Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / i dont know what 2 call it!

Author
Message
D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 15th Nov 2003 03:03
hello people,
whenever i edit my settings that is included in my main menu (resolution,dislpay,color)and then click to play the game i find my self out of the program and the execution is ignored! i said to my self maybe its my VGA card, but i tried it on another computer and the same thin happens, any clues? or identify this problem?
thankx

‘Those who ignore the lessons of the past are doomed to repeat them’ (Napoleon)
KNau
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Nov 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Nov 2003 03:36
Are you using any sprite commands? Specifically are you deleting sprites at some point during this process? Sprites in DB Classic = bad and buggy!

If that's not the culprit then it is likely has to do with a function call if you have them.

We really need more info about what you are doing in the code in order to diagnose this.

http://www.canceriannewmedia.com
Jess T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2003
Location: Over There... Kablam!
Posted: 15th Nov 2003 10:33
Hmmm...

I notice a big problem with sprites and images, that if you don't delete them before reseting the resolution, you'll get some really bad results, sometimes resulting in abnormal exiting...

Hope I Helped...


Team EOD :: Programmer/Logical Engineer/All-Round Nice Guy
D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 15th Nov 2003 18:35
but my settings have nothing to do with the menu. these settings will take place only when i enter the game. and plus i'm not using any sprites on my menu. just images and some sphere objects as radio buttons. the thing is the abnormal exit happen when i edit my settings , "save", and then click the "play". but when i restart my execution of the program, and click "play" without editing my settings the game starts normaly.

‘Those who ignore the lessons of the past are doomed to repeat them’ (Napoleon)
UnderLord
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Aug 2003
Location:
Posted: 15th Nov 2003 19:42
you probably have your set display code on one type of display you need to allow it to set the display of any resolution just not to high of one like let it set up to 1024x768 or somthing

http://www.freewebs.com/ingamers
load image "sp1.bmp",1
paste???? 2d games = fun....teach me
D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 16th Nov 2003 03:07
well ive tought of that, but it didnt work either!
here's my code to the settings menu:

and here's the window that selects a map

the GOTO MAIN_MENU syntax is that when i press the cancel it takes me back to the main menu.
i hope someone discovers something!
thankx

‘Those who ignore the lessons of the past are doomed to repeat them’ (Napoleon)
Jess T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2003
Location: Over There... Kablam!
Posted: 16th Nov 2003 11:43
It's like i said, put in something like this:


Btw, i looked through your code, and from what i can tell, there shouldn't be any abnormal behaviour, but if it's like you say, it only exits when you hit play, then it's likely got nothing to do wiht the menu, it's more likely to do with whatever code you have after the menu, which is causing errors and conflicts etc and closing the app...

Hope I Helped...


Team EOD :: Programmer/Logical Engineer/All-Round Nice Guy
D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 17th Nov 2003 06:42
nothing worked! i deleted everything before reseting to the default settings, sprites, images, objects! i have a feeling that my video memory or some memory out there is out of fuel to generate. how can i free some memory, and btw what does flush video memory do?

‘Those who ignore the lessons of the past are doomed to repeat them’ (Napoleon)
Jess T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2003
Location: Over There... Kablam!
Posted: 17th Nov 2003 09:10
Flush Video Memory just completely clears all images, and sprites etc from vid mem.

Oh, and btw, when you said "my video memory or some memory out there is out of fuel to generate"

I don't think that is the case, because in my experience, an error message comes up saying somethign like "Insufficient Video Memory available." or to that tune.

Hope I Helped...


Team EOD :: Programmer/Logical Engineer/All-Round Nice Guy
D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 17th Nov 2003 18:56
hmmmm, there's another thing i noticed about the program! i played the game without editing my settings. after completing the game i return to my main menu(without ending the execution). i navigate thru my settings and change resolutions normal, when i press the play the program dosnt do that abnormal exiting and continues to load my game very normal. now thats really strange! i cant even know if its an error or a bug! and i dont know where it is! does it have something to do with the DB?is it my code? is it my computer? this is very confusing!

‘Those who ignore the lessons of the past are doomed to repeat them’ (Napoleon)
D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 18th Nov 2003 02:53
i've discovered something important!!!
these images: (from the settings code above)

load image "main menu/settings/settings.bmp",200

load image "buttons/settings/save.bmp",1100
load image "buttons/settings/save selected.bmp",1200
load image "buttons/settings/cancel.bmp",1300
load image "buttons/settings/cancel selected.bmp",1400
load image "buttons/settings/default.bmp",1500
load image "buttons/settings/default selected.bmp",1600

are the main reason for crashing to the desktop without any error msgs. and something else, by loading only one image can make the program run without crashing. can someone tell me why?? oh! and i've also tried deleting them when switching from mode to mode, and tryied everything else. i found the only solution is to load only one image. but that cant be a solution

‘Those who ignore the lessons of the past are doomed to repeat them’ (Napoleon)
Jess T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2003
Location: Over There... Kablam!
Posted: 18th Nov 2003 08:51
Yeah, problem solved!!!!

Put all of your images into one image,

Then put in the code;



And your image would be set up somethign like this:

http://www.freewebs.com/jessticular/images/settings.PNG
( ~2kb image size. Where the blue is just the background and would never get loaded. )

Hope I Helped...


Team EOD :: Programmer/Logical Engineer/All-Round Nice Guy
D I G I T A L
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jun 2003
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posted: 19th Nov 2003 02:34
yes it did help very much thankx! but i just keep asking the same question "why?". u know i still dont have a clue, but anyways thank god its solved!

‘Those who ignore the lessons of the past are doomed to repeat them’ (Napoleon)
Jess T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2003
Location: Over There... Kablam!
Posted: 19th Nov 2003 09:08
Yeah, i don't know... but at least it's helped you...


Team EOD :: Programmer/Logical Engineer/All-Round Nice Guy

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-21 18:56:23
Your offset time is: 2025-05-21 18:56:23