Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Texturing Objects

Author
Message
D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 7th Jul 2003 01:29
hi fellaz,
i've created a PLAIN object and textured it with a text image, but the text isnt clear on the object as it is naturally like on the image, how could i make the texture smooth and clear for a good readiablity?
lcfcfan
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2003
Location: North East, UK
Posted: 7th Jul 2003 01:39
sounds to me like you may have to increase the texture size!

D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 7th Jul 2003 02:10
but the size is limited, the object size will increase and taking much room for other menus
Arkheii
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2003
Location: QC, Philippines
Posted: 7th Jul 2003 04:47
SET OBJECT Object Number, Wireframe, Transparency, Cull, Filter, Light, Fog, Ambient

try switching Filter to either 1 or 0 (on and off) and see which one is better.

The Wendigo
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: A hole near the base of a tree in the US
Posted: 7th Jul 2003 06:53
Is your image not in a format such as 128x128, 256x256, or 512x512 pixels. The image size should be a square and should always be a power of 2.

Current Projects: Game Spawn 85%, mini BSP maker 50%, Height Mapper with many features 75%, Space Tactical (Like BC300AD) 15%.
D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 7th Jul 2003 20:28
i'll try that rite away!, thankx, but there's something else, i've noticed that if i'm loading an image with objects the image keeps blinking, dont know if thats from the SYNC command, plz notify me wut to do about that, and how do i load a background image with loaded objects?
D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 7th Jul 2003 20:45
it's from the SYNC command!!!!!
i wrote SYNC ON before the loop and the image stoped blinking, but there's something else, my objects disappeared!!!!!! help me out plz!
D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 8th Jul 2003 03:54
anybody out there?
D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 8th Jul 2003 17:05
ok, i'm really having a hard time working on it. this is what i'm doing:
i'm working on a settings menu, it's an image that consists of radio buttons, the circle of the radio buttons which show me what i choose on the menu is an object (sphere). when i put SYNC ON after my DO LOOP the image keeps blinking, but the objects r visiable when i choose an item, now, when i put SYNC ON "before" my DO LOOP the image stands still, but my objects disappeared, even if i choose an item. i tried to figure out whats happening but it's just a waste of time, plz help me out of it!
thankx
Ag3ntSm1th
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2003
Location:
Posted: 8th Jul 2003 21:50 Edited at: 8th Jul 2003 21:53
'sync on' just turns manual syncing on; put the sync on and sync rate commands at the beginning of your program. then each time you want to display what is in the backbuffer, throw a 'sync' in wherever ( NOT A SYNC ON ).

let me just say that if you need help, first look in the tutorials section (http://www.darkbasic.com/create/bm_tutorials/. if you still can't figure it out, then flood the boards.

edit : http://www.darkbasic.com/create/bm_tutorials/2dbasics/syncing.htm - there, no hassle

"The secret to creativity is knowing how to hide your sources." - Einstein
my DarkBasic creations - http://www.sixurbanninjas.tk
Mentor
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Jul 2003 23:53
when you have "sync on" you can draw as much as you like on the screen and nothing will be seen until you do a sync, so you could spend twenty minutes drawing the most fantastic computer generated art, but nothing is visible until you do a sync, if you start all your code with this line

sync on:sync rate 0:hide mouse:autocam off

then you have a clear screen with no mouse pointer and it will update as fast as it can hit your sync instructions (ie: run as fast as possible) and the camera will stay pointed where you aim it instead of pointing at objects as you make them, then in your main loop do

do

program
and
cool
effects

sync
loop

and the computer will draw everything in the "program and cool effects section" and not display it until it gets to the sync instruction, hope that explains it, cheers.

Mentor.

D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 9th Jul 2003 03:28
hi Mentor,
i've done everything u said, and here's the results:
1. when turn off AUTOCAM my objects (radio buttons) dont appear.
2. i cant hide the mouse becoz it's a menu.
3. i turned off the AUTOCAM and hide the mouse and wrote SYNC ON:SYNC RATE 0...and guess what, my images still blink!
u c, i have this background (BITMAP IMAGE) which keeps blinking.
could it be the computer performance? it's a PIII 1GHZ 256MB RAM and a 32NVIDIA TNT2 graphic card.
Ag3ntSm1th
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2003
Location:
Posted: 9th Jul 2003 03:50
post yer code, then i'll help you

"The secret to creativity is knowing how to hide your sources." - Einstein
my DarkBasic creations - http://www.sixurbanninjas.tk
D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 9th Jul 2003 06:03
i hope it can help.
thankx!
John H
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 9th Jul 2003 07:04
1)
Quote: "
do

load bitmap "bg unactive.bmp"
"


Never load a bitmap in the main loop! That means your loading the bmp EVERY loop! Yikes! Try making that filename only one word as well (never know )

2)
Quote: "
`*************************************RESOLUTION

`640
if mousex()>=270 and mousex()<=292 and mousey()>=111 and mousey()<=130
if mouseclick()=1
show object 5 : hide object 6 : hide object 7 : Resolution = 0
sync
position object 5,-0.19,0.57,-0.1
texture object 5,600
endif
endif
sync
"


You only sync once after all of these different display mode changes. You may need to update the screen again, and right after pasting those images.

RPGamer

Current Project: Eternal Destiny
Questions? Comments? Suggestions? Go to the Eternal Destiny Forum!
Ag3ntSm1th
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2003
Location:
Posted: 9th Jul 2003 08:40 Edited at: 9th Jul 2003 08:40
first, he's right. only load bitmaps in conditional statements, or before the main loop.

secondly, instead of checking for the mouse position every loop, check only when the mouse has been clicked; then jump to the proper subroutine each time it has been clicked. saves processing power for more intensive code.



may help

"The secret to creativity is knowing how to hide your sources." - Einstein
my DarkBasic creations - http://www.sixurbanninjas.tk
D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 9th Jul 2003 20:28
well guyz, i've tried out ur solutions, and my images r still blinking
i've tried making subroutines to short out the code, but still.
and RPGamer, i've done what u said step by step, my background disappeared, my images still blink. the only thing that isnt blinking r my objects (radio buttons). now here's the question:
"does loading images with objects in one program make my images blink?"
Ag3ntSm1th
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th May 2003
Location:
Posted: 9th Jul 2003 21:09
post your new code, then i'll help (dejavu?)

"The secret to creativity is knowing how to hide your sources." - Einstein
my DarkBasic creations - http://www.sixurbanninjas.tk
D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 10th Jul 2003 05:36
hi everyone, i found the problem!!!!!!!!!!!!! guess what............
"BACKDROP OFF"!!!!!!! i just added it ontop of my do loop and my screen was still as the statue of libirty!!!
thankx 4 yer help all!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-19 13:16:47
Your offset time is: 2025-05-19 13:16:47