Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark Physics & Dark A.I. & Dark Dynamix / How to pause the physics-simulation (=the whole game)?

Author
Message
Hoozer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2006
Location: Bremerhaven (Germany)
Posted: 26th Sep 2006 17:05
Hello everyone,

I wondered, if someone maybe knows a way to pause the game or application, when using "DB-Pro" with "Dark-Pysics"?

I just want something like the standard-thing in every game! Pressing "P" (or what key you like) to pause the game and pressing "P" again to continue the game!

I tried some things, but it was more try and error (more error) without a useful result.


If someone has an example or an idea, I would realy like to try it out!

Hoozer
dark coder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 26th Sep 2006 20:17


Hallowed are the ori.
Bmad6
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Aug 2005
Location: Virginia, United States
Posted: 1st Oct 2006 23:13
Is there any way to accomplish this while doing the wierd method? (ie, calling phy update 0 and phy update 1 to speed up your program)

Windows XP Home Edition SP2, Intel Celeron 1.4 GHz Processor, 768 MB of RAM, 1024x768 Srceen Resolution, NVidia 256MB FX5200 GPU
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 1st Oct 2006 23:22
@Dark COder: The problem you have is that if you pause for 60 seconds, for example, the Physics dll will simply account for a 60 second delay.

It would actually be worse, the system would be very inaccurate because it doesn't have enough information about the intermediate steps. At 30 FPS, there are 1,800 step calculations in a minute, which are broken down further in the DLL to average around 15,000 steps. When you pause it, it has to try and work out what happened in the 60 second gap, based on just 8 steps or so



dark coder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 2nd Oct 2006 08:06
Well i just tried it, and unless you use the auto fixed timing my method works fine, as by default dp doesnt use timer based movement,

alternatively you could change the scene to one which has no physics objects.

Hallowed are the ori.
BatVink
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 2nd Oct 2006 10:11 Edited at: 2nd Oct 2006 10:12
That's good to know. I wonder if you can switch auto-timing on and off on-the-fly? Must try it later. This could be the answer to the elusive Matrix style effect Dark Physics



Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-12 11:21:48
Your offset time is: 2024-04-12 11:21:48