Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / ? What kind of Error Trapping is avaible

Author
Message
Timidon
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2005
Location: Bakersfield, Ca. USA.
Posted: 24th Mar 2006 02:35
I am curious is there some kind of error trapping avaible, such as




just curious becasue I working on loading a model, the background "skybox" keeps staying white - having a hard time IDing the problem.. So just asking..

There are many answers but just one question" ~ Jerilith the Mad
zao420
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Aug 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 24th Mar 2006 02:56
you pretty much have to write your own error trapping code.

Timidon
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2005
Location: Bakersfield, Ca. USA.
Posted: 24th Mar 2006 03:09
Alright then I came up with this...



What format do I use to load a image "media\\scout\\scout2.x"

do I need the "\\" or "\"?

I am havign a bit of trouble loading objects from the directories...

There are many answers but just one question" ~ Jerilith the Mad
Timidon
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2005
Location: Bakersfield, Ca. USA.
Posted: 24th Mar 2006 03:40
Alright, think I discovered the problem I was ahaving, when loading the media, the full path is seams to be required.

"C:\\Documents and Settings\\Owner\\My Documents\\Visual Studio Projects\\test8\\Debug\\media\\scout\\scout.x"

not just the

"media\\scout\\scout.x"

models loading now.

Any other thoughts?

There are many answers but just one question" ~ Jerilith the Mad
Timidon
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2005
Location: Bakersfield, Ca. USA.
Posted: 24th Mar 2006 03:50
Well looks like I am off to write up a directory config routine ... and is it possible to Edit my own posts

There are many answers but just one question" ~ Jerilith the Mad
OSX Using Happy Dude
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 24th Mar 2006 09:33
Yes, it is.

Timidon
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2005
Location: Bakersfield, Ca. USA.
Posted: 24th Mar 2006 10:08
Well this ends up working





I am quite happy with myself starting to bang out stuff. Background screen loading, music playing Well it's about time to sleep. Becoming dizzy...

There are many answers but just one question" ~ Jerilith the Mad
OSX Using Happy Dude
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 24th Mar 2006 10:50
You do realise that PC pathing could exceed 256 characters ? You should be using MAX_PATH...

Timidon
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2005
Location: Bakersfield, Ca. USA.
Posted: 24th Mar 2006 17:39
Quote: "You do realise that PC pathing could exceed 256 characters ? You should be using MAX_PATH...
"


Neverheard of that one before, I though 256 characters was a large pretty good. What function should I look for that under?

There are many answers but just one question" ~ Jerilith the Mad
IanM
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 24th Mar 2006 18:45
MAX_PATH is a windows #define. Just include windows.h and you'll get the definition.

It is possible to get DBPro error codes using the globstruct. I don't know if I've posted it before, but you do it like this:



If it's non-zero, then an error occurred - if you don't have DBPro, then the list is in the attachment, in the RUNTIME section of the file. The SDK should work in exactly the same way, although I've never actually tried it.

For free Plug-ins and source code http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Timidon
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2005
Location: Bakersfield, Ca. USA.
Posted: 24th Mar 2006 19:07
So just putting the code bit in like



should solve that problem of not having enough space for the file location? Sounds good to me..

Quote: "
It is possible to get DBPro error codes using the globstruct. I don't know if I've posted it before, but you do it like this:
"


The forums here are very spaghetti like - they have strings everywhere. Just finding the bit of information can be daugnting at times. But atleast we are keeping things hopping today.

Thanks for the bit of advice.I am not (entierly) new to C, but I lack the profesinal education (colledge), mostly tool around to what I have had time to experiment with.

Part of coding is learning the behavior of the tools you are using, better you understand it the more you get out of it.

There are many answers but just one question" ~ Jerilith the Mad
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 13th Apr 2006 20:35
You can also do something like this:


Cheers,
Ancient Lady

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-19 06:46:59
Your offset time is: 2024-11-19 06:46:59