Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / Appending lines? [tier1]

Author
Message
easter bunny
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2012
Playing: Dota 2
Posted: 11th Dec 2013 00:20
Is it possible to append lines of code in AppGameKit t1?
It can be done with most other BASIC languages like this
print("foobar") : print("Do this as well") : a=10 : print(a)

But that doesn't work in AGK

Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 11th Dec 2013 01:56
this works for me.


AGK 108 B19 : Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit : AMD Radeon HD 6670
JLMoondog
Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2009
Location: Paradox
Posted: 11th Dec 2013 04:41
I do this all the time in Tier 1. Helps me organize code personally, especially when declaring a variable then giving it a value.

Shadow of the Ramen is Coming!!
easter bunny
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2012
Playing: Dota 2
Posted: 11th Dec 2013 04:44
Ok then, could be because that wasn't actually the exact code I used. My code used types like this:

But I coded a workaround and deleted the original code anyway. So I can't go back and debug it


And I know AppGameKit does have some bugs with that sort of thing

Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 11th Dec 2013 11:23 Edited at: 11th Dec 2013 11:26
that work too,did you use old version and not beta 19 ?
if i made strong changes i send the project folder to zip



AGK 108 B19 : Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit : AMD Radeon HD 6670
MarcoBruti
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Nov 2011
Location: Caput Mundi
Posted: 11th Dec 2013 14:27
past versions of AppGameKit compiler had serious issues in the parser module, for example in complex logical expression parsing, array declaration and initialization, etc. In present beta19 these kind of issues should have been fixed. So I recommend to use the latest version (beta 19), and submit all found bugs in the Google repository and in this forum. This way we'll cope only with NEW bugs and discovering older ones in older AppGameKit versions.
JimHawkins
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2009
Location: Hull - UK
Posted: 11th Dec 2013 16:38
Markus - Why have you got two colons ( in the middle of the example?

-- Jim - When is there going to be a release?
Markus
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Apr 2004
Location: Germany
Posted: 11th Dec 2013 18:54
@JimHawkins because easter bunny example line

AGK 108 B19 : Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit : AMD Radeon HD 6670
Naphier
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2010
Location: St Petersburg, Florida
Posted: 11th Dec 2013 19:40
Parser still has some minor issues with stuff like this.
Like if you have a string "http://mydomain.com"
I've also had a couple of random times where it would think the colon inside string quotes was for a new line...
Can;t remember everything else, but oddities here and there that I just worked around because I didn't have time to report the issues.

Ancient Lady
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posted: 28th Dec 2013 18:58
Does the code work if you replace the ': :' with ':'?

Cheers,
Ancient Lady
AGK Community Tester and AppGameKit Master

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-02 09:54:36
Your offset time is: 2024-05-02 09:54:36