Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / Making a game world

Author
Message
TymRavenblade
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2003
Location:
Posted: 14th Aug 2003 00:06
For a game me and my friend are planning on starting we were going to have one big game world that the character would be free to walk around in.

My question is.... is it possible to just make a bunch of BSP zones and link them together? I would like it zone that when the player enters a specific area of a zone, the game begins to load the adjacent zone so the player can seemlessly walk from one zone into another... if that made any sense.
Hell IVIonkey
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Apr 2003
Location: Outer Limits
Posted: 14th Aug 2003 00:33
Few problems here.

1) DarkBASIC doesn't support BSPs, just DarkBASIC Pro.

2) BSPs take ages to load. Any time you transfer to a new area, you'd have to load a new BSP, which would make things not exactly seamless. If you're talking about pre-loading all the BSPs, it's possible, but inefficient:
a) It would be faster, smaller file size, and easier to load just 1 larger BSP.
b) Any open area of a BSP where you can walk into a void causes problems. One major one is that you can see right through the walls (since you are behind them). Tons of extra polygons will be rendered (even if you can't see them because the other BSP is blocking your vision).

TymRavenblade
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Jun 2003
Location:
Posted: 14th Aug 2003 00:51
Actually I ment to post this in DBPro forum... my bad.

Well then, BSPs aside, what would be the most effecient was to create a fairly large world for the player to interact with. (Or I guess another way to say this is: What would you do?)
D Man
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2002
Location: Germany
Posted: 14th Aug 2003 00:57
Use matrizes .

God is real, unless declared integer.
Hamish McHaggis
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 14th Aug 2003 01:23
I was wondering about this. If anyone has ever played Jak and Daxter, there are no loading times involved except at the beginning. I presumed that they didn't load the whole world at once since it is huge, I guess that they load tiny bits at a time and delete bits that are moved further away from. I wondered if this would be possible witjout significant slowdown in DB. I guess the best way is to load single objects at a time. Actually, I thik I'll try that.

Brains are for idiots.

Athelon XP 1400 Plus - Nvidia Geforce MX400 - 256mb RAM
UnderLord
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 14th Aug 2003 05:57
i got some code on my site called crossover use it to link one or more matrixes together might work with bsp's too but its for DBC and download matedit it has some demo's in it where you get one huge world took me 30 minutes to run across it all at a sync rate of 0

http://www.freewebs.com/ingamers
Attreid
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2003 18:04
I'm making an editor that will allow you to make whole worlds with matrices ... if I don't fail
it will be randomized matrices with my special function, but it will be faster
I'll uploade the program on a FTP when it will be finished

"He will come...the voice from the outer world,
bringing the holy war, the Jihad, which will cleanse the Universe and bring us out of darkness."
UnderLord
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2003 18:07
thats nice =)

http://www.freewebs.com/ingamers
Attreid
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 15th Aug 2003 18:28
I won't explain how now (I don't want someone do something better than me with my system before I finish ), but you will be able to create grounds with 6553600 tiles

"He will come...the voice from the outer world,
bringing the holy war, the Jihad, which will cleanse the Universe and bring us out of darkness."
UnderLord
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 16th Aug 2003 21:32
thats pretty cool can you tell me when its done =)

http://www.freewebs.com/ingamers
Dreamora
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posted: 16th Aug 2003 22:32
yeah sounds like 0.0 FPS
matrizes with 10000x10000 and 100x100 tiles (10'000) give 18-35 Frames on a P4 1,7ghz, GF4 440go, 512 MB DDR RAM ... so yours will have 0 frames if you don't give a whole engine with it to hide matrices.

*and if you think of matrix shift and dynamicaly loading ... forget about this, its even slower *gg*

TDK
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 17th Aug 2003 02:53
Dreamflower

The demo which UnderLord mentioned which comes with MatEdit is a 300x300 tile single matrix landscape which was made smaller to keep the size of the demo down.

In MatEdit, you can create matrix landscapes up to 600x600 tiles in size with no slowdown because the 600x600 matrix data is pumped into a scolling 10x10 tile matrix on screen in real time as you move around.

As arrays are used to hold the data and there's only ever a single small matrix on screen, you could use the same method to create a 10,000x10,000 tile matrix which would still run virtually at the same speed.

I guess the maximum size of a landscape using this method would be down to the amount of physical memory you have.

All the functions are supplied with MatEdit for setting up the matrix, as well as feeding data from the arrays when you move around, though it was written for DBC and I haven't tested it with Pro.

TDK
UnderLord
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 17th Aug 2003 03:58
yeah TDK that is a awsome program except i had a problem with putting the matrixes i made in matedit into dbc it seemed to only show up as a image like i could see where everything was like the hills and such but they showed up flat like a jpg image or somthing

http://www.freewebs.com/ingamers
Wik
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2003
Location: CT, United States
Posted: 17th Aug 2003 06:31
Whenever I trie to load MatEdit matrices, its' just flat.
It's a textured, flat, plain.

-Matt

The rock has rolled!
Epsilon
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jul 2003
Location: North West, UK
Posted: 17th Aug 2003 07:40
seriously nice

UnderLord
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 17th Aug 2003 08:40
TymRavenblade do you live in saint louis?

http://www.freewebs.com/ingamers
TDK
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 18th Aug 2003 03:52
As more than one of you are having the same problem, then there must be something wrong with the last released version of MatEdit.

Assuming we are all talking about the Monster Matrix Mode of MatEdit V1.6e, then I'll see if I can make a quick patch. If it's a major job, I'll fix it in the module for MatEdit Pro.

TDK
Falelorn
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jun 2003
Location: Canada
Posted: 18th Aug 2003 04:01
Is there an updated instructions for the latest release? When I DL it "Ver G" it had version B instructions.
TDK
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Nov 2002
Location: UK
Posted: 19th Aug 2003 22:46
V1.6g was not an 'official' release. The only people who should have had V1.6g were those on the module writing project as it's only an empty shell and is absolutely no use for creating matrices.

Besides that, it was never finished - I abandoned it and started work on MatEdit Pro instead.

If you have it and aren't using it to create plug-in modules for MatEdit Pro, then bin it!

TDK

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-19 19:27:09
Your offset time is: 2025-05-19 19:27:09