Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark Physics & Dark A.I. & Dark Dynamix / AI only work on a 2D plane?

Author
Message
Lover of games
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2006 23:13 Edited at: 14th Oct 2006 23:23
I've heard from a reliable source that DarkAI only moves 3d objects in 2 planes, X,Y but not Z. Is this true? or was it true but they fixed the problem? I want to know before I decide to buy

EDIT: fixed the 3 to 2.

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
BatVink
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2003
Location: Gods own County, UK
Posted: 14th Oct 2006 23:26
It's not a bug, it's the way it works. Take a look at my Dark AI tutorial from the newsletter a couple of months ago, it shows it working perfectly well in a 3D environment.



Lover of games
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Apr 2005
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2006 00:36
Hmmm, Well i'll buy it since i would like to implament AI. thanks

"Originally I was going to have a BS on it but you know how that would be. I can't walk around with the letters BS on me." More or less a qoute by Syndrome from Jack, Jack, attack
Mr Anderson
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2003
Location: NYC
Posted: 9th Dec 2006 19:32
Hi,

Would these techniques apply well to flight sim/ space combat?

Or is Dark AI just best at doing ground (be in with hills or not) AI?

Cheers

IDIC (Infinite Diversity Infinite Combinations)
indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 12th Dec 2006 10:15
dark AI has ways of working with separate containers.
you could emulate the Y order through the control of containers.
hence levels in a dungeon, building, tower etc..

you could also work with your own Y variable to check if two objects are within range over the Y dimension.

JerBil
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2004
Location: Somewhere along the Z axis...
Posted: 12th Dec 2006 23:52
Exactly right.
The saucer above in this shot is in the same container
and has no trouble shooting at me either.
The fact that he can only move on the x and z axis is no problem at all since he's always above ground level.

Ad Astra Per Asper

Attachments

Login to view attachments

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2023-12-03 10:16:58
Your offset time is: 2023-12-03 10:16:58