Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / more 3d object errors on 2.0.1

Author
Message
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 19th Jan 2015 01:50
well since my project is currently stalled from 3d loading times... i may as well be constructive and help test for errors.


this seems to be strange but i can effectively have 4 errors un caught with this sample code:



-i did not load an image ....error 1
-i did not load or make an object ...error 2
-0 is not a valid object number ...error 3
-0 is not a valid image number ...error 4

and it still runs

www.sheldonscreations.com
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 19th Jan 2015 01:53 Edited at: 19th Jan 2015 02:04
second post: 3d object errors



-i didnt even have an object loaded and this should crash n burn but doesnt
-i also again tried object 0 and it doesnt crash.

even agk v1 player catches these and stops the program.


edit:
did some more testing....it really just looks like error checking is completely off
i can rotate objects that dont exist
i can change objects positions that dont exist..
still runs fine!
is this going to be fixed aswell? I hope to see loading times fixed first with obj files.

www.sheldonscreations.com
CJB
Valued Member
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posted: 19th Jan 2015 16:49
I know that when you try to use an image that doesn't exist, it displays that little red default X placeholder image instead, but continues to run just fine. I'm not sure if I'd call that an error though. It's just very robust in that it plods on regardless.

Maybe it is doing the same for 3D? A zero vertex placeholder object for anything it can't find.

Why would you want to apply an image that doesn't exist to an object that doesn't exist anyway?

V2 T1 (Mostly)
Uzmadesign
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 19th Jan 2015 20:58
well...you wouldnt but sometimes mistakes happen in code where your feeding it variables that have changed somehow not knowing it.

having the error checks in place ...id rather have it crash and burn so i know theres a problem to look for. right now when it keeps on runnen you have no idea it could be hitting tuns of errors and maybe even cause coruption behind the scenes that your not aware of.

i hope they put the checks back in place cause even the original v1 of agk caught these type of errors.

www.sheldonscreations.com
JimHawkins
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jul 2009
Location: Hull - UK
Posted: 19th Jan 2015 23:03
Don't forget to use my MediaScan program. That will catch missing objects and bad names before you get that far.

Onwards and sometimes upwards
Rais
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2003
Location:
Posted: 20th Jan 2015 08:08
Check the SetErrorMode() command. By default it ignores things like Object Doesn't Exist error and carries on. Use SetErrorMode(2) to display the error and halt the program.
baxslash
Valued Member
Bronze Codemaster
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2006
Location: Duffield
Posted: 20th Jan 2015 10:22
That's really useful info Rais, I wasn't aware of that command


Using AppGameKit V2 Tier 1
SoftMotion3D
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Aug 2005
Location: Calgary,Alberta
Posted: 20th Jan 2015 14:21
humm.... i was not either...

thank you!

www.sheldonscreations.com

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-05-05 01:19:12
Your offset time is: 2024-05-05 01:19:12