Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / i just got xcode 4 and got codesign error

Author
Message
3d point in space
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2009
Location: Idaho
Posted: 28th Aug 2011 00:43
I just became a developer and downloaded xcode off there site and i get a codesign error.
I tried developing my own keychain access, but I still get the same error, because i can't get my code sign access on xcode can any one help.

Go through yourself at a wall.
JuLieN
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2006
Location: Nantes, France
Posted: 28th Aug 2011 01:28 Edited at: 28th Aug 2011 01:31
I assume you registered as a developer and so get a developer account and the provisioning profile correctly set (should be in your keychain). If that's where your problem is, there are tons of tutorial to get that, on the Internet. For instance:
http://programming4.us/mobile/876.aspx

The thing is: you need to codesign anything that has to run on your real device (and for distribution), but no need for signing it when it only runs in the iOS Simulator. By default, the example projects are set as "don't codesign". It's fine for the iOS Simulator, but Xcode will complain if you try to make them run on your real device.

Fixing that is easy:
- go in the project navigator (by clicking the drawer-icon on the left of Xcode, just under the "run" button)
- click on the blue document icon, it will display the project's options in the right pannel
- click on "build settings"
- then scroll down until you reach the "code signing" section
- on the "code signing identity" line, click on the "don't code sign" default line and change it for your provisioning profile "iPhone Developer- blah blah"
- check that all the other lines of this section are set the same way, just to be sure
- compile, run and cry of joy

Why do those who are wrong always desagree with me?
3d point in space
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2009
Location: Idaho
Posted: 28th Aug 2011 06:05 Edited at: 28th Aug 2011 06:06
This worked
[href]
http://programming4.us/mobile/876.aspx
[/href]
if you get a error with the name use the provision profile use the current setting '****.myname' change that in your profile.

Go through yourself at a wall.
3d point in space
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2009
Location: Idaho
Posted: 29th Aug 2011 20:40
Other errors that occur are if the certificate is grayed out. This means that you have to recreate the certificate to make it work.

Go through yourself at a wall.
3d point in space
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2009
Location: Idaho
Posted: 29th Aug 2011 23:39 Edited at: 29th Aug 2011 23:42
One other thing that you should do on the mac is too download both the windows version and the mac version of the program, because i cant find the template on the mac version.

Go through yourself at a wall.
3d point in space
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2009
Location: Idaho
Posted: 30th Aug 2011 18:31 Edited at: 30th Aug 2011 18:51
Acually know it does not work any more hu this is kind of confussing it worked for the new program but not for the interpertor. I guess i just tried it on a new project which worked and I assumed that it would work for the ipod examples.

I get this error.



I use the profile that had *. I got 19 wornings and 1 error.

Go through yourself at a wall.
3d point in space
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2009
Location: Idaho
Posted: 30th Aug 2011 19:20 Edited at: 30th Aug 2011 19:21
Well i guess that was stupid follow this form to see what to do about this particular error.

http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=188286&b=41

answered by mike johnson

Go through yourself at a wall.
Student101
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2010
Location:
Posted: 30th Aug 2011 19:31
thx Threedpoint and Julian. Threedpoint your last post did it for me so thx again.

Don't use what u dont like
3d point in space
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2009
Location: Idaho
Posted: 30th Aug 2011 20:20 Edited at: 30th Aug 2011 20:21
Ok this may be my last post another thing you need to do is change the following after you follow the above forum.
on project click the blue icon thing and change the following

code signing idenity to your id.
debug to your id
all the way down to any ios sdk change them all to your id.

In the target part change all signing too
iphone developer
from signing id to any ios sdk id.

Go through yourself at a wall.
3d point in space
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2009
Location: Idaho
Posted: 31st Aug 2011 01:19 Edited at: 31st Aug 2011 01:38
I guess I am not done when you copy the project and open it too change the icons so there different then the ones you are given on the iphone,ipod etc. Do the following once you copy the progect.
Rename it then once you open it change the following.

Open the project and you will see a template make changes know.

idenifier :: to what ever you want
version :: to the version of build
change the app icon to the appropreate app icon of your choseing.
and you can also change the orentations.

Make sure you do all this before you launch the template or you cant change the icon after you build it or it is really hard too change it.

Go through yourself at a wall.
3d point in space
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2009
Location: Idaho
Posted: 31st Aug 2011 20:13 Edited at: 31st Aug 2011 20:14
If the images dont work on your the template I would suggest. Copy the examples. Because when I did that they started working I dont know what is wrong with the template.

So Copy one of the examples and then put the images on. It will solve the blank screen, or it opening and closing on your ipod.

Go through yourself at a wall.
3d point in space
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2009
Location: Idaho
Posted: 31st Aug 2011 20:46
if you get 999 errors then do this

put you headers that contain structs or other information after



and inside the headers dont include agk.h or template.h
this will clear the 999 errors.

Go through yourself at a wall.
3d point in space
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2009
Location: Idaho
Posted: 1st Sep 2011 02:26
Ok I found another error and a way to fix it on xcode and ipod. When you exit the program the program starts back where you left off.

To fix this in xcode type:

exit(1);

It resets the hole game.

Go through yourself at a wall.
bjadams
AGK Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2008
Location:
Posted: 1st Sep 2011 12:56
I found this concise guide to be helpful too...

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-create-an-apple-development-provisioning-pr.html
Jeku
Moderator
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posted: 11th Feb 2012 23:46
@JuLieN

Thanks, you helped me a lot! I was banging my head against the wall because my other apps ran on my iPad, but not a brand new AppGameKit app. Thanks!!!


Senior Developer - CBS Interactive Music Group

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-03 14:31:08
Your offset time is: 2024-05-03 14:31:08