Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

2D All the way! / Problem with bitmaps!

Author
Message
Chessplayer
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 17th Apr 2003 02:25
I have created a large bitmap with paint, and the blocks that I used to create it look like this:


But when I saved it, it shrunk the bitmap with all of the blocks on it to a very small size. Whenever I load the bitmap with DB, It fits the screen, but it is supposed to be a lot larger. Is there any way to restore it to it's original size?
Chess isn't just for old, wise men! (really!)
bitJericho
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 17th Apr 2003 11:53
hummmm...yes...try LOAD IMAGE command if you don't need the LOAD BITMAP command...

otherwise...that's wierd..a 'very' small size? not sure what the prob is...show the source to you're delemna, if above suggestions does not agree with you

The 3D Modeler's Group : http://groups.yahoo.com/group/3dModeler/
The Unofficial DB Newsgroup : http://groups.yahoo.com/group/DBMag/
sonecgaimr
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 18th Apr 2003 02:03
BINGO! Thank you very, very, very, very, much Jerico2Day! This problem was holding me up! It still is weird that the "Load Bitmap" command shrinks my bitmap.

Chessplayer
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 18th Apr 2003 02:04
GRRRRR! I posted that on my brother's handle! Why won't he log off when he is done???

Chess isn't just for old, wise men! (really!)

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2023-09-30 00:41:15
Your offset time is: 2023-09-30 00:41:15