Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / turn or rotate object 10

Author
Message
JoelJ
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2003
Location: UTAH
Posted: 5th Dec 2003 04:29 Edited at: 5th Dec 2003 04:41
IGNORE THE ITALICS, I FIGURED IT OUT RIGHT AFTER I POSTED IT, but look down

i have it so when you press W it moves my player forward, S backward,enter shoots forwards out of object 10, and A rotate left, and D rotate right. but it doesnt work for the A&D buttons, i dont know why.
what it does, is move rotate the object a tad and wont let you rotate it anymore, but it will let you rotate it BACK to the STARTING position. and if i allow fix object pivot 10 to do anything (take off the ` thus removing the comments) it will set that given angle to be the standard and making the object's front not be the front anymore.
sorry to be posting yet another question, but i'v been working with this for about an hour, trying to get it to work, with out it working. and if you dont understand my question, i tried.


hello, i have a new question.
in this
it should make it when i press insert, it should point at object 1 (located at p1x, p1y, p1z) but it doesnt do ANYTHING when i press insert, and im SURE that 210 is code for insert, i even tried it for returnkey() = 1 then...blah blah blah. but it still does NOTHING

here i will even post my camera code (if its a problem, i can change it) just in case it is a problem, which i think it might be, but you guys tell me if you can:


=<=Pudgie Wars=>=
Game engine: 20% = Models: 25% = Textures: 1% = Sounds/Music: 0% = www.geocities.com/bigapple_entertainment
Jess T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2003
Location: Over There... Kablam!
Posted: 5th Dec 2003 05:11




Notice where you have position camera p1x, p1y - 10, p1z - 10 and then, in the same loop you have Position Camera x#,(Get Ground Height(1,x#,z#) + player_height#),z# so, It's positionin git where you want it to be positioned then going straight back to where ti was positioned originally.

You need to set a variable when you press Insert.

Like this:


Then in your camera code, you have to put in an If function.

Such as:


Hope I Helped...


Team EOD :: Programmer/Logical Engineer/All-Round Nice Guy
JoelJ
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2003
Location: UTAH
Posted: 5th Dec 2003 06:44
okay, not EXACTLY what i wanted, but it will work, because i can tweek it. thanx much

=<=Pudgie Wars=>=
Game engine: 20% = Models: 25% = Textures: 1% = Sounds/Music: 0% = www.geocities.com/bigapple_entertainment
Jess T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Sep 2003
Location: Over There... Kablam!
Posted: 5th Dec 2003 07:23
k.

Yet agian, Glad To Help...


Team EOD :: Programmer/Logical Engineer/All-Round Nice Guy

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-22 09:32:35
Your offset time is: 2025-05-22 09:32:35