Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DLL Talk / BlueGUI Windows

Author
Message
Bozzy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2006
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posted: 7th Dec 2006 18:22
Hi, I'm stuck with the windows in blueGUI
Whenever I try to press a button on a previously hidden
but now shown window, it doesn't work.

Any ideas on what I could do to sort it out?

Cheers
Bozzy
Bozzy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2006
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posted: 7th Dec 2006 23:41
I know i havent waited long, but sorry I kinda need a quick answer coz i can't move on in my project

Bozzy
Alquerian
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2006
Location: Reno Nevada
Posted: 8th Dec 2006 21:51
Post some example code and let us see what you have. Doing this will allow us to try to help you

"We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, therefore, is not an act, but a habit." - Aristotle
Bozzy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2006
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posted: 9th Dec 2006 21:10
Heres a small piece of code, ive just added it on, but i cant see why it doesnt do the trick.



Is this enough code or do you need the rest of my project?

Bozzy
Sven B
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 15th Dec 2006 20:29
You didn't forget to use getEvent?

It's the programmer's life:
Have a problem, solve the problem, and have a new problem to solve.
Bozzy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2006
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posted: 15th Dec 2006 21:10
OMG, I feel like a right fool ... I forgot to use it on the window loop!!!


Your a legend

Bozzy
Bozzy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2006
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posted: 16th Dec 2006 01:54
Well i tried it and nope it doesnt work



Bozzy
Alquerian
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2006
Location: Reno Nevada
Posted: 18th Dec 2006 20:06 Edited at: 18th Dec 2006 20:08
try defining these as globals prior to referencing them in your code:
loadit
spritename
loadsprite
sprites
loadwindow

also, put getevent prior to your first if statement. Your code will not function correctly due to the getevent being within an if statement which is requiring information about an event. EventSource and EventData will remain empty unless you call getevent first.

"We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, therefore, is not an act, but a habit." - Aristotle
Sven B
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 24th Dec 2006 14:30
GetEvent isn't a command that should be used inside the if structure in this case.
You see, using GetEvent gives eventSource(), eventType(), eventData() and eventDataEx() values, and those values can be used for events.

Since your GetEvent is inside
if eventsource()=loadit and eventtype()=MOUSE_CLICK
, eventSource() and eventType() won't hold any values.

This is what your code probably should be:


It's the programmer's life:
Have a problem, solve the problem, and have a new problem to solve.
Bozzy
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Sep 2006
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posted: 13th Jan 2007 20:24
I've tried to do that but it still won't work

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-06-28 03:32:08
Your offset time is: 2024-06-28 03:32:08