Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / App Game Kit 108 Beta 12

Author
Message
JimHawkins
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2009
Location: Hull - UK
Posted: 26th May 2013 00:59
So the key question is: is this now ready for release, or are there any show-stoppers?

-- Jim DO IT FASTER, EASIER AND BETTER WITH AppGameKit FOR PASCAL
MarcoBruti
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2011
Location: Caput Mundi
Posted: 27th May 2013 12:02
I do not think that it is ready for release. See compiler bugs and other issues. This bug is still alive:
https://code.google.com/p/agk/issues/detail?id=468
I think that TGC should apply some form of regression testing, at least for retro-compatibility of source code, otherwise we will be still speaking of AppGameKit Beta 347 in 2020
Santman
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Sep 2011
Location: Inverness
Posted: 28th May 2013 00:03
Hi Paul,

The player still appears to struggle constantly to get the app from the computer. This appeared for me in Beta 11, before this it was fine. I have two android devices, my galaxy Note 2 nearly always fails with either "Failed to listen on port 5687, this socket is already listening on port 5687" or the message with port zero. It happens less on the tablet I own, but still occurs. I think (but am not certain) that it is linked to the fact that the IDE NEVER manages to broadcast on the first effort. When you try, the mobile device just registers the network as active, then the broadcasting machine ends saying "Complete" and then the mobile device says it failed to connect to the broadcasting IP. Repeating works on the tablet about 60-70% of the time, but it's now almost impossible to broadcast to the phone. Prior to beta 11, I had no problems at all and broadcasting worked faultlessly every time.

I have no active firewalls save for Windows firewall, and both AppGameKit and the compiler have permissions to pass it, so don't think it's that.

I've delete the data/cache, and even reinstalled the player several times - indeed I updated to beta 12 today and this was the first time I ran the player, and I have yet to broadcast to the phone successfully. This is making testing more than slightly frustrating. :-(
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 28th May 2013 04:35
Santman, have you tried upgrading to v10812 (both your Windows setup/IDE and the Player from the Android Play Store)?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
Santman
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Sep 2011
Location: Inverness
Posted: 28th May 2013 12:43
@ancient lady

I should have, I install all new betas to separate locations so I have them all, and the player auto-updated on both devices automatically. I have noticed that the build date and version of the player aren't updating, but I assumed this was because Paul wasn't updating them as all the fixes are working as they should.

Am I the only one having broadcasting issues? I know in the beta 11 thread someone else mentioned it.

Also Paul, I haven't checked but it wasn't in the list, did you get a look at the clear screen command?
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 28th May 2013 13:38
@Santman
did the network problems occur with all agk projects?
maybe a problem with the android os version,
can you get a upgrade for your devices?
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 28th May 2013 14:28
i'm certainly doing something wrong ... but when i compile the player 10812b myself for android, adMob commands and facebook commands makes the player crash ... other things are working well

With Google play Store player version .. everything is working ... grrrr

My SDK is up to date...

any idea ?
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 28th May 2013 14:50
@MikeMax
Quote: "any idea ?"

shall baker's assistant by trade
just kidding you
Naphier
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2010
Location: St Petersburg, Florida
Posted: 28th May 2013 16:18
@Santman - Give your router a reset and see if you still get "failed to listen on port ..." if so see if you can use port forwarding to open it up. I rarely get the IDE to broadcast to my android devices on the first try. It is almost always the second, but this new version has not given me any issues.

@MikeMax - A few of us have been having problems compiling the new interpreter. We're talking about it in this thread.
http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=203424&b=46&p=1

@Paul - since so many of us are having issues can you please take a bit of time and confirm the validity of the T1 interpreter files and note any special instructions? We all seem to have to add this android.support.v4.JAR as an external library to our main project package in Eclipse and I'm concerned this practice is either incorrect or something else we are doing is causing the interpreter to be glitchy. Thanks!

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 28th May 2013 22:26 Edited at: 28th May 2013 22:27
Quote: "We all seem to have to add this android.support.v4.JAR as an external library to our main project package in Eclipse"


The AppGameKit project does not use it, but the Facebook project does. When I make the AppGameKit Player dependent on the Facebook project it gets automatically added under the dependencies section for me.

If you don't want the Facebook functionality then it's probably easier to just chuck the Facebook project and remove all undefined references that result. MyFacebookActivity.java and AGKHelper.java should be the only files that access it.

Quote: "The player still appears to struggle constantly to get the app from the computer."


I'll see if I can reproduce it but it's not been a problem here.
Naphier
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2010
Location: St Petersburg, Florida
Posted: 28th May 2013 23:27
Maybe I'm confused by what you mean, but the android.support.v4.jar file does get automatically added to the FacebookSDK package in Eclipse, but not the AppGameKit Player package.

Here's my steps for creating a project in Eclipse:
1 - Copy the IDE folder from the AppGameKit installation to a new directory.
2 - Import the apps/interpret_android folder into the Eclipse project
3 - Import the FacebookSDK package that is in the apps directory to Eclipse
4 - clean and get the following issue
Quote: "The project was not built since its build path is incomplete. Cannot find the class file for android.support.v4.app.Fragment. Fix the build path then try building this project"


Line 41 in MyFacebookActivity.java under the AppGameKit Player package src folder is the apparent source of the error.
Quote: "session.openForRead(new Session.OpenRequest(this).setCallback(statusCallback));"


Cleaning a second time results in 36-38 errors depending on the mood of Eclipse and are all linked to com.facebook imports in AGKHelper.java and MyFacebookActivity.java

Tinker around a bit and change the AppGameKit player package name in the android manifest, update the launch configuration and clean and build and then I'm again told the same
Quote: "The project was not built since its build path is incomplete. Cannot find the class file for android.support.v4.app.Fragment. Fix the build path then try building this project"


Add android.support.v4.jar as a Referenced or External library to the interpreter's package, clean and build and viola... no more errors... So it would appear that the AppGameKit player package needs it
The player I just created using these steps works fine, but is a bit slow to load.

Can you please give this a try from the files that are given with the 10812 install and see what's going on?
If we need to add that as an external library, then no problem, just we need to know whether to add it as a referenced or external library.
Thanks!!

Santman
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Sep 2011
Location: Inverness
Posted: 28th May 2013 23:46
@Naphier, Paul, Markus

Nope, done all that and I've still to successfully send the project to the Galaxy Note 2. I've now also uninstalled the player and downloaded it fresh again from the market, same result. On the tablet it seems to be a better result and although like yourself Naphier it seems to take two shots, it does seem to transfer, so going with it's nothing to do with my PC or router. And given that the problem only occurred from Beta 11 onwards, the phone has the newest version of Android available for it that hasn't altered/updated since before beta 11, and it fails to send first time - I'm going it's not that either and is a player/IDE issue :-(. The phone had issues with key input too - seems maybe the Galaxy Note 2 just has some funny compatibility issues.

On a plus side, the compiling is a joy.
Naphier
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2010
Location: St Petersburg, Florida
Posted: 28th May 2013 23:52
Forgive me if this is a dumb question, but have you tried assigning an IP to your Galaxy Note 2 and reserving it on your router so there's no other devices trying to access that IP? I know I had lots of issues with my SMB shares before doing this.
On the other side... if you get Eclipse all set up and working properly it is just a matter of plopping you BYC file and assets into a new folder and testing via Eclipse. Not nearly as handy, but should be more stable.

MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 29th May 2013 02:33 Edited at: 29th May 2013 02:36
Definitely i can build correctly the Android AppGameKit Player but it crashes on commands that requires external libs (AdMob and Facebook commands). I have tried everything withtout success

logs at runtime (logcat) when i click on my facebook login button :

MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 29th May 2013 02:46
Damn ! it works ! ...

In the build path configuration, i have forgotten to tick the android support v4 path (chere i imported it) in order/export tab !

Now Admob and facebook commands works very well

Thanks TGC
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 29th May 2013 03:05 Edited at: 29th May 2013 03:08
To resume how i compiled it :


(assumed that eclipse ADT/SDK are already updated to most recent versions)

1 - import the facebook project in eclipse (copying in workspace)
2 - build the facebook project (to create the facebook jar) (nothing else to do after with the fb project)
3 - import the interpreter_android_prebuilt project in eclipse (copying in workspace)
4 - resolve (sometimes needed) the library reference to facebook in project properties window (android menu in the tree on the left panel) (remove the broken ref and re-add it)
5 - in build path configuration | \"libraries\" tab | add JAR | Facebook->libs->android-support-v4.jar
6 - still in build path configuration | Order/Export Tab | tick the android-support-v4.jar file

Clean/Build/Run the interpreter_android_prebuilt and it\'s ok (for me... lol)
.
Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th May 2013 18:41
Quote: "1 - import the facebook project in eclipse (copying in workspace)"


That might explain some of the differences, I don't copy to workspace and instead keep everything the apps folder, therefore the facebook project can be referenced in the project properties (Properties->Android->Library) and it picks up the facbeook jar file automatically.
Lucas Tiridath
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2008
Location: Kings Langley, UK
Posted: 30th May 2013 19:00
Hi. I just tried compiling the Blackberry templates from the beta 12 and I'm stuck with a couple of errors saying:

'ChangeVideoPointer' is not a member of 'AGK::agk'

Both of the lines referred to read:

agk::ChangeVideoPointer(data);

Any idea what I might been doing wrong here? All the other agk commands seem to be compiling without error.

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th May 2013 19:29
I've noticed that blackberry projects don't seem to notice when the AppGameKit lib is modified, try cleaning your project before building it and see if that works.
Lucas Tiridath
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2008
Location: Kings Langley, UK
Posted: 30th May 2013 20:12
By cleaning it, you just mean right clicking on the project and selecting "Clean", right? If so, I've just tried it and the problem remains. I'm worried I've somehow included the wrong files so could you tell me which header the function should be in so I can check that it is there?

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th May 2013 20:52
The function is defined in Wrapper.h just after
MikeMax
AGK Academic Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Dec 2011
Location: Paris
Posted: 30th May 2013 22:18
Quote: "Quote: "1 - import the facebook project in eclipse (copying in workspace)"

That might explain some of the differences, I don't copy to workspace and instead keep everything the apps folder, therefore the facebook project can be referenced in the project properties (Properties->Android->Library) and it picks up the facbeook jar file automatically."


Paul, I don't think that is the problem... i have also tried to keep everything in the apps folder with no success the path to facebook is relative in the interpreter_android project in the AppGameKit Package (linked to "../facebook" project)

It's very strange !
Lucas Tiridath
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2008
Location: Kings Langley, UK
Posted: 30th May 2013 22:37
Thanks Paul, I check and it was missing so I must have copied in the wrong versions of the files. I'm afraid I'm now stuck with the error "cannot find -lAGKBlackberry" though. I'm sure I've seen this error before but I can't remember how to resolve it. Anyhow I'll look into this some more but if you have any ideas what might cause that, that would be great. Thanks again for your help.

Paul Johnston
TGC Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th May 2013 23:10
Quote: "cannot find -lAGKBlackberry"


It could be that you have spaces in your paths? That's the only thing I can think of.
Lucas Tiridath
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2008
Location: Kings Langley, UK
Posted: 30th May 2013 23:36
Quote: "It could be that you have spaces in your paths?"

Not that I can see. The template itself is in the workspace under C and so doesn't have any spaces, and I've put all the libraries, headers etc. inside the folder with it so there shouldn't be any spaces. Is there anywhere else there could be spaces?

Ikarus76
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2013
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2013 16:26
Hi,
at first I want to say hello to all forum members.
I Just bought AppGameKit (still waiting the manual payment approval ).

My first question is, if support for VS2012 (VS11) is added to the 1.08 Version of AppGameKit?

Best regards,
Michael
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 31st May 2013 17:16
Quote: "if support for VS2012 (VS11) is added to the 1.08 Version of AppGameKit?"

No. Not as far as we've been told, anyway. And there are no libraries for it in the v10812 distribution.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
Ikarus76
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2013
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2013 17:32
Thank you for the info!

Then I will have to install VS10...

Will I get access to the beta after my payment is approved?
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 31st May 2013 17:49
Yes, you will have access to all sorts of goodies once your payment has been processed.

And VS 2010 Express is sufficient (no need to actually purchase the full version).

Welcome to the club!

Happy Programming!

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
swissolo
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2013 19:29
My project from v107 that had been broken in v108 finally works again. The compiler threw a few declaration errors this time that I fixed. Now it runs again It seems my background sprites are incorrectly offset now but oh well

swis
Joined: Tue Dec 16th 2008
Interstellar
Lucas Tiridath
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2008
Location: Kings Langley, UK
Posted: 31st May 2013 19:41
I managed to get the Blackberry template to compile (I just started over - no idea what I did wrong last time). I don't know if I'm being incredibly dense but I can't work out how to correctly set the orientation. Whatever I do, the app always seems to start in portrait mode. As far as I can tell, agk::SetOrientationAllowed isn't doing anything as I've tried agk::SetOrientationAllowed(1, 1, 0, 0), agk::SetOrientationAllowed(0, 0, 1, 1) and agk::SetOrientationAllowed(1, 1, 1, 1) and all seem to have the same effect. I also couldn't find the landscape boolean which I was able to set in the old interpreter to resolve this. Any idea what I might be doing wrong?

swissolo
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jun 2013 21:22
setRawWritePath() seems to stop AppGameKit from loading internal files correctly for me. (like joystick images) Can someone else confirm this bug before I put it on the bug reports?

swis
Joined: Tue Dec 16th 2008
Interstellar
Ikarus76
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2013
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jun 2013 11:23
Is support for Windows 8 Store Apps in the roadmap?

I think it would be a nice opportunity, because the store is not that "flooded" like for IOS or Android.
swissolo
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jun 2013 19:40
AGK networked clients seems to freeze when their FPS is significantly lower than that of the host. I can't ensure this yet, I need to test it a bit more, but I don't see any possiblily for infinite loops within my code that could cause it. (Especially FPS dependant ones)

swis
Joined: Tue Dec 16th 2008
Interstellar
kirtn14
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2011
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jun 2013 19:57
when i compile my apps with ecplipse they all fail to work and a joystick appears

kirtnicholls
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 3rd Jun 2013 20:19
kirtn14, do you mean that the Player appears or a blank app with only a joystick?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
Tone Dialer
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Oct 2005
Location: England, well a town in it !
Posted: 3rd Jun 2013 21:42
@ Lucas Tiridath

The clue to the Blackberry orientation problem is in the README.txt file in C:\..\AGK10812\IDE\apps\interpreter_blackberry folder.

Quote: "
Limiting an app to portrait or landscape in the Blackberry player project is controlled in the bar-descriptor.xml file in the Application tab.
Set the Orientation field to portrait, landscape, or auto-orient for all 4 directions.
You must also change Core.cpp where is says
if (EXIT_SUCCESS != bbutil_init_egl(screen_ctx, GL_ES_2, PORTRAIT))to read LANDSCAPE if needed instead.
"


I hope this helps solve your problem.

kirtn14
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2011
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jun 2013 22:31
The app all comes up but no functions work, when the screen is pressed nothing happens except a joystick spears on the bottom left

kirtnicholls
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 4th Jun 2013 00:09
kirtn14, are you working in Tier 1 or Tier 2?

Assuming Tier 1, do you have all of your media in the <andproj>/assets/media directory and are all the names spelled exactly the same (including the same cases) as in the code?

This is just to see if your app is hanging because it cannot find any images.

Also assuming Tier 1, does the app work when broadcast to the correct v10812 Player?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
Lucas Tiridath
AGK Developer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2008
Location: Kings Langley, UK
Posted: 4th Jun 2013 00:40
Quote: "The clue to the Blackberry orientation problem is in the README.txt file in C:\..\AGK10812\IDE\apps\interpreter_blackberry folder."

Thanks Tone Dialer! Yes this worked well. So the solution for landscape only is to swap

for

in Core.cpp, and to swap

for

in bar-descriptor.xml.

Santman
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Sep 2011
Location: Inverness
Posted: 5th Jun 2013 01:45
Mouse wheel issue?

I;ve been playing with the getrawmousewheeldelta and getrawmousewheel commands, and seem to be having an issue in that AppGameKit only seems to register them as long as the mouse wheel is pressed. For example:



in a loop with a sync command at the end does nothing at all - until you press the left button, at which point it gives the messages constantly BUT seems to think that the getpointerpressed command has been activated and isn;t registering a release. I noticed as my new project has a map that is scrolled around by holding in the left mouse button - once the messages start (i.e. after pressing a mouse button) AppGameKit seems to constantly think a pointer is being pressed until a mouse button is pressed again, at which point the messages stop working again.

Has anyone else tried these commands yet?
Tone Dialer
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Oct 2005
Location: England, well a town in it !
Posted: 5th Jun 2013 09:13 Edited at: 5th Jun 2013 09:32
A quick test, just using Print statements, seems to give the expected results for my mouse and wheel.



AgentSam
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2012
Location: Virtual Space
Posted: 5th Jun 2013 11:51 Edited at: 5th Jun 2013 12:05
@Santman:

Could this be a device issue somehow, because all the AppGameKit "GetRawMouse..." commands seem to work perfectly on this end also. No problems at all.

Also, you might want to check the position of your "Sync()" call... it's generally more advisable to have your program read input AFTER the Sync(), rather than before. (Because the input states get updated while Sync():ing...)

Do you see similar wheel issues if you run the following snippet?



EDIT: One additional cause of trouble that came to mind, is that are you using any keyboard or mouse enhancer utilities created with AutoHotkey? Depending on the implementation of such utilities, they might be "consuming" some of your mouse input without passing it along to other programs unmodified.

EDIT2: Not sure if this could be the cause of your mouse-wheel issues, but in your code snippet you have "oldmouse=getrawmousewheel()". Note that "GetRawMouseWheel" returns floats, while your variable (whose declaration I can't see in the snippet), seems to be an integer.

Cheers,
AgentSam
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 5th Jun 2013 16:48
Somewhat off topic....

AgentSam, I like your file style. I may adopt the same for files I put up here.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
AgentSam
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2012
Location: Virtual Space
Posted: 5th Jun 2013 17:13 Edited at: 5th Jun 2013 17:17
Quote: "Somewhat off topic...."


Yea, I sort of felt the same. Santman could have started a new thread for his question.
But that's mostly delt with now, so let's just proceed.

Quote: "I like your file style. I may adopt the same for files I put up here."


Please, feel free.

I can post my entire template for you if you like, the snippet I posted earlier is missing some parts of the whole.

We could start a new thread for Coding Style, if one does not already exist.

EDIT: Amm, yea, obviously THIS discussion is the one that's more off topic.

Cheers,
AgentSam
Santman
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Sep 2011
Location: Inverness
Posted: 5th Jun 2013 23:18
@ancient lady, agent sam

I'm sorry, I don't follow the off topic jibe. This thread is to announce the release of beta 12, and in the change log Paul has noted that the mouse wheel commands are new. As my query related to these new commands for Beta 12, I would say this is exactly the topic.

As is, thank you for the examples but they don't fit my scenario as when I tried the code it was an addition to an already established loop which included a sub loop which checked for a getpointerpressed event, then repeated until the getpointerreleased event was noted - however the two commands appear to be at odds, hence my query if anyone else had a difficulty. I;m still playing with them, and if I can get a stand alone example of it failing then I shall post again.
Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 6th Jun 2013 00:35
Quote: "I'm sorry, I don't follow the off topic jibe."

I meant the my post was going to be somewhat off topic. Not that your post was.

I apologize for the confusion.

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master
AgentSam
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2012
Location: Virtual Space
Posted: 6th Jun 2013 01:28 Edited at: 6th Jun 2013 15:06
@Santman:

Right. And I have an update on this issue. Here, a brand new totally enhanced version of the mouse input tester.

It outputs a bunch of readings, which include all of the GetRawMouse outputs... as well as the PointerPressed, PointerState and PointerReleased states - and it displayes the results over time in table format (1 line = 1 frame).

This is what the different columns mean:



And what do you know - there actually IS a problem in the outputs.

THE PROBLEM:

Apparently GetPointerPressed, GetPointerState and GetPointerReleased are reporting the state changes ONE FRAME AFTER THE FACT - well, at least one frame behind of the GetRawMouse-commands. (But, GetRawMouseX() and GetPointerX() are properly synched; the change is always within the same frame.) Perhaps Paul should take a look at this, while someone else could also confirm it.

But, Santman, if you mix GetPointerPressed() and GetRawMouseLeftPressed(), you might run into problems. (However, I don't think the problem you described is related to my recent findings.)

Well, here's the latest tester code for mouse (and pointer) input:



Screenshot of an error in readings:


However...

Santman wrote:
Quote: "I;ve been playing with the getrawmousewheeldelta and getrawmousewheel commands, and seem to be having an issue in that AppGameKit only seems to register them as long as the mouse wheel is pressed."


What you wrote above is most likely a logic error in your own code, because if you try the new tester, you'll see that the mousewheel does register just fine, with the wheel pressed (mid button) or not.

Cheers,
AgentSam

Attachments

Login to view attachments
AgentSam
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2012
Location: Virtual Space
Posted: 6th Jun 2013 13:05 Edited at: 6th Jun 2013 13:12
Well, dang it... another problem found with the GetRawMouseLeftState() and GetPointerState() functions, when used with the "Message()" function. (As in Santmans original sample.)

To see what effect the "Message()" function has on the "GetRawMouseLeftState()" function, modify the tester like this:

Replace:



With:



This reveals a problem.

Steps to reproduce the problem:
1. Hold down the left mouse button (or any mouse button for that matter).
2. Scroll the mouse-wheel with the button held down.
3. A message will appear, and the app is in "block state" because the dialog is shown.
4. Release all mouse buttons.
5. Dismiss the dialog by clicking "OK".
6. Now check the output - the GetRawMouseLeftState() will report that the button state is constantly 1, even when the button is not pressed! (The status is stuck, but can be reset by clicking again.)

That's clearly a problem - because "Get... ..State()"-functions don't pick up the actual state on return from the Message() function. (Personally I might argue that using the Message() function is just bad coding practice, but that doesn't remove that fact that the state is broken on return from the function.)

Cheers,
AgentSam
Feo
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Jan 2008
Location:
Posted: 6th Jun 2013 21:35
Guys,
Sorry for the dumb question but where do you download updates from?
I registrered in December but I am barely getting to it. I imagine I am very out of date. I can't seem to find that info in the forum, or a 'check for updates' in thr IDE.
Thanks.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-24 18:24:17
Your offset time is: 2024-11-24 18:24:17