Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

2D All the way! / Help plz

Author
Message
Dragon Fire70
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Oct 2007
Location:
Posted: 12th Oct 2007 20:23
I keep getting this error message when i run my game.

Runtime Error 1003-Could not load bitmap at line 162

The bitmap is in the right folder and the name is spelled right.
I am using DBP and this is a 2D game.
Clackersmith
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 13th Oct 2007 00:12 Edited at: 13th Oct 2007 00:13
Post up your code so we can have a look.

LBFN
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posted: 13th Oct 2007 00:49
You could use 'SET DIR Path$', to make sure DBP is looking in the right folder. You could also list the entire pathname when loading your bitmap [e.g. load bitmap "C:\Program Files\Dark Basic\myprog\myfile\myBitmap.bmp",1].

LB
Insert Name Here
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2007
Location: Worcester, England
Posted: 13th Oct 2007 13:17 Edited at: 13th Oct 2007 21:50
Quote: "Help plz"

What a helpful title!
Remember, the Search function at the bottom of the page searches titles, so your thread would not come up on a search for bitmap problems.
I direct you to the 'Why Are People So Rude To Me?' sticky on the DB board.


Insert Name Here
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Mar 2007
Location: Worcester, England
Posted: 13th Oct 2007 21:49
Have you got it in for me or something?
Second time you've offended me this week.
OK, I edited it...


Dragon Fire70
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Oct 2007
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2007 19:53
[quote][e.g. load bitmap "C:\Program Files\Dark Basic\myprog\myfile\myBitmap.bmp",1].

Thank you LBFN this fixed my problem.
Dragon Fire70
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Oct 2007
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2007 20:11
I came up with another runtime error, and for those who are wondering yes i am new at this.

Runtime Error 118-Array does not exist or array subscript out of bounds at line 369

Line 369 is: Maze(Y,X) = TheCell

I will post the code if you need me too. I'm on my labtop right now and i dont have DBP on it.
LBFN
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posted: 16th Oct 2007 05:58
Dragon Fire70

Some questions, please don't be offended:

1. Have you dimensioned the Maze array?

2. Does Y or X exceed what you dimensioned?

For example, lets say you indeed dimensioned the Maze array as 'Dim Maze(20,20)'. Is Y or X >20 or <0?

It is likely one of these two errors exists.

LB

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-23 23:04:05
Your offset time is: 2024-05-23 23:04:05