Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
Smurf
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2003
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2003 21:27 Edited at: 29th May 2003 21:31
Other topic on trying to clean up the movment issue i am having here.
as some of you know, i am trying to start out small, again. Ive been out of the darkbasic loop for like over a year, Any way, i like the huge dungeon's i am going to see if i can build upon that.
The dungeon uses the cubes for titles and movement.
oldpositionx#=camera position x()
oldpositionz#=camera position z()

randomize timer()
cls

do
if upkey()=1 then move camera maxcubes
if downkey()=1 then move camera maxcubes*(-1)
if keystate(17) then move camera maxcubes
if keystate(31) then move camera maxcubes*(-1)
ry#=wrapvalue(ry#+mousemovex())
rotate camera rx#,ry#,0

cx#=int(camera position x()/cubesize)-int(maxcubes/2)
cz#=int(camera position z()/cubesize)-int(maxcubes/2)

tx#=camera position x()
tz#=camera position z()

I am trying to add strafing,

However, i cant get it to work with it i have spent over 24 hours real working time trying to figure it out, and cant. ANy one else have this issue?

Smurf
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2003
Location:
Posted: 29th May 2003 21:30 Edited at: 29th May 2003 21:30
sorry duble post.

ReD_eYe
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th May 2003 21:59
your using dbpro??? this might help but it is in the dbc demo, its just the movement code for a fps with strafing and mouse look



that should all go in your main loop

ARE YOU A 3D MODELER??? IF SO WE NEED YOU!!!
EMAIL [email protected] to work on the new Star Strike project!!!
Smurf
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2003
Location:
Posted: 30th May 2003 10:41
Ack hmmm it error's out ...
damn, some day ill get this to work right.

ReD_eYe
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th May 2003 11:35
whats the error??? if your using pro the camera commands are different, you also have to specify which camera you are using i think???
eg position camera 1,x#,y#,z# instead of postion camera x#,y#,z#

ARE YOU A 3D MODELER??? IF SO WE NEED YOU!!!
EMAIL [email protected] to work on the new Star Strike project!!!
Smurf
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2003
Location:
Posted: 30th May 2003 20:06
Yea maybe?
Its erroring out at

Rem Position Camera
Y# = Get ground height(1,X#,Z#)
Position Camera X#,Y#+35,Z#

It says "Runtime Error at line 148. Matrix dose not exist at line 148"
However if i remove it, it will work, but with no movment.
any ideas?

Hell IVIonkey
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Apr 2003
Location: Outer Limits
Posted: 30th May 2003 21:00
You at least need to make a matrix to walk on...

ReD_eYe
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th May 2003 21:03
sorry, make a matrix outside of the main loop, also remember the sync stuff at the top of the program



that works fine in dbc.

ARE YOU A 3D MODELER??? IF SO WE NEED YOU!!!
EMAIL [email protected] to work on the new Star Strike project!!!
Smurf
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2003
Location:
Posted: 30th May 2003 21:15
Yea ....
But i did that before, and the 3d world disapears ...
All i see is a wire frame then, can i move one up or down, damn i know i am missing some thing.
here i will copy paste my whoel code but i dont think it will do much good.



there ya go.

Smurf
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th May 2003
Location:
Posted: 1st Jun 2003 04:32
Any one gots any type of an idea?

ReD_eYe
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 1st Jun 2003 11:42
i may have solved your problem look in your hide matrix thread. and could you stop making a new thread for the same problem i've seen about 3 threads all relating to the this hidden dungeon thing and thats not really necessary, just post all problems about it in one thread

ARE YOU A 3D MODELER??? IF SO WE NEED YOU!!!
EMAIL [email protected] to work on the new Star Strike project!!!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-19 00:32:16
Your offset time is: 2025-05-19 00:32:16