Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / ? using Dark SDK via command prompt, settings

Author
Message
Wraith Glade
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2003
Location:
Posted: 30th Jul 2005 23:25
I am attempting to set Dark SDK for use from the command prompt

How does one set the command prompt to work with the Dark SDK? Perhaps set environment variables? I tried to set an environment variable as "DarkSDK=F:\Program Files\Dark Game SDK\Include\", but it still returned that it "cannot find file 'DarkSDK.h'".
IanM
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 31st Jul 2005 03:02
There should be a shortcut within your menus for Visual Studio, called something like 'Visual Studio command prompt'.

Take a copy of the batch script that this shortcut points to and customise it - You'll see that there are lines starting '@set INCLUDE=...' and '@set LIB=...'. Just update these two lines to include the DarkSDK include and lib paths.

*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins and source code http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
Wraith Glade
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2003
Location:
Posted: 31st Jul 2005 20:28
What's the "@" in front of the set command for? I've never used or seen it used prefixing a .bat or command prompt command.
Wraith Glade
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2003
Location:
Posted: 31st Jul 2005 22:57
the compiler is still unable to find the files


here's the .bat file source:


here's the file I'm trying to compile:
IanM
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 1st Aug 2005 00:07
The @ sign tells the batch script interpreter that it should not display the command before it executes it. It's like putting 'echo off' on each line.

The batch script you have won't work, because you haven't done as I suggested in my previous post. The compiler doesn't know anything about those two environment variables you have set - it only knows about INCLUDE and LIB.

*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins and source code http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
Wraith Glade
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2003
Location:
Posted: 1st Aug 2005 01:17
I changed the variable names to what you wrote and it worked.

But now it returns "cannot open include file 'windows.h': no such file or directory"

know where the windows.h is and-or what name any environment variables might require?
IanM
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 1st Aug 2005 15:54
You shouldn't replace the LIB/INCLUDE settings - you should add to them.

Quote: "Just update these two lines to include ..."


*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins and source code http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
Wraith Glade
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2003
Location:
Posted: 1st Aug 2005 18:42
INCLUDE and LIB have ";" at the end in the command prompt. Calling "set INCLUDE=..." did only add them.

Anyway, its still returning "cannot open include file 'windows.h': no such file or directory". (I seem to remeber seeing that file somewhere but can't remember where, and I checked the WINDOWS system folders of course)

I'll run a disk search, I'll post again if I find it.
Wraith Glade
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2003
Location:
Posted: 1st Aug 2005 21:43 Edited at: 1st Aug 2005 21:48
found it, oddly enough I only found one instance of the file, which was in a keyboard settings editor tool I acquired some time ago

however, I tried creating a new environment variable (with an arbitrary name), and it still returned that it was unable to find the windows.h
IanM
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 2nd Aug 2005 01:00
Following the instructions I've given, I had it compiling a little test program from the command line in under 2 minutes.

If you haven't got windows.h, then you won't get anywhere. After you've said this, I have to assume that you are using the 'free' version of the compiler, and haven't even downloaded the SDK, or maybe even the DX SDK ... so I can't help until you've done so.

*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins and source code http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Wraith Glade
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2005 15:57 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2005 15:59
Yes, im using the free "Express Beta 2" version. I neglected to mention what version I was using, my apologies

As to whether I have the Dark SDK...


Heh, do i look like a pirate?

Anyway, no, I did buy Dark Game SDK from this website. I guess I'll just have to get the real visual studios if I want to use it. The latest visual studio versions work as well correct?, not just version 6?
IanM
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 2nd Aug 2005 21:12
Sorry, I meant the Windows Platform SDK, not DarkSDK. My bad.

*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins and source code http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2023-02-06 20:07:00
Your offset time is: 2023-02-06 20:07:00