Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

3 Dimensional Chat / Poser 4 animations?

Author
Message
maowan
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 19th Feb 2003 00:42
I have Poser 4, which I think is great for creating easy animations with your character, as the package has some great presets for running, walking, sneaking etc.

My problem is: When i export the animation as .3ds (the format i understand Dark Basic Pro uses for objects) it exports out all 30 frames of my animation, each as a .3ds file!

Does anyone know a way of exporting my animation as one .3ds file, or is there another way of loading my animation into dbpro?

I use the function, but i can only load it in as a picture.

PLEASE HELP!!
maowan
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 19th Feb 2003 00:45
* the above should be "i used the load object function"


PLEASE HELP ME!!!

Simple
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 19th Feb 2003 00:55
You should use .X format for DBpro ... cos I don't think it like .3ds very much

Spec - AMD Athlon 1000mhz - 256mb DDR - Gforce2mx 400 TV out - 60gb HD - 19" Compaq - DVD rom
maowan
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 19th Feb 2003 01:45
Thanks.
How do i turn my 30 saved frames, each in .3DS format, into one .x animation file?

Kjetil
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jan 2003
Location: Norway
Posted: 19th Feb 2003 17:59
Good advice if you want to be serious about your 3D, DONT use poser.

otherwise - ignore this post

- Kjetil
Fallen
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2002
Location: Portugal
Posted: 19th Feb 2003 18:15
maowan, poser models can't be used in darkbasicpro because they are too high poly. A model in a game have to be at most 3000 poly.. a poser model have way to many.. poser is good for making videos and stuff.

xtom
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Ireland
Posted: 20th Feb 2003 02:04
How many polys does an average poser model have? Is there no way of reducing them? You'd think they'd have some sort of feature to make the model lower poly. I've never used it so I don't know but it looks like a good program.
Fallen
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2002
Location: Portugal
Posted: 20th Feb 2003 03:13
I use a lot poser. I have poser 4 and 5 but just use it for fun. Poser models are way to high poly and there is no way to reduce the poly count...well at least to me a low poly .. I dont remember how mutch polys them have but above 30000 I think. One year ago a made the same question as you it was wonderfull that poser models where low poly but.. its evident.. them are really really perfect.. a low poly never get a quarter of the detail of them.. at least for me.I am a sh** in 3D modelling.. but I think the best way to do a 3D model is milkshape (that is great and cheap) or use a md2 or md3 model that are 100 of them in the net free of charge.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2023-06-09 18:24:48
Your offset time is: 2023-06-09 18:24:48