Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / DarkNOOBS Project 3: Adventure Game

Author
Message
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 14th Mar 2009 21:13
thats sweet quirky
Quirkyjim
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2008
Location: At my computer
Posted: 14th Mar 2009 22:03 Edited at: 14th Mar 2009 22:05
Ty, any suggestions?

I was thinking that this could be like world music, just looping.

~QJ
That's what they WANT you to think...
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 14th Mar 2009 22:21
sounds good, although if i were u id also make one similar, but more ominous for the boss cave
Quirkyjim
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2008
Location: At my computer
Posted: 14th Mar 2009 23:03
Yup, I guess I'll work on that now.

~QJ
That's what they WANT you to think...
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 15th Mar 2009 23:10
YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY I CAN CODE AGAIN, SORTA!!!!!! my DGS got here 1-2 weeks ahead of schedule, but right now i dont really have a designated computer to code on so im using a laptop that really doesnt like DarkBASIC. Its ridiculously slow cuz i doesnt have an integrated vid card and gives me an error wenever i try to complile and run on DBPro. I posted a thread about te error in the DBPro section so if u wanna help its there.
Quirkyjim
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2008
Location: At my computer
Posted: 16th Mar 2009 00:24 Edited at: 16th Mar 2009 00:25
YAAAAAAY! (I suppose)

Anyways, I'm almost up to version 2 on the dialogue editor. I've gotten the GUI down, I just need the actual text editing to get to work, and then just writing the file!

Oh yeah, here it is:



I threw this together in about an hour, and I think I'm happy with it. Now, just to get it work...

p.s. I'm not going for versatility right now, so you'll notice a lack of it atm.

~QJ
That's what they WANT you to think...
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 16th Mar 2009 01:03
Hey guys! Sorry for being quiet, I have had 1 crazy busy weekend (and it isn't over, I still have finals to study for). Anyway, haven't made any significant progress yet. Do we know how we will handle the saving for maps? Let me know, or just tell me to have it save everything I can think that we will need and I will get on it.

@Quirky

Thats pretty cool, but how will it be implemented? I assume this is so that you can make a character say something? Or am I wrong on that?

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 16th Mar 2009 03:19
@BN2
Just save it as (word). Something like:


Loading back should be the exact same process. This is the simplest method I can think of.
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 16th Mar 2009 04:02
Simplest would be:



But that would require an unnecessary assembly section of code in the main loop, when the images could be saved and from there loaded into memblocks or other data type.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 16th Mar 2009 06:10
@Quirkyjim
Nice work! Code is clean and well written and the gui looks nice. Although clicking doesn't work for me.

All the dialogs will be saved into one file. Each saved as a line of string. Remember that a string can only hold a max of 255 characters.

Use an array$() to store the strings. The strings will be editable. Each strings are refered to by it's array$(index) as it's pointer. For example if I walk into an inn and talk with the inn keeper it will access dialog pointer 10. This will call for the dialog array$(10) which could be something like "Pay $10 to sleep bud!".
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 16th Mar 2009 06:19
Hmmm, in my map editor for the entities, I include a string handler, so that you can have the strings tied to their respective entity.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Quirkyjim
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2008
Location: At my computer
Posted: 16th Mar 2009 22:17
Quote: "Although clicking doesn't work for me."


Same here, I'm working on it.

~QJ
That's what they WANT you to think...
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 16th Mar 2009 22:28 Edited at: 16th Mar 2009 22:40
@BN2
Are we using pointers for entities? I think I saw someone making an entities editor if I'm not mistaken.

The entities layer will point to it's entity which will contain data such as:

1. Name
2. X, Y position
3. Dialog Pointer
4. Image/Animation Pointer
5. Friendly or Enemy
6. Movements (Frequent,Seldom,Never)

That's all I can think of for now. We may or maynot need some of them.


[Edit]
OK guys we gotta keep this moving here. Since no one's done it yet I'm going to start on the Game Engine. It's going to be based off of that Animation Tester I did earlier.

BN2 when you're done with the map saving method, doesn't matter how you do it as long as it works, I'll start loading up the map and the collision into the Engine.

Another thing you might have to add onto the Editor is a Zoning Layer. The Zone Layer contains pointers to different maps we create so a door will lead to the inside of the house which is a different map.
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 16th Mar 2009 22:42
That is already included in the entities layer as a Teleport movement style.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 17th Mar 2009 22:21 Edited at: 17th Mar 2009 22:45
hy guys sorry i kind aabandoned the project, i just didnt know where to begin the game engine so i didnt even try. nething else u guys need doing; media, HUD, cup of coffee, etc?
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 17th Mar 2009 22:25
Well I hate coffee, but some HUD coding would be nice. Has to include the health system (however you want to do it: Megaman style, Zelda Style, etc) and currently active items

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 17th Mar 2009 22:38 Edited at: 17th Mar 2009 22:38
active items being like armor, weapon, maybe power-ups? I can do that, how are we saving our equipment? also wat resolustion r we using?
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 17th Mar 2009 22:42
Just active weapon

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 17th Mar 2009 22:43
ok, also wat resolution and do we need a radar system?
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 17th Mar 2009 22:45
no radar resolution is w/e

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 17th Mar 2009 22:46 Edited at: 17th Mar 2009 22:53
i meant as in screen size 640*480, 1280*960, etc

are our weapons actually different types of weapons as in maces, swords, etc with different images, or r they the same image, but with different abilities/stats/names/etc?
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 17th Mar 2009 22:59
uhhh lets stick with swords (but remember, keep it versatile) and the screen size will be 640x480. Don't do the whole gui as one image though, so that we can move things around if necessary.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 17th Mar 2009 23:07
ok so its the same image for every weapon, but with different names,stats, etc.

One more question, is the sword the only way to damage opponents or do we have like magic (just asked to see if we need a MP bar)

alright ill get started
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 17th Mar 2009 23:09
Yeah, make an mp bar. For the weapon, keep it able to switch based off of an item number (so that if it ISN'T a sword at some point we can change it)

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 17th Mar 2009 23:16
ok, ne other stuff i need? stamina bar, hp/mp potions, gold, current quest, buttons to change weapon, minimap of immediate area, etc?
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 04:53
I can't really tell how much progress has been made could someone give me a quick update on what's been done, what's planned and what needs tweaking.

For now I will just throw in my generalised two cents...
When I make a game with contextual stuff (like different weapons and potions etc), the way I approach it is to start off by listing all the coolest things I want in the game, then I try to work out how these items could be used and eventually I come up with a general system for all objects, then I get rid of the items that don't really fit the system. It's hard to explain but basically the idea is: get all your thoughts down on paper and its a lot easier to find a logical link that could be used than trying to create a logical link from scratch. Also don't cling on to bad ideas, if you're having trouble making something fit in with the game get rid of it, games should essentially be simple and needless complications will damage them.

[going to have to double post because theres a limiter on PS3!]

The Universe has been erased by a mod because it was larger
than 240x80 pixels.
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 05:19 Edited at: 18th Mar 2009 05:20
It sounds like you're making the maps the same size as the screen; this limits us in both size of world and of the characters on screen. It's much better to have the player in the centre with the world and other objects offset from him...


hope that works no way of testing

The Universe has been erased by a mod because it was larger
than 240x80 pixels.
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 05:58
ya it works, xcept u need a cls after sync so it will clear the old boxes off, also ur up and down r backwards
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 06:04 Edited at: 18th Mar 2009 06:09
ok ive kinda got the HUD working (looks pretty crappy tho but we can improve graphics l8r) xcept for some reason this block of code doesnt work:



if hp and maxhp r equal then it works fine but wenever they arent then it shows hp=0. i only used white to show the difference between the box and the lines if something weird happens, the whole bar will show red in the final HUD tho. it has something to do with DB rounding any decimal down u can see this cuz iff u put hp equal to 2 times maxhp then it shows double the "max" length of the bar, but take away one form hp and it shows 1/2 that or the true "max" length of the bar, ne ideas?
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 10:23
Quote: "hpratio#=hp/maxhp"


That would be at least A problem. DBC doesn't like to do float-like calculations with non-floats. So, to fix this you just need to add:

hp#=hp : maxhp#=maxhp

before it and then change the line to
hpratio#=hp#/maxhp#

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 17:17 Edited at: 26th Mar 2009 08:52
Well you can always force the type by doing hpratio#=hp/maxhp*1.0

Attachments

Login to view attachments
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 20:38
hmmm never tried that. does it work in this case?

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 20:50 Edited at: 18th Mar 2009 20:52
Well actually you have to do it like this hpratio# = hp / (maxhp * 1.0)

That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 21:38
well i changed hp and maxhp to hp# and maxhp# and it works, ill get the HUD posted in a little while, although like i said the graphics are just temporary to make sure the HUD works
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 21:45
what is the games title?
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 21:49
we could just call it something simple like DarkNoob's Adventure Game
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 22:06
i wrote "Tale of a N006" in the HUD but we can always change it.

Here it is, poor graphics and all, although i havent added any functionality in changing weapon, drinking potions, etc

Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 22:39
That's much different from what I thought of but I like it !
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 18th Mar 2009 22:48
ya the only thing i dont like about it (as u figured out) r the crappy line/semicircle graphics. I would like to upgrade those to something a little more.... cool looking i guess is the only waay to put it
Caleb1994
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2008
Location: The Internet you idiot!
Posted: 19th Mar 2009 05:43
i know i'm not helping with this but just saying smartguy i like the idea of having the objectives right there. on alot of games you have to pause to see em. i like this better.

New Site! Check it out \/
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 19th Mar 2009 05:49
i agree and my ideas were to either make it pop up on the screen for a few seconds wen u get a new task (like the cod series) or this and this seemed much easier to do
Libervurto
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2006
Location: On Toast
Posted: 19th Mar 2009 07:53
If you're having problems with stat bars search for "Click!" its basically just a stat bar.

The Universe has been erased by a mod because it was larger
than 240x80 pixels.
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 19th Mar 2009 19:40
@BN2
We need the editor to be done soon, is there anything I can do to help with it?
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 19th Mar 2009 22:44
this game is based in sorta the same time frame as zelda right?
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 19th Mar 2009 22:56
Yes
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 20th Mar 2009 00:27
why wont this work?
Im working on adding the clicking functionality to my HUD, but for some reason wenevr you click either the HP or MP potion counters, both activate, and i cant figure out why.



maybe i overlooked something obvious, but i need someone else to check
Ashingda 27
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2008
Location:
Posted: 20th Mar 2009 01:00 Edited at: 26th Mar 2009 08:35
Clicking? Perhaps this game doesn't have a need for a mouse?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 20th Mar 2009 02:23
ok, i was thinking u click the mp/hp potions to use them or click the sword drawing in the weapon info to change weapon, u got ne betr ideas?
BN2 Productions
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 20th Mar 2009 07:56
Sorry for the absence guys. Map editor should be done soon if I can just make time to sit down and finish it. Still wish I could know how we are going to save the maps, so that it can be done.

Great Quote:
"Time...LINE??? Time isn't made out of lines...it is made out of circles. That is why clocks are round!" -Caboose
That1Smart Guy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere...... yep
Posted: 20th Mar 2009 23:08 Edited at: 20th Mar 2009 23:10
alright here my HUD, clicking functionality working.

click the HP/MP potions counters to use that potion, click anything in the weapon info section to switch weapons. weapon data is saved into easy to change arrays so if we need to add weapons u can just re-dim the arrays to one more than they were and save the data to the appropriate array

also i really wasnt sure if we wanted a weapon element system or not, but we can remove it l8r if we dont want it

any1 that wants to improve graphics may, i just am not an artist so i didnt wanna make em. just save the image in the directory and delete the image making section in favor of a load image command

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-15 17:18:19
Your offset time is: 2025-05-15 17:18:19