Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

The 20 Line Challenge / it could be a nice screensaver

Author
Message
Attreid
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 25th Jan 2003 23:22
I saw some betters codes with the dot command here, but this one cover all the screen, so it could make a good screensaver

I'm following John, but I'm not john.
Lol, it is funnier in french
Easily Confused
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2002
Location: U.K. Earth. (turn right at Venus)
Posted: 26th Jan 2003 01:57
How about some psychedelic tartan.



...it would make any Scotsman sick

Programming anything is an art, and you can't rush art.
Unless your name is Bob Ross, then you can do it in thirty minutes.
Kangaroo2
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Jan 2003 16:34
lol I used to make things like that in Qbasic at school when I was bored Nice 1

IanM
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 26th Jan 2003 16:50
How about a scrolling background screen saver?

MrTAToad
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Jan 2003 16:58
woh! thats cool man..

Good news everyone! I really am THAT good...
http://www.nickk.nildram.co.uk/ for great plug-ins - oh my, yes!
IanM
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 26th Jan 2003 21:30
I was actually trying to get it working with the SET SPRITE TEXTURE COORD command, but there was a problem with the horizonal wraparound of the texture. Vertical works OK, but I couldn't be bothered to change things around with all the boxes.
OneTouch
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 27th Jan 2003 02:06
Hey all, is this code free?
If it is, How can I change it to:
After the first one is done displaying, it will start another imeditaly, with no lagg?
Also would like it to ramdamize the the three, so the same one doe not start everytime, and it would be kewl to make the three randomize to. So then it would be like this,

1,3,2
2,3,1
2,1,3
1,2,3

etc....

Thanks!

Easily Confused
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2002
Location: U.K. Earth. (turn right at Venus)
Posted: 27th Jan 2003 02:48
How about a swirly thingy?



...you are getting sleepy, you will do exactly what I tell you....



Programming anything is an art, and you can't rush art.
Unless your name is Bob Ross, then you can do it in thirty minutes.
IanM
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 27th Jan 2003 14:30
OneTouch: For my part, any code I post publically is freely available for anyone to use for any purpose. You'll have to ask the others.
Easily Confused
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2002
Location: U.K. Earth. (turn right at Venus)
Posted: 27th Jan 2003 23:25
...indeed, copy, hack, slice and chop away at anything I post

Programming anything is an art, and you can't rush art.
Unless your name is Bob Ross, then you can do it in thirty minutes.
Easily Confused
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2002
Location: U.K. Earth. (turn right at Venus)
Posted: 28th Jan 2003 04:01
This one uses DBPro's mysterious vector commands.



...maybe this is Aztec tartan

Programming anything is an art, and you can't rush art.
Unless your name is Bob Ross, then you can do it in thirty minutes.
OneTouch
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 29th Jan 2003 05:53
Thanks @ both!

Easily Confused
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2002
Location: U.K. Earth. (turn right at Venus)
Posted: 30th Jan 2003 00:41
A cheap tunnel effect.



Programming anything is an art, and you can't rush art.
Unless your name is Bob Ross, then you can do it in thirty minutes.
OneTouch
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 30th Jan 2003 02:07
Boom Baby,
I love that one, just needs to do differant colors now.

Easily Confused
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2002
Location: U.K. Earth. (turn right at Venus)
Posted: 30th Jan 2003 03:38
The static color version. Could'nt get DBPro's Set Sprite Diffuse to work. If I had then I would've found a way of animating the colors.



Makes me dizzy...

...when I snap my fingers, you'll believe you're a chicken

Programming anything is an art, and you can't rush art.
Unless your name is Bob Ross, then you can do it in thirty minutes.
OneTouch
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 30th Jan 2003 07:05
How do I make text show up in the middle of that?

need more information on game development,
visit http://www.dtagames.com
Easily Confused
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2002
Location: U.K. Earth. (turn right at Venus)
Posted: 30th Jan 2003 07:16
If your using DBPro then Draw Sprites First should help.

Programming anything is an art, and you can't rush art.
Unless your name is Bob Ross, then you can do it in thirty minutes.
Easily Confused
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2002
Location: U.K. Earth. (turn right at Venus)
Posted: 30th Jan 2003 08:34
A big circle thing.



Programming anything is an art, and you can't rush art.
Unless your name is Bob Ross, then you can do it in thirty minutes.
OneTouch
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 30th Jan 2003 19:52
how about

TEXT 150,280
Print "Hello There"
Wait (2000)
TEXT 150,280
Print "How Are You"
WAIT (2000)

Couldn't I just do some thing like that

need more information on game development,
visit http://www.dtagames.com
Easily Confused
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2002
Location: U.K. Earth. (turn right at Venus)
Posted: 31st Jan 2003 00:10
I think you mean, Set Cursor 150,280 and not Text 150,280.

I often use Draw Sprites First to force all 2D (and 3D) to be drawn on top of the sprites.

However, I've found the Tunnel Effect is not a good example for displaying text in this way, it doesn't work to well because any old text displayed cannot be cleared with a simple Cls, that would spoil the tunnel. I found the best way in this case would be to allow the sprites themselves erase the old text. But...



...but as you may see, it's a little untidy. I have yet to find an effective solution.

I could have used a sprite for the text and turn that sprite's backsave on, but I've discoverd DBPro's sprite backsave is apparently bugged (I think Lee knows about this), attempt to backsave one sprite will affect all sprites, which is a little annoying, as this will also spoil the tunnel effect.

Now that I've posted this, someone is going to prove me wrong

Programming anything is an art, and you can't rush art.
Unless your name is Bob Ross, then you can do it in thirty minutes.
OneTouch
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 31st Jan 2003 06:57
Thanks,
Now how do I change that font?
I tried set text "Veranda"
but it didn't work

need more information on game development,
visit http://www.dtagames.com
OneTouch
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2003
Location:
Posted: 31st Jan 2003 07:08
SET TEXT FONT Fontname

sorry

need more information on game development,
visit http://www.dtagames.com

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-12-08 05:29:32
Your offset time is: 2022-12-08 05:29:32