Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DLL Talk / Cloth and Particles , How Do I create my First Curtain (Drape)

Author
Message
Takis76
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Apr 2005
Location: Greece
Posted: 13th May 2005 03:14
Hi ,


I am working with my RPG and I want to Create one Curtain in front
of my Castle's Windows.


But I don't know how to Create them. I looked in Manual I copied and paste some example and allways take an error message.
A Physics error occured in DarkBasic Pro Application.

I Used this code:

Then I compile and error
Takis76
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Apr 2005
Location: Greece
Posted: 13th May 2005 03:20
Oooops Code Does not Appeared.

make object box Peg1, 1.4, 1.4, 1.4
make object box Peg2, 1.4, 1.4, 1.4
position object Peg1, 50, 165, 110
position object Peg2, 50, 165, 175
make cloth curtain
generate rectangular cloth banner1, 10, 10, 10, 10, 1
set cloth mass banner1, 5.0
set cloth elasticity banner1, 0.2
position object banner1, 50,165,110
fix cloth point to object banner1, 0,peg1,0,0,0

Update Physics
Takis76
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Apr 2005
Location: Greece
Posted: 13th May 2005 03:33
Then I changed my code again like this

global curtain_image,curtain
curtain_image=1
curtain=1
load image "curtain.bmp",curtain_image
make object box Peg1, 1.4, 1.4, 1.4
make object box Peg2, 1.4, 1.4, 1.4
position object Peg1, 50, 165, 110
position object Peg2, 50, 165, 175
make cloth curtain
texture object curtain_image,curtain
generate rectangular cloth curtain, 10, 10, 10, 10, 1
set cloth mass curtain, 5.0
set cloth elasticity curtain, 0.2
position object curtain, 50,165,110
fix cloth point to object curtain, 0,peg1,0,0,0
fix cloth point to object curtain, 0,peg2,0,0,0
update physics


and I got error again
BatVink
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 13th May 2005 05:21
You have specified your curtain as 2 separate objects. Take out the variable curtain and use banner1 all the way through. Then it will work.



BatVink
Takis76
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Apr 2005
Location: Greece
Posted: 13th May 2005 08:15
It continuously not working.

A Physics error occured in DarkBasic Pro Application.


There is something wrong with my DarkBasic?

No!

Why examples working?
BatVink
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 15th May 2005 22:16
Did you try my example? Your code did not work for me, because it was wrong. My example works fine.

BatVink
Takis76
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Apr 2005
Location: Greece
Posted: 17th May 2005 04:35
I Copy and paste your code with some variables in peg and banner
(peg1=101:peg2=102:banner=1001)
and the code continuously not working.

A Physics error occured in DarkBasic Pro Application.

what happened.


the examples from the original works , when I put them in my code
does not work.
Takis76
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Apr 2005
Location: Greece
Posted: 17th May 2005 04:48
which version of darkbasic pro , do I need?

I have 1.057?


Do I need 1.058?
BatVink
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 17th May 2005 16:53
Yes, you need Upgrade 5.8, if you have downloaded Physics pack since 10th April.

BatVink

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-29 08:29:19
Your offset time is: 2024-03-29 08:29:19