Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / How do you put in an entity that is dead?

Author
Message
Mr Clark
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posted: 14th Mar 2005 12:19
I have tried to make a guy lying on the floor, but I do not know how. What should I do?
Acolyte Entertainment
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 15th Mar 2005 11:27
make it a static object and then roatate it
good luck,
smart guy


Shadow Angel
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2004
Location: UNKNOWN LOCATION
Posted: 20th Mar 2005 17:44
I was gonna ask teh same thing

But...How do you rotate it?

~ { [ Ali M ] } ~
Acolyte Entertainment
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 21st Mar 2005 14:02
@AliM
to rotate press R (for big rotate)
(for mediom rotate) hold down R and Ctrl
(for pixel roate) hold down R and Shift

Peter
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 21st Mar 2005 15:12
Quote: "to rotate press R (for big rotate)
(for mediom rotate) hold down R and Ctrl
(for pixel roate) hold down R and Shift
"


But this works only for Y Axis.

Peter
Acolyte Entertainment
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 22nd Mar 2005 00:11
oh ya and for the other axises its from 1-(I think 7) [b]for all of the axises.

hope that helped,
-Smartguy

Peter
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 22nd Mar 2005 00:47
Cool, I did not not read it


Peter
Mr Clark
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posted: 31st Mar 2005 08:58
Yeah It worked, but how do you make them stop moving?
Mr Clark
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posted: 31st Mar 2005 08:58
Forgot to say this, when I make it static, it loses its texture.
Acolyte Entertainment
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 1st Apr 2005 12:07
I know I got same problem


The hole idea of SMARTGUY is the SMART part in it
Acolyte Entertainment
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 5th Apr 2005 11:41
when I use that code the enemy doesent even show up


The hole idea of SMARTGUY is the SMART part in it
Acolyte Entertainment
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Dec 2004
Location: Oregon, US
Posted: 10th Apr 2005 10:48
i had leavecorpse it doesent work


The hole idea of SMARTGUY is the SMART part in it
Riddles
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Apr 2005
Location: Some where down under
Posted: 29th Apr 2005 13:08
You could try setting the health to one, setting it off the ground, so when the game starts he falls, loses all his health and is dead before you get there (mind you, that's just the cheats way out)
Scottie
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Apr 2005
Location: USA
Posted: 9th May 2005 04:17
Here's an example illustrating a method I use:

1. Create the user script appeardead.fpi:


2. Select scifi character "AI(Unarmed)" and place it in your level.

3. Change AI Script "Init" to the new appeardead.fpi.

4. Change AI Script "Main" to default.fpi.

5. Test your level.

You can experiment by changing the "setframe" parameter in the appeardead.fpi script.

Regards,
Scottie

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-11-12 03:23:11
Your offset time is: 2019-11-12 03:23:11