Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DLL Talk / BlueGUI Windows Plugin - Post Feature Requests (&Bug Reports)

Author
Message
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 20th Jan 2006 23:57
Hello,

I will have more time to devote to BlueGUI at the beginning of February, if there are any features that existing users would like to see, please post them on the Bug Report page (http://blue.robert-knight.net/?view=updates)

Any other interested DarkBASIC developers, feel free to post ideas in this thread.

A few people have asked me about a trial version and demos to play with. I will try and prepare one by the end of February.


BlueGUI Windows Plugin
Space Fractal
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 26th Jan 2006 17:30
Here is some problems I have. Glad to here, youre are back to work .

- BlueGUI halt Dark Basic process, when a user press something or using the top menu. This is not fine, because the graphics diddent update, and can cause menu graphics to glitch (The first popup it dosen't delete the graphics, when selecting a another). [llok the small picture]

- BUG: BlueGUI getevent is very slow to invoke, when the sync is set to on (SYNC ON), when a Dark Basic 3D window is used.

- Possible to add a "tab" to the window, like close/minimize button to a existing window (using GetWindowLong from user23 (if I remember correct).

http://www.PlayITgame.org

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Jan 2006 19:01
Regarding the second one, that isn't a fault with getEvent. BlueGUI maintains a queue of events, and getEvent retrieves the event at the front of the queue.

If your program is running at a lowish frame rate, say 30FPS, and only one call to getEvent is made per loop, that would mean that only 30 events per second could be processed. The solution is to process all outstanding events at the start of the loop, not just one. This means repeatedly calling getEvent and acting on that event until there are no more events left ( ie. eventType() will return 0 )


BlueGUI Windows Plugin
Juso
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2002
Location: Finland
Posted: 4th Feb 2006 16:08
Rob K, could you make scrollbars to move with gadget's size if it is resized. I mean webbrowser gadget. Or is there a code to keep scrollbars at their right place?
Pod Fingers
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 7th Feb 2006 18:24
Is it possible to stop the web browser gadgets from clicking when they are updated, maybe by adding an optional flag or something?
D Ogre
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2003
Location:
Posted: 7th Mar 2006 04:12
How's it going with BlueGUI, Rob?

I know there is an old plugin for dumping bitmaps to the printer. Is it possible to get a printDialog() box or something worked out for BlueGUI?
IanG
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Sep 2004
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 7th Mar 2006 18:18
the web browser gadget clicks as it is part of internet explorer, only way of stopping it would be to use a different browser engine i think, but im not sure


amd athlon xp 2600+,1280mb,FX 5200 128mb,200gb,xp pro sp2
Oneka
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Apr 2004
Location: Hampton,VA
Posted: 30th May 2006 23:43
@Rob K is the BlueGUI halting Darkbasic Processes going to be fixed?because there are some things I would like to use BG with but if it halts the process then thats going to be very bad...


Making better games everday!
Oh yeah and just so you know its Oh-nek-a not One-ka!
Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 1st Jun 2006 03:37
Quote: "@Rob K is the BlueGUI halting Darkbasic Processes going to be fixed?because there are some things I would like to use BG with but if it halts the process then thats going to be very bad..."


There isn't much I can do about some of those scenarios - Windows will jump into a loop and nothing happens until it finishes. There is usually a solution to such problems though - perhaps using a slightly different user interface instead.


BlueGUI Windows Plugin
Duffer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2003
Location: chair
Posted: 1st Jun 2006 15:25
@ RobK,

As well as allowing you to add colour and font properties to gadgets within Rainbow, is there any chance of adding the following command -
a$ = inputDialog(Title,QuestionCaption,DefaultAnswerText[optional])

would make it so much easier to input basic text string replies to basic questions...?

a long time dabbler with DBC and DBPro with no actual talent but lots of enthusiasm...
Xolatron
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Mar 2006
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 1st Jun 2006 18:35
I had a whole message here until my mouse went crazy and clicked the [x] button . But anyways...

The click event - it would be really cool of BlueGUI could detect whether a click was a "true" click: eg: started on the object and was released on the object, registering when the click is released.

And generally any of the following functions:


And don't worry, I don't expect that any of these are in the least bit feasible, but they would be cool. And it's an awesome plugin . Thanks.

-Xol
Wilf
Valued Member
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jun 2006
Location: Gone to Unity.
Posted: 1st Jun 2006 19:34
Hi Rob,

Currently it doesn't seem possible to have a button gadget display both an image and text at the same time. I need to dynamically change the text on a button; is this a bug or am I missing something?
Juso
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2002
Location: Finland
Posted: 4th Jun 2006 19:14
Submenus to popupmenus
Tooltips
Takis76
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Apr 2005
Location: Greece
Posted: 5th Jun 2006 01:26
Skinnable windows...
Sunflash
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jun 2005
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posted: 5th Jun 2006 07:56
I know this is off topic, But I think there should be some contests where the prize is Blue GUI!

Rob K
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2002
Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Jun 2006 14:44
Quote: " Submenus to popupmenus"


That is already possible using the same mechanism that is used to add submenus to regular menus. If you aren't sure how to do this, send me an email and I'll post a code sample.


BlueGUI Windows Plugin
ConorH
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2003
Location:
Posted: 7th Jun 2006 17:02
Copying images to Canvas gadgets.
I tried doing it point by point from a bitmap, but it took 1.5 seconds for a 100x100 jpeg.

When dialog boxes appear, they tend to wipe away labels that are belong to or are on top of frames. This can be resolved manually with PaintGadget, but it can be tedious and requires you to know when to Repaint. So if possible, a sort of command like:

GadgetInvalid(gadgetname)

similar to the window invalid() of DBP, but for gadgets!

thanks

its my new rat tail dog!
Bob da reaper
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2006
Location:
Posted: 8th Jun 2006 19:25
i use a combination of buttons and menus, the when i click a button it does it's own command but also a command off the menu

there's nothing wrong with my code as i've had it checked by about 10 people

I pwn n00bs - current project "Darkness Falls"
Alquerian
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2006
Location: Reno Nevada
Posted: 9th Jun 2006 01:57
Allow the webgadget to be resized. It is a problem that has been pestering me for awhile now. We corresponded via email a few months ago, hopefully that issue will be resolved. I know it functions differently than other gadgets do, but there should be a solution.

I can't think of anything else

"We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, therefore, is not an act, but a habit." - Aristotle
Juso
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Sep 2002
Location: Finland
Posted: 9th Jun 2006 16:10 Edited at: 9th Jun 2006 16:11
@Alquerian

You can resize webbrowser if you delete and create it always when it has been resized. Also flickering disappears if you wait about 700 ms after creating new webbrowser.

This code works for me
Tartopom
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 10th Jun 2006 15:57 Edited at: 10th Jun 2006 15:57
Hello,

Just to notice Robert this bug we have found :

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=78893&b=18

Thanks
Gamefreak
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2004
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 11th Jun 2006 21:52
Not exactly a feature request or bug report, but why cant I call startBlue from C++ using a

void startBlue(char*, char*)

I can get it to show the error that I didn't give my key and pass by doing a createWindow call, but I get a crash when i try to call startBlue....
Xolatron
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Mar 2006
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 12th Jun 2006 01:50
Do you need to pass it strings rather than chars? The UserID and Key are typically more than one character (or at least they are for me)

-Xol
Gamefreak
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2004
Location: Cyberspace
Posted: 12th Jun 2006 03:20 Edited at: 12th Jun 2006 03:21
char* means an array of chars, aka a string (because of the *)

[EDIT] Also, C++ does not have a default string type built in
Olby
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 12th Jun 2006 18:38
Also BlueGUI is not officialy supported within DarkSDK so there may be error with it, atleast I think so!

"Error at line 0 - Your game sucks. Try again loser..." (Cash Curtis II)
AMD Sempron 3.1+ Ghz, 512MB Ram, ATI R9550 256MB Ram, Sound Blaster Live!, WinXP SP2, DirectX 9.0c
Thebeely
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th May 2005
Location: Croatia
Posted: 13th Jun 2006 01:50
What do you think about a function like "highlightstring handle gadget,string,font,color". It would highlight certain string in a rich edit boxe. Like in IDEs.


Xolatron
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Mar 2006
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 13th Jun 2006 19:45
Quote: "
char* means an array of chars, aka a string (because of the *)

[EDIT] Also, C++ does not have a default string type built in
"


Oh... duh . I didn't get the array * because I haven't programmed in C, but I have done some Java. And yeah, there wasn't a string type either, but a String class.

Please accept my apologies for my stupidity.

-Xol

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-22 06:13:42
Your offset time is: 2024-11-22 06:13:42