
Location:
Posted: 20th Feb 2005 00:15
Yeah, used FPI Maker, this time it worked!!!

I think my computer did not like me putting in the .fpi??? Sounds like a good reason. Who cares AI on.

Jay
glyvin101
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2005
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2005 21:49
Aoneweb
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Sep 2002
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posted: 28th Feb 2005 23:33
Same thing is happening to me, I altered the Chase script, and my entity did nothing, so I loaded the original script, and still nothing, I am going to restart the program and see what happens.

Toshiba Sattelite, 2GHz,Nvidia GeForce4 420go, Windows XP Home. www.aoneweb.com
Seth Black
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posted: 28th Feb 2005 23:44
Greetings All,

If you make script changes, be sure to delete character .bin files. This will "refresh" the changes in your characters' behavior.

I've had some of your experiences. This fix has always worked for me, regarding script and texture changes.

Thanks,

Seth Black

"...I'm sorry, could you repeat your question a little louder? I'm a trifle deaf in this ear."

- Willie Wonka
Aoneweb
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Sep 2002
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posted: 1st Mar 2005 00:15 Edited at: 1st Mar 2005 00:19
It would appear that when you save the file in FPI Editor, then open it in Notepad, the file is crushed up with no line spaces, I also tried this with FPI Maker and it was saved as normal.
I saved the script from FPI Maker in the user folder and loaded it to my
entity, and it works fine, so it would seem the problem is with FPI Editor.

Toshiba Sattelite, 2GHz,Nvidia GeForce4 420go, Windows XP Home. www.aoneweb.com

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-11-12 03:12:08
Your offset time is: 2019-11-12 03:12:08