Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Work in Progress / Isometric game code

Author
Message
pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 14th Oct 2002 20:45
Iam sure others have done it better. But the best way to learn is to start from scratch and do it yourslef sooo...

currently my set of tools include

1/ buttons that press down including a function to detect mouse clicks, button scales down a fraction when pressed.

2/ camera viewport that offsets from screen border

3/ border viewport

4/ pattern repeated background

5/ transparent buttons

6/ isometric setup command, not working due to an odd bug when used as a function - lol

Iam kind of going for somthing that can cope with various screen sizes

http://www.cadsupport.co.uk/dbpro/piccy2.jpg
rapscaLLion
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 16th Oct 2002 06:07
ok wait, is the 3D model being displayed isometrically?

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Get the DB Weekly Newsletter at www.dbwn.cjb.net
pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 16th Oct 2002 12:29
yup

Van B
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2002
Location: Sunnyvale
Posted: 16th Oct 2002 14:54
Sorry to butt-in, but if anyone needs an isometric character sprite set - there's one on my webpage (8 direction walking animation)


Van-B
rapscaLLion
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 17th Oct 2002 06:10
Hey, butt-out VanB!! just kidding
So how in the heck are you doing that?
Assuming it's in DB of course

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Get the DB Weekly Newsletter at www.dbwn.cjb.net
Van B
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2002
Location: Sunnyvale
Posted: 17th Oct 2002 13:30
It's just a 3D model rendered and copied onto a hidden bitmap. I could do the same with any model - not really bothered about the rendering code - I'll post it if you like.


Van-B
pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 17th Oct 2002 14:05
post away van

My 3d iso engine isnt really ready yet for release, think it needs patch 2. However Ill post a running rough demo tonight.

additional notes

3d cursor added, follows mouse cursor but within 3d enviroment, however I cant work out the relationship between camera and mouse so it needs to be tested with various resolusions. Also wierd camera view stretched if not square will add to the fun lol but it works. Will really have to check various screen sizes however. Hopefully ill tie in the camera width and height with screen width and height, and of cause the nasty one, range from surface arrgh etc....

object selection next on the menu then the painful pathfinding routines.

pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 17th Oct 2002 14:08
I have a feeling ill set up fudge factor numbers for 3 resolutions. It will also depend on how larger people make there 3d models I guess. Run run away!!!!

pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 17th Oct 2002 15:55
oh ill post the source as well, nearly all of it is functions.

rapscaLLion
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 20th Oct 2002 21:05
please and thankyou!

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Get the DB Weekly Newsletter at www.dbwn.cjb.net
pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 22nd Oct 2002 16:50
okay collision detection didnt work for me last patch . Got to try patch 2 if it works ill post.

pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 1st Nov 2002 12:30
Okay now point works I can get on with this project, only thing ill say at the mo is the code has sort of drifted towards the diablo movement system. The general idea is you can program the path AI yourself or till I get round to it.

Current version does all of the above also,

- object points to cursor
- object moves to cursor when mouseclick() = 2
- camera follows object
- mouse cursor is hide when over camera view with a 3d cursor

To be done

- finish compressing code into functions - 1hr
- collision of 3d objects with 3d cursor, also range to access that object with text error feedback - 2hr

Future

- button enable/ if object selected of a defined type, ie go chop wood, eat object etc
- selection highlighted
- create fudge factor values for a full range of resolutions. I really hate having to do this but sue me

pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 1st Nov 2002 12:32
oh going to my nans so I cant work on it till sunday evening , but ill post the stuff no matter what

pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 3rd Nov 2002 19:10
here we go additions to what I said earlier

you can pick with the 3d cursor now

www.geocities.com/greggreen_98/rtstest.zip

pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 3rd Nov 2002 19:12
left button picks objects right click moves you

rapscaLLion
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 3rd Nov 2002 23:58
wow, it's very cool, but also very slow... I got 6 fps on my:
PIII 650MHz
128MB Ram
Nvidia Riva TNT2 64MB
Win ME

What kinda fps do you get?

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Get the DB Weekly Newsletter at www.dbwn.cjb.net
pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 4th Nov 2002 00:09
18 have know idea why, you know the really odd thing. I added 50 more trees and the frame rate stayed the same

pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 4th Nov 2002 00:11
32 mb geoforce laptop card, maybe its cause I changed the fov?

pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 4th Nov 2002 00:19
hmm actually just got 31 fps after putting windows into 16bit colour mode ... doh

pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 4th Nov 2002 00:20
thats using the display properties in windows

www.geocities.com/greggreen_98/rtstest.zip

pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 4th Nov 2002 00:23
guess its a map designer next

pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 4th Nov 2002 00:38
okay I got 47fps out of 800,600. this prog supports 1024,800,600. Change the set screen in the function

display()

most of the demos with collision run at this on my machine so I guess its normal

pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 4th Nov 2002 00:38
oops 1024,600,640 that is

Van B
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2002
Location: Sunnyvale
Posted: 8th Nov 2002 17:52
Don't you mean 1024,800,640?

Must be pedantic Friday .


Van-B
Shadow Robert
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 8th Nov 2002 19:41
i got invalid variables
ah well sometime later today perhaps i'll see about editing it up to get that all right as rain, or maybe its just DBPIDE 1.0.9.2 :\

i think the fact he changed it ment he was wrong the first time, no?
Ahh who cares which modes its in

Anata aru kowagaru no watashi!
pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 15th Nov 2002 13:42
thats what i ment van b

well hopefully ill post the editor so you can load levels in. Still got to finsih the apollo 11 and play neocron though.

Shadow Robert
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 15th Nov 2002 19:12
lol still havent had time to get around to getting the bugger to workin - gonna post up an exe?

... anyone played neocron? ... might just be me, and usually i'm optimistic about many games - but that one just really blows
on a 56k it isn't worth trying because you get a ping of around 800 (even on 56k thats bloody high!) plus rather than smoothing out the code using interpols its tries to run you at realtime, causing the Jumps that Quake3's netcode is famous for.
Finally tried it on a T1 line, and i'm like oki my ping is now at 80 (yeah why the heck so high!?) and trying to get to grips with that interface is a nightmare, so i ran through training ... just to end up even more confused than before
And some stupid person kept paginging me about a blasted internet site, i couldn't get rid of the message. I like walked into my residence and ping - there it is again and i can't see where the heck i'm going.
I swear the whole game musta been planned by a monkey who'd played DeusEx once and figured it'd make a good MMORPG

right now i'm addicted to TheSims Online those little online peeps are insane
Can't Believe us beta testers get months for free and a 2week head start on the normal suckers
Me and two mates have decided to team up, gonna have the first Monopoly in Simsville jack up the prices for our internet cafés and stores, make all the newbies pay through the nose - Mwhahaaa!

Anata aru kowagaru no watashi!
hexGEAR
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2002
Location: Naytonia
Posted: 15th Nov 2002 22:09
that dog or whatever it is dances to every tune i play on my computer.

to live is to suffer, to survive, well, that's to find meaning in the suffering - DMX
Shadow Robert
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 16th Nov 2002 03:32
lol Gir is the party robot

Anata aru kowagaru no watashi!
pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 22nd Nov 2002 11:50
yeah I play neocron, its crap without a guild . My crafter blows 20k in 1 hour lol . Only problem with me is after playing those online games over and over. 6 months down the road you get soo bored. 2 years down the road your brain kind of kicks in and says hey fundamentally they are all the same.

if you fancy playing somthing different www.cityofheroes.com looks interesting. Dont quite understand how they won a prize at E3 for best online multiplay or some such rubbish last year. When they havent even started open beta, or closed beta for that matter, lol.

still battling with the isomapper to make levels. I really suck at reloading data and adding to it.

pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 22nd Nov 2002 11:52
yeah ill post an exe

betpet
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Jan 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 31st Jan 2003 12:10
I tried the download and have a load of bugs. Checking the basics, there seems to be some missing graphics and models. Any chance of getting an update posted?
pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 31st Jan 2003 13:47
Sure, have to admit it was done on patch 2 . Ill go see what horrors have gone wrong with it tonight.

pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 31st Jan 2003 22:08
hokay works fine now

www.geocities.com/greggreen_98/rtstest.zip

silly me missed a 3D file ... *cough*

pathfinder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Sep 2002
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2003 14:47
ah dbpro I think

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-28 21:57:41
Your offset time is: 2024-03-28 21:57:41