Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / Flyer : First Contact alpha v1.0

Author
Message
The admiral
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 31st Oct 2005 06:17
Flyer : First Contact alpha v1.0 has been release you can download it from my site at http://www.vapourhost.com/~flyer You will find it on the downloads page. Flyer is a 3d space rts which throws users into a series of great campaigns,multiplayer action and features a wide array of unit,structures and races to player. The alpha has limited features while we perfect some of them and the new set of graphics are still being developed so hang in there.





The admiral
DARKGuy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2003
Location:
Posted: 31st Oct 2005 08:06 Edited at: 31st Oct 2005 08:07
Hey, looks really good

I tried testing in Campaign mode but when it asked my IP address, tried 127.0.0.1 and 192.168.0.XX (where XX's my IP under the LAN I'm on... not like I'll tell you all xD) and it said something about an illegal connection - check the small screenshot of it that I added in the red VIEW button at the bottom-right of the post... weird though. Couldn't play, but by the screenshots I think it looks really good ^^

EDIT: Oops XD forgot the image.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
The admiral
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 31st Oct 2005 08:34 Edited at: 31st Oct 2005 08:40
Sounds like your trying to play multiplayer.....If you select campaign and it goes red then you click it should just throw you into the game. Edit: multiplayer isnt functional infact there was a wrong label which forces the multiplayer to goto the client code.

The admiral
DARKGuy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2003
Location:
Posted: 31st Oct 2005 09:43
Actually, all I see is:

1) Campaign

2) Multiplayer

Obviously pressing 2 doesn't works (just doesn't do anything) so I press 1 and it asks for Playe & Game name and IP address, and there it crashes and shows that error

The admiral
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 1st Nov 2005 06:22 Edited at: 1st Nov 2005 07:58
Lol no you click on them their buttons.Pressing one just hosts a game but its not finished yet. Edit: alpha v1.1 has been released to fix a few bugs and glitches

The admiral
DARKGuy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2003
Location:
Posted: 1st Nov 2005 08:10
I see no buttons, just text ... oh well I'll download the Alpha later

The admiral
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 1st Nov 2005 08:21
yeah you can click on the text...if you put your mouse over the text you will notice it will turn red.

The admiral

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-03-05 11:12:29
Your offset time is: 2021-03-05 11:12:29