Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / a loading screen

Author
Message
D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 29th Oct 2003 02:20
hello people,
i just have a slight problemo here, i've made my loading screen and everything. before that my program just gives me a blank screen when loading, so i made up something for the user to look at. my problem is the loading screen appears, and then after its done loading to 100%, the program begins loading. so what am i missing? plz give me a snippet
thankx for advance

‘Those who ignore the lessons of the past are doomed to repeat them’ (Napoleon)
Codger
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2003 03:24
sync : sync

it takes 2 syncs to get the image to the screen, why i don't know

System
PIII 650 MZ H.P. Pavillion
394 Mem GeForce 4 400MX
D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 29th Oct 2003 14:52
sorry but that didnt work i just need the two load together, the loading screen and the program.

‘Those who ignore the lessons of the past are doomed to repeat them’ (Napoleon)
Hamish McHaggis
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 29th Oct 2003 15:50
I can't say what your problem is without a bit of code, but this is kind of how your code should go...

sync on
load "loading" bitmap
sync
load game
game loop

Brains are for idiots.

Athelon XP 1600 Plus - Nvidia Geforce MX400 - 256mb RAM
Joe Cooning
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Mar 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 29th Oct 2003 16:32
I always just turn on sync On at the very first line of my program. Then load the bitmap, usea seperate label for my code to load, then go on to the game. Like this.


Thats it. And don't bother putting a number after the bitmap. It's only there for then, and you only want it on the screen, not for later use in most cases.

"The greatest oxymoron . . . ever, 'Microsoft Works'."
D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 29th Oct 2003 20:35
ummmm, guys...i think u need to see my loading screen

that was my loading screen! how do i make it load at the same time the program loads.

‘Those who ignore the lessons of the past are doomed to repeat them’ (Napoleon)
Hamish McHaggis
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2002
Location: Modgnik Detinu
Posted: 29th Oct 2003 20:50 Edited at: 29th Oct 2003 20:50
You mean, how do you load your level and update the bar while loading it. Well, I added a function for updating the bar, then you just have to plug in the percent loaded and it draws the box for you. You would load your media in place of the wait commands, then you update the bar accordingly.



Brains are for idiots.

Athelon XP 1600 Plus - Nvidia Geforce MX400 - 256mb RAM
CPU
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posted: 3rd Nov 2003 01:05
or what you could do i load stuff in the middle for ex:


that way when the loading screen is done, you KNOW your done loading stuff. just my two cents

Sparring - Loved by many, Pefected by few.
JoelJ
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2003
Location: UTAH
Posted: 3rd Nov 2003 01:44 Edited at: 3rd Nov 2003 01:51
that could become a WAY big line.
it would work if you divided all of them in 25 groups (4-per-percent done) or something. hey, that could be a good idea...

Two words, moo.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-21 09:44:31
Your offset time is: 2025-05-21 09:44:31