Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / Tempest - A peer-to-peer UDP multiplayer plugin - Free release

Author
Message
The admiral
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 23rd Apr 2006 09:32
Dbpros built in multiplayer could search for open session on the local network and connect to them could your plugin possibly do this?? Or at least bring up a list of game sessions available on the network the player is connected to??

The admiral
FPS Fighter
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2006
Location:
Posted: 23rd Apr 2006 09:41 Edited at: 23rd Apr 2006 09:41
Hi benjamin I'm using in my game tempest dll like the exemple given with dll. I mean by inserting Ip adress. do have any new version that don't ask for ip?
Benjamin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 24th Apr 2006 07:16
Quote: "Dbpros built in multiplayer could search for open session on the local network and connect to them could your plugin possibly do this??"

I think I know how it is done, I'll look into it..

Quote: "I mean by inserting Ip adress. do have any new version that don't ask for ip?"

I assume you mean for THost? If so, you can use 0.0.0.0 as the IP address.

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin (DBP/DBCe) - 71%
Download the free version
The admiral
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 24th Apr 2006 09:20 Edited at: 28th Apr 2006 12:06
Hmm I can get this new upgraded version working doh .

Edit: Forget it worked through the code and got it to work.

The admiral
FPS Fighter
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2006
Location:
Posted: 24th Apr 2006 18:29
no @Benjamin I mean without taping any Ip address ! Is it possible ?
Tifu
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 26th Apr 2006 00:13
How would the game possibly know who to connect to across the internet without entering any IP address?

Duke Blue Devils
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Mar 2006
Location:
Posted: 26th Apr 2006 00:20 Edited at: 26th Apr 2006 00:20
umm...........
THost IP$,maxplayers,username$
TJoin IP$,username$
Set port traffic with TSetLocalPort and TSetRemotePort
It's all in the manual.

Visit the official Chicago Rush website
http://chicagorush.servegame.com/index.php
Tifu
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 26th Apr 2006 00:52
Was that addressed at me? I was questioning 'FPS fighter's logic, not actually asking a question =/

FPS Fighter
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2006
Location:
Posted: 5th May 2006 16:14
@Benjamen do u have any documentation about tempest + Udp and peer to peer use!
Please if u have tell me I need it very much.
Thanks
Benjamin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 8th May 2006 19:12 Edited at: 8th May 2006 19:14
Update - 8/May/2006 v1.1.2.2
* Changed THost to use 0.0.0.0 as IP address if none is specified
* Implemented LAN searching functionality. So far it is very basic
and can only search on one port at a time. See included example
for use.
* Added another variation of TJoin that allows you to use a game
number rather than an IP address.


Download here.

Quote: "Benjamen do u have any documentation about tempest + Udp and peer to peer use!"

The only documentation about Tempest is the stuff in the download.

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin (DBP/DBCe) - 71%
Download the free version
FPS Fighter
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2006
Location:
Posted: 8th May 2006 21:26
Look @Benjamin:
for the hoste I'm using: ip$=GetLocalIP()
GetLocalIP() is implemented by an other plugin it retun the local ip!
But for to make the Client connect to the hoste game session we are obliged to tape hoste Ip address no.
do u have any other method for the Client without taping Host address. do u have understand me?
Benjamin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 9th May 2006 01:05 Edited at: 9th May 2006 01:06
It depends on what you want to do.

A. If you want to connect a game on the same computer, use 127.0.0.1 on both the host and client.

B. If you want to connect a game on the same LAN, have a look at the LAN searching example I have recently added to the download.

C. If you want to connect a game over the internet, then things are a bit more tricky. What you need to do is have a lobby server, where players can choose a game to join without having to handle any IP addresses. Tempest will eventually have support for this..

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin (DBP/DBCe) - 71%
Download the free version
Sergey K
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 9th May 2006 11:10
@FPS Fighter: you must be using my GetLocalIP() command in my dll.
it returns the local ip of your modem's company. but if you want to use your own computer's local ip, then write 127.0.0.1

MyNewSite:http://gogetax.com
Forums(About BLO and more):http://gogetax.com/forum
FPS Fighter
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2006
Location:
Posted: 9th May 2006 14:08 Edited at: 9th May 2006 14:35
@Benjamin I'm working with B case but the local search exemple dosn't work ? I don't know why?

can we make the host send it's IP to all the local network and the client can get this ip and connect with it?

@Benjamin or @Sergey K can we get the ip of all the local Ip of the computers in the same network?
Benjamin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 9th May 2006 19:08
Quote: "@Benjamin I'm working with B case but the local search exemple dosn't work ? I don't know why?"

What do you mean it doesn't work? What happens? Have you installed the latest version of the DLL?

Quote: "can we make the host send it's IP to all the local network and the client can get this ip and connect with it?"

This is kind of similar to what Tempest does. The client searches by sending a request to all machines on the local network and waiting for a reply.

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin (DBP/DBCe) - 71%
Download the free version
FPS Fighter
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2006
Location:
Posted: 9th May 2006 20:46
yes I've installed the last version and it dosn't either want be complied.

how the client can get the Ip of the server and connect with this IP?
Sergey K
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 10th May 2006 14:37
port searching or something like that i think

MyNewSite:http://gogetax.com
Forums(About BLO and more):http://gogetax.com/forum
Benjamin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 10th May 2006 18:49
Quote: "yes I've installed the last version and it dosn't either want be complied."

Well if you tell me the error then I can probably help you.

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin (DBP/DBCe) - 71%
Download the free version
FPS Fighter
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2006
Location:
Posted: 10th May 2006 19:22 Edited at: 10th May 2006 19:29
this is the error, joined with the post

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Benjamin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 10th May 2006 19:37 Edited at: 10th May 2006 19:37
Which version of DBP are you using? (To find out, open the Help menu in the DBP IDE then click About)

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin (DBP/DBCe) - 71%
Download the free version
FPS Fighter
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2006
Location:
Posted: 10th May 2006 20:33 Edited at: 10th May 2006 20:34
this is my DBProVersionScan.ini text:

And my DBP is registered but the last upgrade that I've done is 5.9
Benjamin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 10th May 2006 20:53
It must be a problem with 5.9, upgrade to the latest patch. http://darkbasicpro.thegamecreators.com/?f=upgrade_6

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin (DBP/DBCe) - 71%
Download the free version
FPS Fighter
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Apr 2006
Location:
Posted: 10th May 2006 21:28
ok I've have done it and it is compiled but there is an other problem!
I've run the host and client in the same computer and the client didn't detect any openen session. Why?
Benjamin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 10th May 2006 22:25
Quote: "I've run the host and client in the same computer and the client didn't detect any openen session. Why?"

Because it is designed to search the LAN, not your computer.

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin (DBP/DBCe) - 71%
Download the free version
TobiasWK
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2005
Location: Denmark
Posted: 19th May 2006 18:12
Hello...

Im building my own FPS Multiplayer. I would like to know how the best way for making a chat function and make use of it?

would like an example
Bmad6
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Aug 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posted: 25th May 2006 01:31
The thost command takes an argument "ip$" - what are you supposed to put here? I'm operating behind a router, and I've tried giving it my LAN IP, WAN IP, the LAN IP of my router, and "127.0.0.1" and none of them have worked... please help! Do you have to put a colon and then the port or something?

Kohaku
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2004
Location: The not very United Kingdom
Posted: 25th May 2006 12:00
That is very purdy of you ben. Good job and stuff.


You are not alone.
Benjamin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 25th May 2006 16:05 Edited at: 25th May 2006 16:07
Quote: "I'm operating behind a router, and I've tried giving it my LAN IP, WAN IP, the LAN IP of my router, and "127.0.0.1" and none of them have worked"

What exactly do you mean none of them have worked? Does it fail to host, or does the client fail to join?

Quote: "Im building my own FPS Multiplayer. I would like to know how the best way for making a chat function and make use of it?"

This is normally how I do it:

Create some global variables to store the text and to indicate when the return key is pressed:


Then add this function at the end of the code to process input:



This function is called from the main loop, and won't pause execution of the program. Then all you need to do is check for the return key, and reset the text when it is pressed:



You can display the currently entered text on the screen by outputting TEXT_ENTERED.

Quote: "That is very purdy of you ben. Good job and stuff."

Thanks, it's nice to see you here again.

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin (DBP/DBCe) - 71%
Download the free version
TobiasWK
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2005
Location: Denmark
Posted: 25th May 2006 21:04 Edited at: 26th May 2006 00:47
Thanks benjamin

But I get this error when I hit returnkey to enter message.


Sorry about the language... but the red box contains the info

Drew G
User Banned
Posted: 25th May 2006 21:08
Dude, what language is that in?
Drew G
User Banned
Posted: 25th May 2006 21:49
been that code doesn't work
Chris Franklin
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 26th May 2006 21:21
USE THE EDIT BUTTON STRONGBAD

@Benjamin
Great i've used this a few times good luck with the sales

Drew G
User Banned
Posted: 28th May 2006 08:44
turn off caps

anyhow, i'm noob slapped so I couldn't edit that message and ben wasn't on msn so sorry.
Kohaku
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd May 2004
Location: The not very United Kingdom
Posted: 30th May 2006 15:47
I'm not here again really. Just now and again.. Anyway, in a non thread stealing way, AGM rules and I will upload it next century. Or maybe next week. All I have to do is get the AGM thread unlocked, get an ISP and compile a mildly special freeware version of it.

This has everything to do with tempest so don't think otherwise for any reason.

And I'm gone again. Take care now!


You are not alone.
Benjamin
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 30th May 2006 16:30
Quote: "
But I get this error when I hit returnkey to enter message."

That's strange, I've never known anyone experience that before. Were you running the example with DBP or DBCe(If DBP, what patch are you using?)? What operating system are you using?

Quote: "been that code doesn't work"

Do you want help with getting it working or were you just stating it for no reason? Because I need to know exactly what you were trying to run.

Quote: "@Benjamin
Great i've used this a few times good luck with the sales "

Thanks.

Quote: " I'm not here again really. Just now and again."

I meant it's nice to see your temporary existance on these forums again.

Quote: "Anyway, in a non thread stealing way, AGM rules and I will upload it next century"

Great, I can't wait to see it!

Tempest - P2P UDP Multiplayer Plugin (DBP/DBCe) - 71%
Download the free version
TobiasWK
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2005
Location: Denmark
Posted: 31st May 2006 19:40 Edited at: 31st May 2006 20:03
Quote: "That's strange, I've never known anyone experience that before. Were you running the example with DBP or DBCe(If DBP, what patch are you using?)? What operating system are you using?"

Im using DBP with the latest patch. Running Windows XP Pro with service pack 2.

For now im using Barnski's winsock dll for my chat system, but it would be nice to get it working with tempest.


Need a place for your images? Try uploadimago.net
The admiral
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 15th Jun 2006 03:57
I have an interesting question....Ok well I have all the players connected in lan their playing the game they can see each other and talk etc just fine but theres one coding problem Im not sure to fix. I have 30 npc creatures runing around the land unfortunatly each computer sees them at different locations I need them to see the npcs all at the same location and im not sure how to code this in. I thought about mannually tying each units x and y variables and sending but that would be a huge amount of floats being sent is there anyway I can update all their positions in multiplayer??

The admiral
Jedi Lord
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jun 2004
Location: Jedi Temple
Posted: 15th Jun 2006 09:44 Edited at: 15th Jun 2006 10:24
Ok I have fused my panel control with your DLL.
My old panel control was using Darkbasic professional commands for Multiplayer, which is unfunctional.
I don't have 2 or more computers setup to test this panel control... so I need you to do it for me, so [I]please[I/].

Don't forget to use the command /help.
This will tell you the commands.

E-mail or post if you want any feedback for me about this panel control.

Fellow programmer, I know few of you will lie something about virus on this program, but I scanned it with Mcafee anti-virus.

So please don't offense me about this program.

Whoa... I like a shiny thing... let's touch it .

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Jedi Lord
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jun 2004
Location: Jedi Temple
Posted: 15th Jun 2006 10:28
The admiral, I think you mess up the order of variable order,
I know this may be strange, but in my ideal, the variable have to be in order for get message to grab it.

This might be at least what I know of about your problem.

I hope this help.

Whoa... I like a shiny thing... let's touch it .
The admiral
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 15th Jun 2006 11:49
I dont think you understand me i need to send the x and z locations of 30 npcs im not doing that mannually and a for next loop doesnt seem to work.

The admiral
Jedi Lord
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jun 2004
Location: Jedi Temple
Posted: 16th Jun 2006 01:45
Can you give me the code so I can check it out?
Perhap email me?

Whoa... I like a shiny thing... let's touch it .
Jedi Lord
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jun 2004
Location: Jedi Temple
Posted: 16th Jun 2006 03:22
Anyone testing my program yet?

Whoa... I like a shiny thing... let's touch it .
The admiral
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location:
Posted: 16th Jun 2006 04:30
Im asking how to do it though

The admiral
SageTech
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2004
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posted: 16th Jun 2006 06:07
Hey Ben, I have a question regarding the price of this plugin. Right now, im using your free plugin which is brilliant on its own, however, I am woundering if there will be a buyable version, and if so, when can I expect it, and how much money will I need to set aside for it?

Formerly SageTech
Jedi Lord
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jun 2004
Location: Jedi Temple
Posted: 16th Jun 2006 07:31
Nvm about the panel control I set up the computers and it work fine...

Whoa... I like a shiny thing... let's touch it .
Shark
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th May 2006
Location: The world
Posted: 18th Jun 2006 05:42
Really nice DLL. And works good in DBC

Hi
Keemo1000
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2005
Location: 28th Dimension
Posted: 5th Jul 2006 20:25
Thank you..... SO MUCH!!!

Thanks Ben!Have 2 of the most expensive cheeses in France, my treat

If it really can work for fpses over IP networks for more than 2 players, then consider what I just said truth

Your signature has been erased by a mod
SageTech
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2004
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posted: 8th Jul 2006 11:23
Hi ben,

I recently did a test with 2+ players for the first time and noticed that performance took a horible hit in the case of lag. However, this was simply becouse I was sending WAY to many packets per second. Taking you advice, how many per second would you reccoment for a 16 player max game?

Back by unpopular demand!
Battle Legacy has gone MMORPG! Nah, Im just kidding. But seriously, check the WIP

Grandma
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Guiding the New World Order
Posted: 10th Jul 2006 00:22 Edited at: 10th Jul 2006 00:53
@ Benjamin

I have a question for you aswell.
I tried to implement the chat function you posted earlier and i get an error very similar to TobiasWK's error when pressing the enter key to chat. I could perhaps fix it if i knew the error and line number, but this seems like a bug in the Tempest DLL and not the code?

Either way, how would i go about fixing it.


Edit: Nevermind, my superior intellect prevailed once again.

"Stupid World of Warcraft.
I have no money, I have no skills. All of the hot hot elvin women are dancing with the big warrior guys. It's college all over again."
RUCCUS
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posted: 10th Jul 2006 00:39
Awesome, I've began recoding my Multiplayer code for my project from Multisync to Tempest, this is exactly what I was looking for!

Just a question, (not sure if it's been answered I skimmed through all of the posts and didnt see it), I ran a test for the Example 1 program two times, the first using my actual IP and the second using the loop-back address, and both times I managed to get 2 players connected (1 client and 1 host), but when running a third executable to try and get a third player in (this is all being done on my machine) I recieved a Failed to Connect error. Is this because the UDP system only allows two connections to communicate with each other on a machine at a time or is it a problem with my computer alone?

You Multisync plugin worked flawlesly, I cant wait to see what this baby can handle.

Thanks a tonne,
- RUC'

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-06-30 19:39:55
Your offset time is: 2022-06-30 19:39:55