Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Program Announcements / Uncle Sam's -=PATRIOTIC PARTICLES=-

Author
Message
Uncle Sam
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2005
Location: West Coast, USA
Posted: 29th Jun 2006 02:28 Edited at: 29th Jun 2006 02:30
Ok Chris, that must be why I saw someone who made a new contact. I blocked it because I thought it was just some spammer. Sorry. You're going to have to send me a request to be a contact again.

Benny I'm glad you like it. And you're right. You request the position (without an emmiter, don't even know why they were invented ), and then when it's finished with that request, it hits the road!

Xo TwOfAcE oX, thanks.

Uncle Sam
Nvidia Geforce 7600 GS 256MB PCIEx, 2.66 GHZ Pentium 4 proccessor, 768MB RAM
Need particles? Click here!
Storm 6000
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2004
Location:
Posted: 30th Jun 2006 01:45
thats awesum im just to clarrify cus i havent had much time to loo properly yet this is just a dbp function we can you thta you have written to generate these effects?

Thanks
Adam
Uncle Sam
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2005
Location: West Coast, USA
Posted: 30th Jun 2006 04:57
Yes, it is just a function for each effect.

Uncle Sam
Nvidia Geforce 7600 GS 256MB PCIEx, 2.66 GHZ Pentium 4 proccessor, 768MB RAM
Need particles? Click here!
Grandma
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Guiding the New World Order
Posted: 1st Jul 2006 17:41 Edited at: 1st Jul 2006 17:42
Hey Uncle Sam, i can't get it to work. I'm trying to create rain and have used the editor to make a decent rain effect and exported it, put the exported code
in my level loading code. I get error "Array does not exist or array subscript out of bounds on line 4746". That's this code: StormOn(0)=1 on the first line after the funtion starts.

I have put
before the main loop and
in the loop and all the functions required outside the loop (ofcourse). So what to do?

"Stupid World of Warcraft.
I have no money, I have no skills. All of the hot hot elvin women are dancing with the big warrior guys. It's college all over again."
Chris Franklin
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 2nd Jul 2006 17:55
Quote: "Ok Chris, that must be why I saw someone who made a new contact. I blocked it because I thought it was just some spammer. Sorry. You're going to have to send me a request to be a contact again. "


Er i can't go to Options > Privacy then there's a blocked list go down to where ever i am and press the button inbetween the allow and block list that says allow

Stunt man 2 http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=79827&b=8&p=0
WHITEKNUCKLE IS BACK! Check the wip boards for more info
Uncle Sam
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2005
Location: West Coast, USA
Posted: 3rd Jul 2006 04:53
Ok Chris, thanks.

Grandma, did you include the LoadEffects subroutine after the function code?





Uncle Sam
Nvidia Geforce 7600 GS 256MB PCIEx, 2.66 GHZ Pentium 4 proccessor, 768MB RAM
Need particles? Click here!
Grandma
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Guiding the New World Order
Posted: 3rd Jul 2006 17:20 Edited at: 3rd Jul 2006 17:32
Ok works now, but only 50%. The rain starts, but only for like a second then it's gone. Like it doesn't produce a new 'batch' so to speak.

btw, im using newton and regular objects as level not matrix or advanced terrain.

"Stupid World of Warcraft.
I have no money, I have no skills. All of the hot hot elvin women are dancing with the big warrior guys. It's college all over again."
Uncle Sam
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2005
Location: West Coast, USA
Posted: 4th Jul 2006 08:22 Edited at: 4th Jul 2006 08:28
Ohhh....hmmm, make a matrix under the world....or...I'll fix it actually.

The rain is stopping because you have no terrain for it to hit to reset. I'll fix it.

EDIT:

Ok, replace the HandlePrecipitation subroutine with this code:



For the matrix or advanced terrain parameter, type a 3, and the rain will reset when it reaches y-position 0.

Hope it works!

Uncle Sam
Nvidia Geforce 7600 GS 256MB PCIEx, 2.66 GHZ Pentium 4 proccessor, 768MB RAM
Need particles? Click here!
Grandma
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Guiding the New World Order
Posted: 4th Jul 2006 12:27
Thanks!

It works like a charm
Now to continue my blockbuster.

"Stupid World of Warcraft.
I have no money, I have no skills. All of the hot hot elvin women are dancing with the big warrior guys. It's college all over again."
Captain America
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Apr 2005
Location: Here
Posted: 27th Jul 2006 00:28
Wow this is Amazing!!!

It looks good, and it doesnt bog down your computer like other ones do!

Thanks!

Cap'n


Cheers,
Capt. America
Xarshi
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posted: 27th Jul 2006 02:35
holy crap,did you make that captain america!?

Fear the dwemer pokeballs. Fear them!
Uncle Sam
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2005
Location: West Coast, USA
Posted: 27th Jul 2006 02:59
Thanks.

Uncle Sam
Nvidia Geforce 7600 GS 256MB PCIEx, 2.66 GHZ Pentium 4 proccessor, 768MB RAM
Need particles? Click here!
Agent Dink
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Mar 2004
Location:
Posted: 6th Aug 2006 04:00
Captain America and Uncle Sam... Both users of Patriotic Particles

...kind of funny

I'm working on a high res photorealistic texture pack. High res as in 7 megapixels, e-mail me with suggestions.

Uncle Sam
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2005
Location: West Coast, USA
Posted: 6th Aug 2006 05:51
Heh.

Uncle Sam
Nvidia Geforce 7600 GS 256MB PCIEx, 2.66 GHZ Pentium 4 proccessor, 768MB RAM
Need particles? Click here!
ThomasFN
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2004
Location:
Posted: 18th Aug 2006 23:27
urm... how do i get hold of it?

this may solve my particle perils...

Uncle Sam
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jul 2005
Location: West Coast, USA
Posted: 19th Aug 2006 20:15
Hold of what?

Go to the first page.

Uncle Sam
Nvidia Geforce 7600 GS 256MB PCIEx, 2.66 GHZ Pentium 4 proccessor, 768MB RAM
Need particles? Click here!
Eternal Payn
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Aug 2006
Location:
Posted: 24th Aug 2006 07:51
Hey... I know you from the GMC, don't I?


It looks outstanding. I am currently on a guest user, so I can't download, but I will as soon as I can.
ichaelm
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Aug 2006
Location:
Posted: 27th Aug 2006 17:34
Looks great! However, I'm making a space-flight simulator. Can this be used in a zero gravity environment?

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-10-06 04:25:46
Your offset time is: 2022-10-06 04:25:46