Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
Toilet Freak
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 10th Feb 2003 05:05
In 3d studio max I made a reflective sword that reflects stuff. (thats when I render it.) but when I export it as 3ds and convert to .x it just becomes a dull grey sword with no reflections.

I made a waterfall with particle and motion blur effects but when I make it a 3ds and convert it shows just one frame instead of all the frames.
Toilet Freak
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 10th Feb 2003 05:05
How do I export a file with animation instead of just one frame.

Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 10th Feb 2003 05:32
I'm afraid you've just found the difference between raytracing (rendering) and object modelling.

When you render a scene in 3DS it is performing all those calculations for you - it's shooting light into the scene, checking for bounces, working out the colours, seeing what reflects, applying all of the other things you might have (fog, lights, particles, etc) and then it displays the end result. All of this math takes some serious time. When you export your 3DS file what it does is export all of the data that creates the sword (i.e. where do all the polygons go, how do they link up, etc) and that is all DB can see - it doesn't see all the lights or reflections you added, it just see's the structure of the object itself.

This is how pretty much all games work. Any special effects you see in a game are either faked or performed using coding techniques such as environment mapping or pixel shading.

This is quite logical when you think about it - your sword probably looked superb when it was rendered, right? So why don't most games look that high quality and reflective, etc? it's simply because it's not a fast enough way to do things.

Cheers,

Rich

"Gentlemen, we are about to short-circuit the Universe!"
DB Team / Atari ST / DarkForge / Retro Gaming
Morales
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: - Please Select -
Posted: 10th Feb 2003 06:06
what you should do is put sphere maping on the object
and use the bump mapping comand. if you runinto a problem
try to com up with other things. use your smart brains!
Toilet Freak
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 10th Feb 2003 07:30
The reflective thing wasn't a prob(just a thing that I was playing around with)I can do without just How the hell do I make it export animation(autokey I think). I can only export 1 frame of the anim instead of the whole set of frames.

Toilet Freak
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 02:22
and another question,

->is it possible for you to switch to another camera when you render a scene in 3d stud max.

The Big Babou
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2003
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 04:38
the animation thing: *.3ds format supports only animation, that contain rotation, position and scale (I'm using the german version so i don't know how these modifiers are called in the english version).

camera thing: either it renders exactly the viewport you've chosen (so you can position the viewport as you wish) or you create a camera and select a viewport to show the camera view

Toilet Freak
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 07:35
camera thing--->>> well, what I meant was can you switch the camera when you render(completely differrent cam)-switching from camera to camera

keyword:"DIFFERENT"
"Another camera"

actarus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: 32 Light Years away
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 14:24
Camera plays?

Create a second camera and animate rendering visibility using the track view.

Just remember that you're standing on a planet that's evolving
And revolving at nine hundred miles an hour!
The Big Babou
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2003
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 11th Feb 2003 14:31
erm... yes, sorry, my fault

it is in the rendermenu. there must be an option called "video postprocessing" or something like that
-> a window appears -> there is a light blue symbol (add sceneaction?) -> another window appears -> you can choose the camera and the length it will be rendered

I don't know if it works, because I didn't try it myself.
Toilet Freak
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 12th Feb 2003 02:23
I'll look around for those options, when I get home.(@ school right now) Thanks ppls.

Toilet Freak
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 12th Feb 2003 04:37
what's track view???

generally whats this bit mean

"animate rendering visibility using the track view"

it's confusing me.sorry

large_nostril
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 12th Feb 2003 05:43
Do you have the "animate" button clicked? It should be red and at the bottum right hand corner of max.

If you want fresh underwear in the morning, take it off the night before.
Toilet Freak
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 12th Feb 2003 05:49
Well, I'm currently at school I'll check it at home when I get home. Thanks anuway.

Toilet Freak
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 13th Feb 2003 07:51
I can't find it...sorry, I'll try again.render button is it that teapot looking like thing on the main tool bar

actarus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: 32 Light Years away
Posted: 13th Feb 2003 14:33
What version of max?

In R3x AFAIK it's in the MENU...Render>Video Post

Just remember that you're standing on a planet that's evolving
And revolving at nine hundred miles an hour!
DBGuy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Oct 2002
Location: Finland
Posted: 13th Feb 2003 19:20
ToiletFreak is using Max5.. I think, cus its only Max wheres "AutoKey"

and you were trying to export particles from Max!?
no way, you cant do it.. well.. maybe some plugins.. check http://maxplugins.de

and .3ds supports only FK animation(limb, no vertex anim support)
so.. you can always use .x which DOES supports vertex(mesh modifying) and limb(rotate, position, scale) anim. You should get Panda's DirectX export to get good results, Microsoft DirectX export aint good at all, it can export only limb anim

hope this helped

_____
DBGuy

: AMD Athlon 1.4GHz : 256MB : GeForce 2 Pro :
That toyfrog in my avatar is model, not real
actarus
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: 32 Light Years away
Posted: 13th Feb 2003 20:08
You CAN export particles from Max to DB...In an .avi or set of bmp's

Just remember that you're standing on a planet that's evolving
And revolving at nine hundred miles an hour!
Shadow Robert
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 13th Feb 2003 20:11
can actually export them as 3DS too but you have to setup the textures yourself and remember to save the animation with the Cache (can't remember which one) first

you also have to make sure the particles are using a user mesh, else it'd only export the movements and not mesh data hehee - but really its more a waste of time because its better to have engines calculate particles as part of the game (^_^)

Tsu'va Oni Ni Jyuuko Fiori Sei Tau!
One block follows the suit ... the whole suit of blocks is the path ... what have you found?
Toilet Freak
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Dec 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 14th Feb 2003 02:20
I found the post video thing but I don't know how to set the camera frames. Thanks everyone.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-06 07:26:45
Your offset time is: 2020-08-06 07:26:45