Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

3 Dimensional Chat / 3D models won't load in DBPro

Author
Message
Rovlad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 24th Jan 2003 13:01
Hello there.
Somehow 3d models I download from the Net (.3ds files) can't be loaded by DB Pro.

Here's what I do:
1) put 3ds file into project directory
2) write a simple code to load the object and display in on screen:

load object "whatever.3ds",1
position object 1,0,0,0
position camera 0,0,500
point camera 0,0,0
wait key

And, you guess it right, it doesn't work. I get Runtime Error 7018 - Could not load 3D object on line 1. I've tried different objects, but to no avail. Please point out what's wrong here. Thanks.
John H
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 24th Jan 2003 15:58
Might be too high poly. Whats their polycount?

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
http://www.halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Dont ask those questions! Read the help files lazy!
MrTAToad
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 24th Jan 2003 23:14
.3DS objects are dodgy anyway - try .X files...

Good news everyone! I really am THAT good...
http://www.nickk.nildram.co.uk/ for great plug-ins - oh my, yes!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-15 12:41:25
Your offset time is: 2020-08-15 12:41:25