Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark Physics & Dark A.I. & Dark Dynamix / [Dark Physics] Dosen´t work - Invaild PhysX Runtime trouble....

Author
Message
Space Fractal
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 16:40
I have trouble to get this to work at all.

I use v6.1 of Dark Basic and 20-Jun-2006 version of the Physics driver. But I still got this message, even the demo from the AGEIA settings work fine.

It seen it some detect bugs anyware?

http://www.PlayITgame.org
Van B
Moderator
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2002
Location: Sunnyvale
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 16:41 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2006 16:42
Upgrade your DBPro - trust me .

Aegrescit medendo
Space Fractal
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 16:49
Found the http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=85491&b=30

It very odd, this need to been manually install v1.5 driver, wich is not on the ageia page...

Yoko is correct. Why dosen´t it not install that driver automatic, if the driver is to old?

http://www.PlayITgame.org
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 16:53
I will make sure the runtime driver is installed when you install Dark Physics in an update. This doesn't happen atm.
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 17:05
Quote: "Yoko is correct. Why dosen´t it not install that driver automatic, if the driver is to old?"


We will change the installer to do this, however personally I would wish we do not - because it will not be long before Aegia release another driver update, then you could have 2.6 installed, but putting DP on will downgrade you to 2.5. I'd rather people just click the link on the Start menu, it isn't that badly hidden.

And get DBPro 6.2 - it says on the site to use 6.2 for a very good reason.

Bite my shiny metal ass
Space Fractal
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 17:27
Have upgraded to 6.2b, and installed the runtime driver.

It does have a akward place in the start menu, and there was no documention about it.

Would the Aegia driver not detect a newer driver, and then refuse to install that? I hope Aegia do that to avoid to install a older version.


Otherwice a another (tiny) is missing:

The command phy set rigid body gravity is missing on the help file (Rigid Body/Gravity)

http://www.PlayITgame.org
Yoko
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 18:41
I think this can be done in DarkPhysics Installer:

1.Detect PhysX Runtime version(registry key or DLL version).
2.If lower, prompt user to install the runtime.
3.Remind user you need to ship the runtime when distribute your game.
Richard Davey
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Apr 2002
Location: On the Jupiter Probe
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 19:08
We've already said we'll add it to the installer. For now I have added it to the confirmation email you get sent on purchase, and it makes it VERY obvious in that.

This doesn't help those who already bought I agree, but it'll help everyone from this point on, until the installer is changed.

Bite my shiny metal ass
Virtual X
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2006
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 19:15
I don't see the problem, I managed to work it out ok, I'm no genius lol, also Dark Physics works fine on my low spec pc, congrats TGC!
sigi
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 19:18
None of the Examples are working here. I always get the following
Message: (Errormessage is in German):

"Der Prozedureinsprungpunkt "NxCookClothMesh" wurde in der DLL "NXCooking.dll" nicht gefunden."

Update DBPRO 6.2b is installed. I have the Runtime Drivers installed, Version 2.5. What`s wrong ?

P4 2G 512Ram/ Ati 9500 Pro/ WinXP Home SP2
Virtual X
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2006
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 19:22
can u translate that for the non german readers please
Yoko
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2005
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 19:22
Actually the runtime installer is fine to me tho,
however, why it install multiple versions of PhysX runtimes?

Use the latest version should be OK, or for compatibility reason.
sigi
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 19:37
Yep,

"The ProcedureEntrypoint "NxCookClothMesh" would not be found in the DLL "NXCooking.dll" ."

Sorry, my English is not so perfect.

P4 2G 512Ram/ Ati 9500 Pro/ WinXP Home SP2
Freddy 007
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Nov 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 19:57 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2006 19:57
Quote: ""The ProcedureEntrypoint "NxCookClothMesh" would not be found in the DLL "NXCooking.dll" .""


I'm not good at German, but I think it should be ''was not found''.


Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 20:12
sigi, have you had any previous versions of the drivers installed? I'm wondering if there is some kind of conflict somewhere.
sigi
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 20:22
I don`t think so. I will try a fresh Install now.

Athlon 3500+ 1 G Ram / Geforce 6800 Ultra / WinXP Home SP2
sigi
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 22:41
After a new Install of DBPro from CD and updating to 6.2b, then
installing DarkPhysics i get the same Error. I don`t know what to
do now.

Athlon 3500+ 1 G Ram / Geforce 6800 Ultra / WinXP Home SP2
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 22:48
sigi, I'm guessing the problem might be related to the language that was selected when installing the drivers. As AGEIA haven't officially released the runtime drivers for 2.5.0 it's possible issues exist. Can you uninstall the AGEIA drivers and then reinstall but this time select English as the language. This may solve the problem for now. If it does hopefully you can stick with it for now and when the official drivers are released this problem will be resolved.
sigi
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 23:11
Done, but now luck.

Athlon 3500+ 1 G Ram / Geforce 6800 Ultra / WinXP Home SP2
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 23:16
sigi, please can you open the AGEIA PhysX Properties control panel from the taskbar. You will get a list of installed AGEIA PhysX Engines. Can you tell me the list you get here.
sigi
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 23:26
Shure,
installed AGEIA PhysX Engines: v2.3.1 / v2.3.2 / v2.3.3 / v2.4.0 /
v2.4.1 / v2.4.4 / v2.5.0

Athlon 3500+ 1 G Ram / Geforce 6800 Ultra / WinXP Home SP2
sigi
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 23:28
The Boxes Demo from the Properties/Demo Panel is working.

Athlon 3500+ 1 G Ram / Geforce 6800 Ultra / WinXP Home SP2
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 23:35
sigi, can you check this directory C:\Program Files\AGEIA Technologies\v2.5.0 and let me know the modified dates on PhysXCooking.dll and PhysXCore.dll
sigi
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2006 23:38
PhysXCooking.dll - 20.07.2006
PhysXCore.dll - 20.07.2006

AMD Athlon64 3500+ / 1 G Ram / Geforce 6800 Ultra / WinXP Home SP2
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 00:00 Edited at: 3rd Aug 2006 00:01
sigi, the dates on those DLLs are correct so I'm a little unsure as to what is going wrong. Is every single demo with Dark Physics affected? Can you get anything to run? Do any of the pre compiled demos run?
sigi
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 00:06
No, nothing. I am going to bed now. Thank You for Your Help.
I am trying it again tomorrow with a new Installation of everything.
(Exept Windows)

AMD Athlon64 3500+ / 1 G Ram / Geforce 6800 Ultra / WinXP Home SP2
Space Fractal
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 00:26
In some examples, you forgot to remove some exe´s (found least one in the Vehicle example). If all exe´s from demos was gone, the download installations would been smaller.

Since it only for registred DBP who can download these, these have no main to put them in the demo.

Upgrading to v6.2b seen to fixed some crash issues on some examples.

Otherwice it now works fine!

It only need some thing, how the timing work, so I can make sure it allways update 60fps, even a frame or 2 are skipped (sure it Phy Update 0 with should been using?)...

http://www.PlayITgame.org
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 00:28
We left in a few executables so you have something to run direct from the start menu. Maybe we should remove these from the update then.

For an example of how to handle game timing look in the Demos\Rigid Body folder and see the Fixed Rate Timing example program.
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 11:47
sigi, Here's a suggestion for you. Find PhysXCooking.dll in C:\Program Files\AGEIA Technologies\v2.5.0. Copy this into C:\Program Files\Dark Basic Pro\Compiler\plugins-licensed. Now delete NxCooking.dll. Rename PhysXCooking.dll to NxCooking.dll. Now try running a demo to see if you get the same error message.
sigi
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 12:36
I am at work now, will try it in the Evening. I am posting the
Results here. Thank You.

AMD Athlon64 3500+ / 1 G Ram / Geforce 6800 Ultra / WinXP Home SP2
sigi
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 17:08
Same Error.

AMD Athlon64 3500+ / 1 G Ram / Geforce 6800 Ultra / WinXP Home SP2
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 17:12
Okay Sigi here's what I recommend:

* uninstall all Ageia drivers
* go to C:\Program Files\AGEIA Technologies and remove any remaining files
* do a reboot
* now install the latest drivers from http://www.ageia.com/physx/drivers.html
* select English drivers for now please

If this fails then perform a search for NxCooking.dll on your computer. Please let me know all the modified dates and sizes of any files found.
sigi
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 18:12
Hi Mike, good News It work`s.

I have found a NxCooking.dll in windows/system 32 with a Date from
Nov 2005 (really old). It is from the Eliza3d Engine which i had
installed many month ago. Replaced it now with a new Version and
all Examples are working now.
Sorry for steeling so much of Your time. Really great Support here.
Thank You very much.

AMD Athlon64 3500+ / 1 G Ram / Geforce 6800 Ultra / WinXP Home SP2
Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Aug 2006 18:38
Good to know I'm happy it is working for you.
Space Fractal
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Apr 2004
Location: Denmark
Posted: 5th Aug 2006 03:36
The 2.5.0 is now on the Aegis driver page, so there are actuelly no more need of this runtime modul.

Great news.

Otherwice it would been fine to get users to download these drivers from the homepage when Dark Physics is installed, since these drivers are now officiel.

http://www.PlayITgame.org

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-07-21 02:10:17
Your offset time is: 2019-07-21 02:10:17