Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
JoelJ
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2003
Location: UTAH
Posted: 7th Oct 2003 07:34
can anyone tell me a good way of making a menu? thanx

<{^_^<}
Jess T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2003
Location: Over There... Kablam!
Posted: 7th Oct 2003 10:56 Edited at: 7th Oct 2003 10:57
Check out this thread...
http://darkbasic.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=17057&b=10

This is where i posted on the menu...

But to summarise, the menu needs to be a seperate loop from the main program... and then you just get the mousex() and mousey() and see if they are over a button and if they are, then check if its being clicked and if it is, do something...

Hope I Helped...

If Quizz's Are Quizzical, Then What Are Test's?
Check my profile for a quick test of knowladge...
John H
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 7th Oct 2003 15:04
Gotta be more specific when asking your questions....

Current Project: Eternal Destiny
We need a texture artist!
If your interested email me - [email protected]
JoelJ
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2003
Location: UTAH
Posted: 7th Oct 2003 19:36
Jess: Thanx that helps

RPG:Sorry i was in a hurry

<{^_^<}
demons breath
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2003
Location: Surrey, UK
Posted: 8th Oct 2003 20:00 Edited at: 8th Oct 2003 20:00
An easy way of doing it is just positioning the picture and then doing something like

Sorry, can't remember all the code, the mouseclick bit might be worng. I've been programming in Actionscript recently.
[img] [/img]

<img src="http://www.geocities.com/demonsbreathboss/images/logodelta.jpg">
<img src="http://www.geocities.com/demonsbreathboss/images/logotheta.jpg">
Jess T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2003
Location: Over There... Kablam!
Posted: 8th Oct 2003 20:34
Hmm, yes, but that doesnt cater for when you want the game/program to pause when the menu is up...

But otherwise (if you dont need/want it to pause) that is the way to do it...

Knowladge Belongs To The People...
demons breath
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2003
Location: Surrey, UK
Posted: 9th Oct 2003 20:12
In many games, when the menu comes up the screen behind it darkens to bring the menu more into focus, but you can still see the game paused. If the menu is in a seperate loop you may need to have a different background or a full-screen menu. Bear in mind that I am not sure about this. [img] [/img]Maybe there is some pause object command so that everything stops, and then some resume object command for when you close the menu.

[img] [/img]Hope I helped.

Am I the only one here who's really confused?____________________________________________________________Into the shadow of the valley of Death rode the 500
Jess T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2003
Location: Over There... Kablam!
Posted: 10th Oct 2003 07:37
Ah, but the game becomes paused when it enters another loop (ie the If Then functions for the controls and AI etc are not read Therefore, nothing happens) And the screen can stay the same, you dont need to have a full screen menu, as long as you dont Clear the screen (Cls) and to stop object animation, you just use Stop Object 1...

And to darken the screen , you can just position a dark light infront of the camera when the menu is called

Hope I Helped...

Knowladge Belongs To The People...
ace280
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2003
Location:
Posted: 6th Nov 2003 01:33
THANK YOU! next and final..the milk shape..
ace280
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Oct 2003
Location:
Posted: 6th Nov 2003 01:35
oppsy..

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-21 09:37:41
Your offset time is: 2025-05-21 09:37:41