Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / sprite and bitmap problem

Author
Message
Avalanche_ Akshay
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jun 2005
Location:
Posted: 28th Jun 2005 01:54
i have gotten the trial version of DBP. i am trying to make a game so my mom will get me the full version. the problem is that whenever i load the bitmap i cant see it yet i know it is there because if i load the bitmap before i print then the bitmap hides the text. what am i doing wrong?
Killonyas Slayer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Apr 2005
Location: Mozerok,Eartreg
Posted: 28th Jun 2005 11:25
Quote: "Joined: mon Jun 27th 2005"

until you don't have to wait for you post to apear source codes won't work.

try:
(code)[click the code button above]
write your code
(/code)[click the code button again

and you have a code snipett, it'll look like this


-"I'm over twice as strong as I was when we last met"-
-"Good, Twice the fall, double the glory"-
Grog Grueslayer
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Playing: Green Hell
Posted: 28th Jun 2005 15:05
Woah talk about pressure. You could try what I did when I was a kid. My mom wasn't really into games until I taught her to play Ultima 7... ever since then she's been buying RPGs for herself (of course she lets me borrow them ). Maybe you could teach her a little about programming... teach her to make her own stuff and Darkbasic Pro is in the bag. Or you can make a program "for her"... i've made so many programs for my mom I can't count them all (Quickbasic).

Time Splitter is right. If you don't put it in the message we'll never see it in time to help you.
poisoned
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jun 2005
Location: the shadow realm
Posted: 28th Jun 2005 15:19 Edited at: 28th Jun 2005 15:25
ok there is no code but i'll try to help so you don't have to wait for your new post to show up, I know you said you're trying to load a bitmap but you can load a bitmap as load image or load bitmap try this:



make sure you save your project in the same directory you have your image and this code will display your image in the center of the screen.

read this post all the way through there are some good begining tutorials:
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=54660&b=7


hope this helps!!!



Intel P4 3.6Ghz 1G PC3200 DDR
Avalanche_ Akshay
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jun 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Jun 2005 11:44
whoa
i didnt know this thread was put up since it took a day for it to be put up. i was testing it if i could see the cube but that failed too.

anyway my code is right here
[quote]
rem SAG

rem Initial settings
sync on
sync rate 12
hide mouse
position camera 0,0,-100
point camera 0,0,0

rem title screen
set cursor 0,0
print "SECRET AGENT GUY VERSION 0.01. PRESS A KEY TO PLAY"
load image "resources/Copy of 13h61m.bmp",100
sprite 1,0,0,100
wait key

rem load objects
load image "resources/level.bmp",100
load image "resources/line.bmp",201
load image "resources/standing.bmp",301
make object cube 1,5

rem setup objects
position object 1,0,0,0
sprite 1,0,0,100
wait 1000
sprite 2,0,0,201
wait 2000
sprite 3,0,0,301
Avalanche_ Akshay
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jun 2005
Location:
Posted: 30th Jun 2005 04:55
i figured out that problem. and my mom is sort of a programmer and doesnt have the time.
that would have been the eaiest way though.

now my main sprite wont move
Avalanche_ Akshay
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jun 2005
Location:
Posted: 30th Jun 2005 06:25
fixed that as well
Avalanche_ Akshay
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jun 2005
Location:
Posted: 30th Jun 2005 07:17
i tried i really did but i cant seem to summon the bullet on command.
i tried to make it move. i really wanted to clone the bject so i could fire multiple shots.
Avalanche_ Akshay
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jun 2005
Location:
Posted: 1st Jul 2005 07:07
i still cant fire the bullets but i have made the ai. just have to fix some problems.
can someone please tell me how to fire bullets in a 2-d side scroller enviroment.
Avalanche_ Akshay
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jun 2005
Location:
Posted: 1st Jul 2005 11:12
figured out a way to shoot bullets .
is there a way for the bullet to not follow me
i am only going to post the code that is important.

that is just the important parts
if someone know a better way i am all ears for it.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-27 22:52:40
Your offset time is: 2024-11-27 22:52:40