Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Help needed with trigger zones script please.

Author
Message
Siege1975
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jul 2004
Location: UK - Wiltshire
Posted: 8th Jul 2005 01:29
I've attached an image that shows three trigger zones. These zones play a sound. The idea is that a sound will play a sound not matter which direction you come at the thing. But I don't want the sound to play each time a trigger zone is walked into. Which in this case could be three times!.

I've done the following script.



But it doesn't seem to work.

I would be most grateful of some help



CJ


Use http://www.whits-end.co.uk For Both Sites

Attachments

Login to view attachments
ctm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 8th Jul 2005 02:26
If i understand you right the 3 Trigger Zones play the same sound but you want to hear this sound only once.

That's no problem.
Just change your script to this and attach it to all 3 Trigger Zones:

:state=0,plrwithinzone=1:activateifused=1,sound=$0,destroy
:state=0,activated=1:destroy

To make that work you have to give all 3 Trigger Zones the same name (like "myTrigger") and type this name (myTrigger) in the IF USED field of all 3 Trigger Zones.
Siege1975
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jul 2004
Location: UK - Wiltshire
Posted: 8th Jul 2005 04:44
Thanks alot.

I thought it could be done.

I've got another question though if you're willing. Zone's related too. I want to remove all the ammo the player has when he walks into a zone. I'll be giving them more, but they are moving from one zone to another and I want to control what they have available. Is this possible? Because I'e had a look at the manual and the FPI maker and I can't see anything that would do this.


Use http://www.whits-end.co.uk For Both Sites
ctm
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 9th Jul 2005 18:11
Maybe i am wrong but i think that is not possible with the EA version of FPSC.
I tried to drop a weapon and ammo with the "playerdrop" function but it did not work.
Siege1975
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jul 2004
Location: UK - Wiltshire
Posted: 9th Jul 2005 23:20
I had a horrible thought that it wouldn't be poss.


Use http://www.whits-end.co.uk For Both Sites
Siege1975
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jul 2004
Location: UK - Wiltshire
Posted: 9th Jul 2005 23:20
I had a horrible thought that it wouldn't be poss.

Thanks anyway though.


Use http://www.whits-end.co.uk For Both Sites
Siege1975
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jul 2004
Location: UK - Wiltshire
Posted: 13th Jul 2005 08:19
I don't need the zones again, once one has been triggered then none of them need to be there anymore. But that's for my first question, my second was for something different entirely. Just to be confusing


Use http://www.whits-end.co.uk For Both Sites

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-11-27 15:52:29
Your offset time is: 2022-11-27 15:52:29