Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DLL Talk / command not found in 0:dbprocore?

Author
Message
jasonhtml
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2004
Location: OC, California, USA
Posted: 21st Mar 2005 03:53
ok, i made my first DLL with help from the DBP tutorial and in it i made a command called TEST that prints to the screen... but an error comes up after compiling: "TEST not found in 0:dbprocore.dll" what does this mean?

D.eathquest: 85% (MMORPG)
B.C. Games Website (Still adding to it) :http://www.geocities.com/jasonhtml/
the_winch
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posted: 21st Mar 2005 04:12
Your string table is proberly wrong.
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=50651&b=18

Quote: "this is not a quote"
IanG
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2004
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 21st Mar 2005 04:13 Edited at: 21st Mar 2005 04:13
can you upload the dll and source code

Used to be Phoenix_insane registered in september 2003 despite what the date says to the left <--
PC - amd athlon 2.0ghz, 512mb, GeForce FX 5200 128mb, 200gb, xp pro sp2
jasonhtml
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2004
Location: OC, California, USA
Posted: 21st Mar 2005 10:44
my dll code:


my string table:


D.eathquest: 85% (MMORPG)
B.C. Games Website (Still adding to it) :http://www.geocities.com/jasonhtml/
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 21st Mar 2005 11:23
The first parameter should be the decorated function name, whereas you used an undecorated function name. Try this code instead(it makes the function have an undecorated name in the dll):




"Lets migrate like bricks" - Me
IanM
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 21st Mar 2005 21:21
Or change this line


to this:



*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins and source code http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
jasonhtml
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2004
Location: OC, California, USA
Posted: 21st Mar 2005 22:36
i just tried what you said and it didnt work

D.eathquest: 85% (MMORPG)
B.C. Games Website (Still adding to it) :http://www.geocities.com/jasonhtml/
IanM
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 22nd Mar 2005 01:58
Aha. The final problem is that your string table is set to call a function called 'TEST', while your real function is called 'Test'. C++ is case sensitive, so you have to get the name absolutely right to get it to work.

*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins and source code http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
jasonhtml
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2004
Location: OC, California, USA
Posted: 22nd Mar 2005 22:12
i changed my stringtable to this:

STRINGTABLE
BEGIN
1, "Test%S%Test"
END

...and it still doesnt work

D.eathquest: 85% (MMORPG)
B.C. Games Website (Still adding to it) :http://www.geocities.com/jasonhtml/
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 22nd Mar 2005 23:01
You have actually put the DLL in the plugins-user folder, right?


"Lets migrate like bricks" - Me
Xception
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2005
Location:
Posted: 23rd Mar 2005 03:03
I'm not sure but I think the first function name you give the command as name has to be in uppercase:

STRINGTABLE
BEGIN
1, "TEST%S%Test"
END
IanM
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 23rd Mar 2005 04:04
That's right. The DBPro command should be in uppercase (the first part of the string), and the C/C++ function name (the third part) should match the code.

*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins and source code http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
jasonhtml
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2004
Location: OC, California, USA
Posted: 23rd Mar 2005 23:18
ugh... it still didnt work...

i have another question, but im not sure if this is related to the string table problem: when i compile the DLL, a few other files are created with it(.lib, .tds, and .res files); does the DLL need these to function properly?

@Ben: yes, i have been putting it in the plugins-user folder for every try i do

D.eathquest: 85% (MMORPG)
B.C. Games Website (Still adding to it) :http://www.geocities.com/jasonhtml/
IanG
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2004
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 23rd Mar 2005 23:53
no the dll is purely the file with the .dll extension - all the other files are used by the compiler

Used to be Phoenix_insane registered in september 2003 despite what the date says to the left <--
PC - amd athlon 2.0ghz, 512mb, GeForce FX 5200 128mb, 200gb, xp pro sp2
jasonhtml
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2004
Location: OC, California, USA
Posted: 24th Mar 2005 09:22
ok, thx for that info., but my dll still doesnt work

D.eathquest: 85% (MMORPG)
B.C. Games Website (Still adding to it) :http://www.geocities.com/jasonhtml/
IanM
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 26th Mar 2005 05:02
If you send me the whole project via email, I'll take a look to see what the problem is.

*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins and source code http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
jasonhtml
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2004
Location: OC, California, USA
Posted: 26th Mar 2005 23:00
thx, email sent

D.eathquest: 85% (MMORPG)
B.C. Games Website (Still adding to it) :http://www.geocities.com/jasonhtml/
IanM
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 27th Mar 2005 06:03
I don't have BC++6, so I can't check this myself, but I do remember that Borland like to tag an underscore onto the start of exported names.

Change the resource string to this and try it again:

1, "Test%S%_Test"

Let me know how it goes

*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins and source code http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
jasonhtml
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2004
Location: OC, California, USA
Posted: 27th Mar 2005 07:41
It worked! Thank you sooo much!

D.eathquest: 85% (MMORPG)
B.C. Games Website (Still adding to it) :http://www.geocities.com/jasonhtml/
IanM
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 27th Mar 2005 08:05
You're welcome

*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins and source code http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-26 15:13:04
Your offset time is: 2024-04-26 15:13:04