Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / need clarrafication

Author
Message
flashing snall
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2005
Location: Boston
Posted: 26th Oct 2005 03:58
ok, when i right a script, i go to validate it, and it says its good to go, then when im in the game, nothing happen, ive been told its a logical error, but noone ever tells me what that is.

can you please explain in detail what the heck to do????

dont assune cause u make an ass out of u and me
John Y
Synergy Editor Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 26th Oct 2005 13:05
Can we see your script?
Have you assigned it to anything, or just put it in the script folder?

flashing snall
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2005
Location: Boston
Posted: 26th Oct 2005 14:00
ya, i did a coupl, i dont know if they would work but i think they would. ill post up after shcool because im not in my computer right now.

dont assune cause u make an ass out of u and me
flashing snall
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2005
Location: Boston
Posted: 26th Oct 2005 22:07
here are some scripts...

acully thats just one, did i just do it wrong, or is there some Quote quote logical error?

dont assune cause u make an ass out of u and me
BULLSHOCK 2
Retired Moderator
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jun 2005
Location: Shocking Bulls
Posted: 26th Oct 2005 23:10
...everybody makes this mistake at one time or another...

all of your lines include only conditions...

you need to separate your actions from conditions with a colon ( not a comma...

Merranvo
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2005
Location: That ^ is a Orange
Posted: 27th Oct 2005 01:25
code snipits SUCK

NONE=no no (never use it)
MOVEFORE is only for ENEMY scripts
timer is in miliseconds.

:state=0,plrwithinzone:timerstart,state=1
:state=1,timergreater=1000:state=2
:state=2:timerstart,state=3
:state=3:timergreater=1000,state=4
:state=4:timerstart,state=5
:state=5,timergreater=1000:state=0

"ye oft de adopte early shalt move mountains, and be gods among men"

He who knows everything knows nothing at all.
flashing snall
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2005
Location: Boston
Posted: 27th Oct 2005 01:31
ok, so in other word, i cant get a block to move, then back? or would i have to turn the lock into a bad guy? and when i only put a condition, nothing happens, do i put a condition a line and then say state like so?

State=0,timergreater=1000:state=1
state=1,lighton,state=2

or do i put them on the same line, or does it matter?

dont assune cause u make an ass out of u and me
Merranvo
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th May 2005
Location: That ^ is a Orange
Posted: 28th Oct 2005 22:56
no, it doesn't matter.

you could use a scull, repace the model data, and use that as an block.

"ye oft de adopte early shalt move mountains, and be gods among men"

He who knows everything knows nothing at all.
flashing snall
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2005
Location: Boston
Posted: 29th Oct 2005 00:17
alright cool thanks alot, was the script mest up to?

dont assune cause u make an ass out of u and me
flashing snall
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2005
Location: Boston
Posted: 1st Nov 2005 22:21
i want to know, how you make a brick come out, then go back in , so you use a switch and it comes out, you jupm on it, then it goes away

dont assune cause u make an ass out of u and me

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-22 16:18:37
Your offset time is: 2019-10-22 16:18:37