Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

2D All the way! / Is there a way to do QUICK 2D?

Author
Message
Hamish McHaggis
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 25th Mar 2003 22:39
Like the dot, circle and box commands, not sprite? I don't see why there should be such a huge slowdown when drawing dots and not 3D, as the whole of the 3D engine is working out where to place dots, and placing them. Any suggestions?
Why the hell'd you ask me for crying out loud!?!
IanM
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 25th Mar 2003 23:08
Dot, line and point() can be massively sped-up by using the lock pixels/unlock pixels commands. They don't use 3D acceleration, they're all done by the processor.

Box already uses 3D acceleration.

If your lines are horizontal or vertical you can draw them using box for a speed up (see the fastest filled circle in 20 line challenge).
Hamish McHaggis
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 26th Mar 2003 17:23
Cool! I didn't know box was faster than dot!

Why the hell'd you ask me for crying out loud!?!
Hamish McHaggis
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 26th Mar 2003 19:07
It's still dead slow! Damn, I can't use 3D for my level editor in the retro comp because it's too hard and I can't use 2D because it's too slow.

Why the hell'd you ask me for crying out loud!?!
IanM
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 26th Mar 2003 20:17
What are you trying to do?
Hamish McHaggis
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 1st Apr 2003 19:16
draw a grid of circles and fill them with colour, for my Bust A Move clone. Dont worry, I've IMPROVED the problem by having coloured letters instead of the whole circle being filled.

Why the hell'd you ask me for crying out loud!?!
Andy Igoe
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 1st Apr 2003 20:44
This sounds like DB Classic mixing 2D/3D slowdown?

In DBPro my 2D/3D mixed games run from 200-300fps (Battle for Hoth) and 450+fps (Jetpac). I'm confused as to how 2D commands could be causing such slowdown.

Pneumatic Dryll, Outrageous epic cleric of EQ/Xev
God made the world in 7 days, but we're still waiting for the patch.
IanM
Retired Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 2nd Apr 2003 01:30
Nah, DBPro uses 3D for everything above the complexity of line in 2D as I noted above.

The 'cheaper' graphics cards (those under £1000ish) are designed for pushing data to the graphics memory in large streams. It kinda upsets things when you want to do a read of any kind, or write to single pixels.
actarus
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: 32 Light Years away
Posted: 2nd Apr 2003 15:46
That is why 3dlabs video cards totally rules!

Just remember that you're standing on a planet that's evolving
And revolving at nine hundred miles an hour!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2023-01-27 01:06:17
Your offset time is: 2023-01-27 01:06:17