Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Noob quest on programming engine

Author
Message
Muyo
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 9th Aug 2003 12:08

Hi,i have a few question,now i am using 3d game studio 5.5 but i really have diffuclty learning c-script but with level editor i look really easy but the script really hard to get into,at least for me...so i exchange my cd of 3dgs with friend with darkbasic 1.07 i think :p but this db is w/o level/world editor and modelling sfware...i am really attract with db language(maybe it is more simple) but how to design level without the editor?Any editor available other than cartography shop?And can soemone tell me what is the level editor that u r using? Tq...
Mentor
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Aug 2003 13:40
before you start modeling levels you might like to try some tutorials so you know what limitations DB and level creation has, for example if you made a level wrapped in a skybox and then exported it as a single model then you wouldn`t be able to use collision since anything on the level would be inside the X model since the sky is part of the model and your inside the skybox, so you need to know how the different commands work before you start modeling levels, also things like how you put in water and if you need to make the level from seperate parts to speed up the game by culling sections you can`t see etc, your best bet is to find a DarkBasic tutorial for a simple game, then when you understand how most of that works then go on to a more advanced tutorial, by then you should have enough basic knowledge to realise what you need and maybe even write your own level editor (not as hard as you would think when you know the basics), cheers.

Mentor.

Muyo
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 9th Aug 2003 14:09
Tq,i will never touch anything on 3d for now but just want to know how entities/model are placed in db,just asking...

Mentor
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Aug 2003 14:39 Edited at: 9th Aug 2003 15:05
sync on:sync rate 40:hide mouse
load object "wall.x",1
load object "rock.x",2
load object "well.x",3
position object 1,6,0,8
position object 2,0,0,4
position object 3,0,0,0
do
sync
loop

has no ground though, you add ground with either the matrix command or by loading a ground object and scaleing it to suit the world, or by creating a plain object and lying it flat, any of those methods would work,

sync on:sync rate 40:hide mouse
load object "wall.x",1
load object "rock.x",2
load object "well.x",3
load object "ghost.x",4
position object 1,6,0,8
position object 2,0,0,4
position object 3,0,0,0
position object 4,0,0,0
point object 4,8,0,8
do
move object 4,0.01
sync
loop

would place a ghost at the well and move him slowly across the map and out of sight, still no floor though.

sync on:sync rate 40:hide mouse
make matrix 1,8,8,1,1
load image "ground",1
prepare matrix texture 1,1,1,1
fill matrix 1,0,1
update matrix 1
load object "wall.x",1
load object "rock.x",2
load object "well.x",3
load object "ghost.x",4
position object 1,6,0,8
position object 2,0,0,4
position object 3,0,0,0
position object 4,0,0,0
point object 4,8,0,8
do
move object 4,0.01
sync
loop

now it has ground as well, it`s quite easy when you get the hang of it, think of it as learning a language that has just 200-odd words, and they all happen to be in English, I wrote these code snippets out without testing them or anything straight into the forum, pretty sure thay would run though, it is easy to learn if you make any kind of effort, cheers.


Mentor.

Muyo
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 10th Aug 2003 10:47
ok,i have learn all the tutorial last night and i am pretty understand on all of it,i need more example maybe(now i am learning pre-built game in db)...
now i know placing object by coordinates,tq

Muyo
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 11th Aug 2003 06:44
1 more question...how powerful can db be?
i mean,how many poly can be on screen,how high the resolution can go

3dZmaster
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2003
Location: Finland
Posted: 11th Aug 2003 08:21
You know... That is really 'bout your computer. I mean, nobody can code a super engine wich runs fast at every computer when it has fucking many polygons in it...

Current project: 3d demo to show my skills to other users
Muyo
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 11th Aug 2003 08:31
Ok,sorry but i see the db editor is somehow low res(look like 640X480)...i understand the polygon budget in games but do games in db have to be in low res?

3dZmaster
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2003
Location: Finland
Posted: 11th Aug 2003 08:35
I'm not sure of DB (using PRO now), but I remember that it doesn't have a resolution limit. In pro there isn't, that's for sure. Some DB owner could answer to this one too.
But I recommend you to buy PRO as it is better!

Current project: 3d demo to show my skills to other users
Muyo
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 11th Aug 2003 08:49
Yes,but i just bought 3dgs A5 month ago,i have read the manual several times,i do understand somepart but manual stink,it don't tell what exactly the command is for...suddenly it wrote if myskill25=1 than blablabla...but it doesnt tell from where that skill come,i exchange(borrow)from my friend that has db,my friend can even make a simple game but a few line,i try db for now and if i go well than i probably go for pro!Tq

Mentor
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Aug 2003 12:24 Edited at: 11th Aug 2003 12:26
DB can go up to any resolution your screen can manage, the screen resolution it chooses by default is the one that will give the best results on your system, if you double the x and y resolution then you need 4x the power to run the display, you can find out what modes your video card supports by doing "perform checklist for display modes" and then printing out the results to the screen, most cards have 6 or more resolutions you can choose from at different screen depths, if you intend to use DB a lot then don`t use the default low res freebie IDE that works on any machine, and go for DarkEdit (you may find it is installed in the DB folder as an alternative IDE), check if you have DarkEdit in the DB folder and if you have then read the instructions before using it and then use that instead just delete the shortcut to the DB editor and replace it with a shortcut to DarkEdit, cheers.

Mentor.

David T
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 11th Aug 2003 14:32
Quote: "Ok,sorry but i see the db editor is somehow low res(look like 640X480)...i understand the polygon budget in games but do games in db have to be in low res?"


DarkEDIT is a windows-based editor. As mentor said, look in the darkbasic directory. There should be a file called xdarkedit.exe
Run this for the alternative editor.

ANother thing, DB is nothing like 3dgamestudio. It does not have a level editor built in. You model the level in some other modelling software and load the level into DB. You can also use primitives (boxes etc) to make simple levels. I know its a cliche but look in the tutorials!

You are the th person to view this signature.
GRAVITY: I fought the law but the law won

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-20 01:42:41
Your offset time is: 2025-05-20 01:42:41