Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / Where is LOAD ARRAY?

Author
Message
Morcilla
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2002
Location: Spain
Posted: 1st Oct 2005 19:55
Sorry but I cannot find any array commands.

I just want to use DBPro's:

LOAD ARRAY / SAVE ARRAY

I thought ALL DBPro commands were included into DBSDK
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 1st Oct 2005 20:11
Good point

Come to the third DarkBasic Pro Sci Fi Con - Be there and be square
Blog:http://spaces.msn.com/members/BouncyBrick/
Web Site:http://www.nicholaskingsley.co.uk
Morcilla
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2002
Location: Spain
Posted: 1st Oct 2005 20:40
This is a BIG problem for me, as I'm traslating my proj from DBPro to DBSDK.

I have over 60 arrays loaded with LOAD ARRAY. Some of them have more than 10.000 items.

I found that, in DBPro, LOAD ARRAY was the only way of fast-loading these values.
Now I have around 60 files that I cannot use in DBSDK, nor I can produce them in DBSDK as promised.

I cannot understand what is the reason for translate dbCos, and to not translate an useful command like LOAD/SAVE ARRAY
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Oct 2005 01:24
The array functionality is handled by the compiler. Any compiler related functionality like this is not in the SDK.

Will talk to Lee and see if there is a possiblity of this being converted across to the SDK.
Xenocythe
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2005
Location: You Essay.
Posted: 2nd Oct 2005 01:37
What? I thought that ALL of the DbPro commands were in the SDK
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Oct 2005 02:02
Some weren't transferred across because they related completely to the DB Pro compiler for example stacks and queues and arrays.
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 2nd Oct 2005 02:11
Not all of them are.

Come to the third DarkBasic Pro Sci Fi Con - Be there and be square
Blog:http://spaces.msn.com/members/BouncyBrick/
Web Site:http://www.nicholaskingsley.co.uk
MiR
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2003
Location: Spain
Posted: 2nd Oct 2005 12:29
I thought all of these commands weren´t added because c++ has an alternative. Isn´t there something like linked lists or STL or something that can handle this?

My signature has been erased by me because it's LARGE.
Thank you for the votez!1!
OSX Using Happy Dude
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 2nd Oct 2005 12:39
If you use STL, then less, linked lists is availiable

Come to the third DarkBasic Pro Sci Fi Con - Be there and be square
Blog:http://spaces.msn.com/members/BouncyBrick/
Web Site:http://www.nicholaskingsley.co.uk
Morcilla
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2002
Location: Spain
Posted: 2nd Oct 2005 14:18 Edited at: 2nd Oct 2005 14:21
There are one thousand ways to do one thing, but the worst are the surprises:

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=43583&b=22

A list with all the missing commands could have been published, so that no suprises arise for anybody.

Quote: "You get everything except the language elements like "if" and "do loop" as these are already provided by C++.

Mike "


I expected LOAD ARRAY to be ind DBSDK, in the first place, because I paid for it. Don't let your customer guess what he/she is buying. Bad policy.
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Oct 2005 16:49
To be fair the load array is a language element like I said in that original post but yes it it probably best for us to post a complete list.
IanM
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 2nd Oct 2005 20:16
Can you post the file format that SAVE ARRAY uses in the meantime? Then we can write our own to load into vectors/linked-lists etc

For free Plug-ins and source code http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
Morcilla
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2002
Location: Spain
Posted: 15th Nov 2005 15:09
This is my function replacement for load array:




And save array:



This is an example of integer array usage:



Also I want to correct my self, as I found dbCos useful, because it works with degrees.
Freddy 007
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 15th Nov 2005 17:22 Edited at: 16th Nov 2005 12:35
I'm no C++ coding God, but aren't vectors and arrays in C++ very similar to those in DarkBASIC?




I can't be fired... Slaves are SOLD!
IanM
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 15th Nov 2005 21:58
Not really - What's the vector equivalent to this?



In DBPro, you can treat a multidimentional array as if it were single dimensional.

I did manage to code a C++/OO equivalent to the DBPro arrays, but it did take a while, and I can guarantee that there were bugs - I might try to find it, dust it off, and post it just so you can see what hoops DBPro has to jump through.

Anyway, I was after the DBPro array file format, so that I can save an array in DBPro, and load it in the SDK.

For free Plug-ins and source code http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
Freddy 007
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 19th Nov 2005 00:21
Quote: "In DBPro, you can treat a multidimentional array as if it were single dimensional."


I'm not sure that I get this right, but won't this:



create a multidimensional array? I don't understand what you mean.


I can't be fired... Slaves are SOLD!
IanM
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 21st Nov 2005 13:59
That's a standard C array - DBPro arrays are more flexible and safer.

You can resize a multi-dimensional array in any or all of the dimensions, and access an array as if it were an array with less dimensions. All access is checked to ensure that it doesn't go out of bounds of the array (unless specifically switched off).

All of the above can be done if you spend the time writing a C++ class for it, but it isn't easy.

For free Plug-ins and source code http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-18 04:10:43
Your offset time is: 2024-04-18 04:10:43