Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / is this a bug????

Author
Message
kiko
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th May 2005
Location:
Posted: 7th Aug 2005 08:08
whenever i put a instructions text to an entity it only displays one image...for example i made two instructions text in two entities it only displays the first instructions....why is that??im using this code:

;Artificial Intelligence Script

;Header

desc = Instant On

;Triggers

:state=0:hudreset,hudx=50,hudy=50,hudimagefine=D:\Program Files\The Game Creators\FPS Creator\Files\entitybank\my tga\weaponpick.tga,hudname=text,hudhide=1,hudmake=display,state=1
:state=1,plrdistwithin=100:hudshow=text,hudfadeout=text


;End of Script

it only displays the first tga image text that i made..even if i located the .tga that i want to display it still displays the first .tga that i load in my first entity
Merranvo
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2005
Location: That ^ is a Orange
Posted: 7th Aug 2005 19:43
:state=0:hudreset,hudx=50,hudy=50,hudimagefine=entitybank\my tga\weaponpick.tga,hudname=text,hudhide=1,hudmake=display,state=1
:state=1,plrdistwithin=100:hudshow=text,hudfadeout=text

if you have those entitys too close together, only one will show, you need to have them further apart, like 2 squares apart.

P.S. (you don't need the d:\progra.....) it will screw things up later if you don't use the format as above.

Merranvo, taking over the net, one forum at a time.
uman
Retired Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Oct 2004
Location: UK
Posted: 15th Aug 2005 19:43
Aye - the dreaded paths

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-12-04 09:03:13
Your offset time is: 2022-12-04 09:03:13