Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DLL Talk / BlueGui - Cant Create TabBar to the main window

Author
Message
Seeting
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Mar 2005
Location: Mindspace
Posted: 13th May 2007 20:37 Edited at: 13th May 2007 20:39
Hi!

I can't create any tabbar to the main window of my project! I design it in Rainbow, but after compiling the code and running the program, it is not visible. I think the problem is that I cant put anything to DB Pro's renderscreen.

How to solve this?

Syntax Entertainment
Seeting
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Mar 2005
Location: Mindspace
Posted: 13th May 2007 21:45
I want to create an application like this:



How can I share the sreen to render and for the gadgets?

Syntax Entertainment
MSon
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Jul 2004
Location: Earth, (I Think).
Posted: 14th May 2007 15:49
Try AddTab(TabBarGadget) as the Default number of tabs on the tabbar is 0 until you add your first one

Everybody Be Cool, You Be Cool.
Seeting
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Mar 2005
Location: Mindspace
Posted: 14th May 2007 18:44
I tried to make a new window gadget to my editor, and put all the tool buttons and tabs on it. It really cool and works, but I cant get any property from that window in my main DB Program.

Syntax Entertainment
Seeting
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Mar 2005
Location: Mindspace
Posted: 14th May 2007 18:46
Quote: "Try AddTab(TabBarGadget) as the Default number of tabs on the tabbar is 0 until you add your first one"


AdTab does not work... It shows up at the begining, that after a millisecond it hides...

Syntax Entertainment
Sven B
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 15th May 2007 20:59 Edited at: 15th May 2007 21:01

Seems to work fine...

Are you sure you added gui.dba in your project sources? It might have to do with the alignements that are stored in that folder. Also window constants, etc.
Nothing with tabs though, but it's worth the try.

And you should be able to get any data of all the gadgets you created, so that's probably another reason.
Like not using globals for the gadget handles?

It's the programmer's life:
Have a problem, solve the problem, and have a new problem to solve.
Seeting
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Mar 2005
Location: Mindspace
Posted: 18th May 2007 00:06 Edited at: 28th May 2007 14:23
This code works fine, but when I copy it to my project, it does the same... Something clears the gadgets from the screen in my code and I dont know what...



Syntax Entertainment
Seeting
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Mar 2005
Location: Mindspace
Posted: 18th May 2007 00:08
But thanks for helping me, I'll find out what is the problem with my code...

Syntax Entertainment
Sven B
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2005
Location: Belgium
Posted: 26th May 2007 23:07
Seeting, remove your username and password!!!

It's the programmer's life:
Have a problem, solve the problem, and have a new problem to solve.
John Y
Synergy Editor Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 28th May 2007 14:24
Removed it for him. Please remove such details in subsequent posts. Thanks.

Get the new DarkBasic Professional IDE for only $19.99/~£9.85
Http://synergyide.thegamecreators.com
Http://www.digitalzenith.net
Xolatron
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Mar 2006
Location: The Star Forge Language: DBpro
Posted: 9th Jun 2007 18:55
Try calling resetMainWindow.

When I take your code (with a few modifications to make up for the lack of UI.dba), the window is all white. When I add resetMainWindow before the do...loop, it works, although with a strange symptom of blackness until the window is resized.

resetMainWindow from the BlueGUI help files:
Quote: "
resetMainWindow

Description:
Resets the main program window. The black window created by DarkBASIC Professional sometimes "forgets" certain settings when you use the SET WINDOW LAYOUT, MINIMIZE WINDOW or MAXIMIZE WINDOW commands. This results in gadgets disappearing or "flicking" in and out of view.

Call resetMainWindow to "fix" the main window. You may need to call paintGadget again to update the gadgets.
"


I'd advise you avoid the use of the DBp window as your app's main window altogether, through the use of setGadgetParent:

Quote: "
setGadgetParent handle child, handle parent

Description:
Changes the parent of a gadget. The child will be "housed" inside the new parent gadget, and behave as if it were created with that parent gadget. You can use this command to move the DBPro window inside a gadget to create a 3D viewport.

Return Value:

Parameters:
child Handle of the child gadget
parent Handle of parent gadget
"


Then you could put the DBp window inside your custom built BlueGUI window. This would avoid the gadget flickering and maybe the black effect on startup.

-Xol

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-23 20:20:48
Your offset time is: 2024-05-23 20:20:48